Milestones

The following staff members are retiring or celebrating an anniversary with the university in May and June. The information is compiled by the Office of Work, Life and Engagement, 443-997-7000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

25 years of service

  • Alta Anthony, Johns Hopkins University Press

20 years of service

  • Amy Ashley, Center for Talented Youth
  • Nicole Kendzejeski, Johns Hopkins University Press

15 years of service

  • Janet Cooke, Center for Talented Youth
  • Candace Winning, Johns Hopkins University Press

10 years of service

  • Sheena Currie, Jhpiego
  • Penny Harman, Montgomery County Campus

5 years of service

  • Avinash Adhav, Center for Talented Youth
  • Tigistu Ashengo, Jhpiego
  • Holly Blanchard, Jhpiego
  • Rachel Haugh, Center for Talented Youth
  • Indira Sarma, Jhpiego
  • Tranay Smith, Center for Talented Youth

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

35 years of service

  • Mary Wisniewski, Health Policy and Management

30 years of service

  • Brenda Casey, Disease Prevention and Control
  • Debra Hauer, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology

25 years of service

  • Judith Hoffman-Bolton, Epidemiology

20 years of service

  • Farria Mohamed, Center for Alternatives to Animal Testing

15 years of service

  • Felicia Kearse, Facilities
  • Brandy Watford, Epidemiology

10 years of service

  • Edda Budlow, Registration and Records
  • Megan Haddock, Institute for Policy Studies
  • Rebecca Harrington, Epidemiology
  • Melinda Hawes, International Global Tobacco Control
  • Larry Jackson, Facilities
  • Nancy Lee, Facilities
  • Tricia Nilles, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
  • Michael Washington, Information Systems

5 years of service

  • Lauren Allen, Health Policy and Management
  • Mariangela Baxter, Facilities
  • Jeanette Crosier, Human Resources
  • Sheryl Flythe, Master of Public Health
  • Robin Frutchey, Research Projects
  • Yuezhou Jing, Epidemiology
  • Shaina Mabry, Facilities
  • Cassandra Rogers, Development
  • John Simkins, Human Nutrition
  • Elizabeth Tully, Global Malaria Project

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

20 years of service

  • Denise O'Sullivan, Office of Education

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

15 years of service

  • Crystal Hooper, Hopkins Union Levering Hall

10 years of service

  • Sharon Smith, Student Health and Wellness Center

5 years of service

  • Melissa Kirby, Office of Undergraduate Admissions

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

25 years of service

  • Jane Cione, Office of the Dean

5 years of service

  • Victor Paul, Physics and Astronomy
  • Ellen Snydman, Office of Pre-Professional Advising

PEABODY INSTITUTE

20 years of service

  • Laura Brooks, Human Resources
  • Harry McClaskey Jr., Plant Operations

5 years of service

  • Caitlin Vincent, Academic Affairs

SAIS

25 years of service

  • Milo Manley, Hopkins Nanjing Center Programs

20 years of service

  • Andrew Marques, Library

5 years of service

  • Stephanie Hedge, Executive Education and Strategic Initiative
  • Sidney Jackson, Student Affairs

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

20 years of service

  • Kathryn Graham-Young, Financial Operations
  • Janet Mason, Research and Doctoral Programs

15 years of service

  • Linda Dimario, Center for Social Organization of Schools
  • John Robertson, Marketing and Communications

10 years of service

  • Gregg Howell, Talent Development
  • Van Robinson, Talent Development

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

40 years of service

  • Deborah Cooper, Neurosurgery
  • Elizabeth Dixon, Biological Chemistry
  • Maryrose Gans, Urology

35 years of service

  • Georgene Citrano, Otolaryngology
  • Eric Davis, Oncology
  • Angela James, Registrar's Office
  • Leroy Jones, Facilities
  • Sharon Henry, Ophthalmology
  • Veneracion Nehus, Pathology
  • William Sellers, Facilities
  • Martha Traub, Welch Medical Library

30 years of service

  • Judy Baker, Oncology
  • Deborah Roberts, Dermatology
  • Carol Stokeling, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine

25 years of service

  • Cynthia Delinski, Administration
  • Addie Garner, Radiology
  • Laura Noffke, Pulmonary
  • Denise Whitfield, Clinical Practice Association

20 years of service

  • Darlene Ballard, Admissions
  • Kimberly Bell, Oncology
  • Anne Capriotti, Cardiology
  • Karen Feldman, Infectious Diseases
  • Laura Friend, Continuing Medical Education
  • Melvin Hodges, Facilities
  • David Holmack, Institute for Clinical and Translational Research
  • Ronnetta Stokes, General Internal Medicine
  • Karen Troxell, Radiology
  • Ellen Winslow, Pathology
  • Zola Zhou, Neurology

15 years of service

  • L. Adriani, Cardiology
  • M. Ahmad, Pathology
  • Rita Andrews, General Administration, Chairman's Office
  • Kimberly Arthur, Oncology
  • Catherine Bakker, Psychiatry
  • Susanne Boeke, Office of Vice Dean for Faculty
  • Sherilyn Brinkley, Infectious Diseases
  • Bernice Chambers, Clinical PracticeAssociation
  • Christopher Dorsey, Neurology
  • Carolyn Elkins, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Kimberly Ellis, Clinical Practice Association
  • Sharonda Ford, Neurosurgery
  • Tahirah Hall, Pulmonary
  • Renee Harrison, Urology
  • John Hayes, Research Animal Resources
  • William Hiler, Clinical Practice Association
  • Sheridan Johnson, Pediatