Milestones

The following staff members are retiring or celebrating an anniversary with the university in July and August. The information is compiled by the Office of Work, Life and Engagement, 443-997-7000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

25 years of service

  • John Holmes, JHU Press
  • Annmarie Kearse, Jhpiego

20 years of service

  • Carl Miller, Center for Talented Youth

15 years of service

  • Holly Haynes, JHU Press
  • William Kulp, JHU Press

10 years of service

  • Karen Bond, Center for Talented Youth
  • Sook Chang, Center for Talented Youth
  • Nicol Jenkins, Jhpiego
  • Thomas Lovett, JHU Press
  • Kelly Taylor, Jhpiego
  • Philip Zahn, Jhpiego

5 years of service

  • Arman Barseghyan, Jhpiego
  • Tim Heintzman, JHU Press
  • Makaya Jackson, Center for Talented Youth
  • Mainza Lukobo-Durrell, Jhpiego
  • Shannon McCullough, JHU Press
  • Molly O'Bryan, Jhpiego
  • Nadine Turner, Center for Talented Youth

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

40 years of service

  • Theresa Daniel, Environmental Health Sciences

35 years of service

  • Debra Amend-Libercci, Epidemiology
  • Joyce Mapp, Center for Teaching and Learning with Technology

25 years of service

  • Marcia McMillian, Center for Communication Programs

20 years of service

  • Eileen Hollander, Epidemiology
  • Regino Magtibay, Facilities
  • Denise Sparks, Office of Research Administration

15 years of service

  • Paul Hutchinson, Student Career Services
  • Luz Mendez, Academic Affairs
  • Frederick Menendez III, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
  • Gail Miller, Academic Affairs
  • Roberta Prevost, Population, Family and Reproductive Health
  • Kathleen Spinnato, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
  • Shannon Towner, Health, Behavior and Society
  • Jinbing Zhang, Epidemiology

10 years of service

  • Margia Arguello, International Health
  • James BonTempo, Center for Communication Programs
  • Cathleen Church-Balin, Center for Communication Programs
  • Kimberley Collins, Health Policy and Management
  • April Hawkins, Epidemiology
  • Jason Lee, Information Systems
  • Saori Ohkubo, Center for Communication Programs

5 years of service

  • Debbie Bradley, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
  • Katrina Brooks, Population, Family and Reproductive Health
  • Adriana Bucek, Environmental Health Sciences
  • Hanhvy Bui, Epidemiology
  • James Cerniglia, Center for Teaching and Learning with Technology
  • Brian Dyer, Biostatistics
  • Herbert Hickey III, Finance and Administration
  • Cilicia Lawson, Environmental Health Sciences
  • Xia Ma, Health Policy and Management
  • Suzanne Salas, Student Affairs
  • Joyce San Mateo, International Health
  • Nisha Shah, Epidemiology
  • Ivana Vaughn, Epidemiology

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

30 years of service

  • Karen Hansberger, Career Development

5 years of service

  • Michael Cuneo, Admissions

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

35 years of service

  • Cleveland Townes, Athletics and Recreation

30 years of service

  • Tracey Angel, Housing and Conference Services

20 years of service

  • Patricia Kropkowski, Office of the Registrar

15 years of service

  • Shawneen Kelley, Student Health and Wellness Center

10 years of service

  • Robert Turning, Student Involvement

5 years of service

  • Nancy Carr, Office of the Registrar
  • Dawn Mosisa, Student Financial Services
  • Amy Svrjcek, Counseling Center

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

15 years of service

  • Mary Otterbein, Political Science

10 years of service

  • Glenda Hogan, Near Eastern Studies
  • Kotohiko Kimura, Biology
  • Ifor Mortimer, Chemistry

5 years of service

  • Brandon Bozek, Physics and Astronomy
  • Rhonda McFadden, Summer and Intersession Programs
  • Matthew Schneider, Advanced Academic Programs
  • Michael Vincent, Theatre Program

PEABODY INSTITUTE

35 years of service

  • Charlotte Chalmers, The Conservatory

30 years of service

  • Douglas Nelson, Finance Administration

20 years of service

  • Robert Castagnetti, Facilities

15 years of service

  • Richard Lauver, Finance Adminstration

10 years of service

  • Ronald Davis, Facilities
  • Jessica Satava, Finance Administration

SAIS

25 years of service - Barbara Wiza, Bologna Center

15 years of service

  • Maria Marcich, Bologna Center

5 years of service

  • Madeline Van Lare, Career Services

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

10 years of service

  • Barbara Pair, Columbia Campus Center
  • Catherine Sweeney, Talent Development Secondary

5 years of service

  • Ryan Mattingly, Talent Development Secondary

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

50 years of service

  • Mary Foy, Office of the Dean

40 years of service

  • Barbara Chase, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Rhonda Grebe, Ophthalmology
  • Barbara Sieminski, Clinical Operations

35 years of service

  • Carla Connelly, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Barbara Fleischman, Surgery
  • Joan Levy, Marketing and Communications
  • Marianne Medura, Ophthalmology
  • Monica Owens, Oncology
  • JoAnn Snell, Geriatric Medicine, Bayview
  • Roxanne Stambaugh, Institute for Clinical and Translational Research

30 years of service

  • Roxanne Hammond, Otolaryngology
  • Carolyn Johnson, Human Resources
  • Sharon Kuta, Housestaff Education, Bayview
  • Jacquelyn McDonald, Ophthalmology
  • Jane McKenzie-White, Infectious Diseases, Center for Clinical Global Health Education
  • Laura Neisser, Ophthalmology
  • Paula Shell, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine Children's Center
  • Brenda Wood, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Suzanne Zeback, Pathology

25 years of service

  • Diana Ayers, Clinical Practice Association
  • Patricia Bayton, General Internal Medicine
  • Bonavetta Blair, Hospitalists, Bayview
  • Linda Breslin, Pulmonary
  • Clarissa Riley, Oncology
  • Linda Sandgren, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Maryann Ward, Urology
  • Jacqueline White-Hamilton, Infectious Diseases, Moore Clinic
  • Shuojia Yang, Pediatrics
  • Linwood Yelverton, Facilities

20 years of service

  • Jon Christofersen, Pathology
  • Danelle Daniels, Biological Chemistry
  • Wendy Devereux, Genetic Resources
  • Colleen Graham, Medical Education Office
  • Jean Lavelle, Pathology
  • Jin Lee, Infectious Diseases
  • Nancy Morgan, Pathology
  • Kimberley Ostendorf, Pediatrics
  • Shavior Patton, Research Animal Resources
  • Janice Pohlner, General Internal Medicine
  • Carla Redd Williams, Oncology
  • Wayne Reisig, Pediatrics
  • Shirley Simon, Neurology
  • Diane Soltys, Clinical Practice Association
  • Valerie Spencer, Pediatrics
  • Katherine Stephenson, Pharmacology
  • Sandra Swoboda, Surgery
  • Robert Williams, Health, Safety and Environment
  • Li Ming Zhou, General Internal Medicine

15 years of service

  • Tonya Baker, Clinical Practice Association
  • John Bonner, Psychiatry
  • Artem Bugayenko, Neuroregeneration
  • Nicole Cooper, Radiology
  • Sonny Dike, Ophthalmology
  • Kevin Dockins, Facilities
  • Elaine Dorsey, Ophthalmology
  • Anthony Godack, Facilities
  • John Green IV, Facilities
  • Patricia Harding, Facilities
  • Liangmei He, Pathology
  • Ping He, Oncology
  • Albert Jeannetta, Facilities
  • Kristin Johnson, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Jakia Jones, Infectious Diseases
  • Brenda Keels, Facilities
  • Catherine Kowalewski, Dermatology
  • John Letos, Facilities
  • Angela Mellerson, Research Administration
  • Alice Pons, Oncology
  • Deborah Ray, Cell Biology
  • Barnett Shpritz, Psychiatry
  • Clifford Summers Jr., Facilities
  • Tammy Thompson, Radiology
  • Hua Wang, Physiology
  • Kimberly Williams, General Internal Medicine, Bayview
  • Huanle Yang, Geriatric Medicine, Bayview
  • San Yu, Cardiology

10 years of service

Narendra Balkarran, Occupational Health - Lora Bess, Pulmonary - Nancy Brass-Mynderse, Occupational Health - Eric Bukata, Cardiology - Yee Chan-Li, Pulmonary - Erin D'Achino, Pulmonary - Karen Blair Diana, Pathology - Dominic Dordai, Molecular Biology and Genetics - Melissa Easterling, Clinical Practice Association - Kathryn Gaffney, Oncology - Latanya Heath, Physiology - Janet Heussner, Oncology - Serina King, Oncology - Maria Kohler, Radiology - Dorian Leary, Institute of Genetic Medicine - Jacqueline Lynn, Clinical Practice Association - Devin Mack, Pediatrics - Faye Mackall, Otolaryngology - Brandé Martin, Gastroenterology - Karen Plaisir, Gynecology and Obstetrics - Monique Redd, Pulmonary - Patricia Ruppert, Institute of Genetic Medicine - Brandi Saunders, Research Animal Resources - Francis Sgambati, Institute for Clinical and Translational Research - Terry Shelley, Neuroscience - David Solomon, Neurology - Angela Williams, Pediatrics - Rosalind Walker, Oncology - Dongfeng Zheng, Molecular and Comparative Pathobiology - Carrie Ziemniak, Pediatrics

5 years of service

  • Adekemi Alade, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Sarah Bonerigo, Oncology
  • Dong Youl Cha, Facilities
  • Anna Chenoweth, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Damian Crawford, Hospitalists, Bayview
  • Alexandria Cummings, Ophthalmology
  • Daniel D'Agostino II, Neurology
  • Kelliann Dell, Education and Housestaff
  • Amanda Diaz, Pulmonary
  • Jodi Duffie, HEBCAC
  • Elizabeth Engle, Molecular and Comparative Pathobiology
  • Michael Essig, Ophthalmology
  • Jason Feinberg, Molecular Medicine
  • Debra Fohl, Clinical Practice Association
  • Donald Fuller, Oncology
  • Erika Gailunas, Research Administration
  • Gary Gauthier, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Mandana Godard, Pathology
  • Christian Gutierrez, Ophthalmology
  • Duane Hylton, Johns Hopkins Technology
  • Teresa Jones, Clinical Practice Association
  • Consuelo Laws-Olowookere, Rheumatology, Bayview
  • Adi Lazary-Dagan, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Ellen Lilly-Foreman, Oncology
  • Charles Malotte, Pediatrics, Bayview
  • Aditi Martin, Johns Hopkins Technology
  • Julianne Meyers, Radiology
  • Brian Mohr, Genetics Computer Paradigm
  • Mary Motari, Pharmacology
  • Catherine O'Hare, Oncology
  • Megan Owen, Psychiatry
  • Joseph Potee, Molecular and Comparative Pathobiology
  • Qundeel Rafiq, Ophthalmology
  • Labchan Rajbhandari, Neurology
  • Erica Redmond, Hepatitis Center
  • Yvette Roane, Hematology
  • Angela Rubin, BSI Translational Research Program
  • Jenna Ruppert, Surgery
  • Elizabeth Rutherford, Psychiatry
  • Rebecca Scholz, Neurology
  • Alyza Skaist, Oncology
  • Jessica Snyder, Cardiology
  • Lidenys Varela, Pulmonary
  • Christine Velarde, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Benjamin Waldbaum, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Heather Woods, Psychiatry, Bayview
  • Nina Wortman, Orthopaedics
  • Ying Wu, Translational Research Program
  • Kaiping Xu, Basic Science
  • Britany Zeglin, Emergency Medicine
  • Jason Zhao, Oncology
  • Qiong Zhong, Pulmonary

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES/JHU MUSEUMS

40 years of service

  • Mary Donahue, Technical Services
  • Lena Warren, Conservation and Preservation

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

40 years of service

  • Richard Kinkel, Supply Chain and Shared Services

35 years of service

  • Delores Digirolamo, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Arnold Palmer, Supply Chain and Shared Services

30 years of service

  • Andrew Macsherry, Facilities

25 years of service

  • Robert Ayers Jr., Facilities
  • Barry Barnett, Facilities
  • Royce Faddis, Communications

20 years of service

  • Paul Gasior, Controller's Office
  • Rhonda Jefferson, Financial Research Compliance
  • Jeffrey Koenig, Johns Hopkins Real Estate
  • Tracie Konski, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Eugene Rutherford, Office of Vice Provost for Research

15 years of service

  • David Crouch Jr., Office of Chief Networking Officer
  • Pamela Cutlip, Controller's Office
  • Paul Jacobus, Facilities
  • Daniel Ross, The Johns Hopkins Club

10 years of service

  • Shannon Bowman, Talent Management and Organization Development
  • Earl Coleman, Facilities
  • Michele Speicher, Office of Chief, Enterprise Technology Services
  • Sherril Tart, Enterprise Applications
  • Dawn Vogt, Controller's Office

5 years of service

  • Scott Bissett, Office of Investment Management
  • Eric Deuschle, Homewood Campus Safety and Security Services
  • Venkata Gadde, Enterprise Applications
  • Lucas Kenyon, Facilities
  • Mach Meas, Financial Information Technology Training Program
  • Ellen Morthole, Office of Research Information Systems
  • Patrick Le, Office of Chief Networking Officer

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

10 years of service

  • Abigail Lattes, Communications
  • Andrew Taylor, Chemical Propulsion Information Analysis Center

5 years of service

  • Tasmim Anwar, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Charles Goldman, Finance and Administration
You might also like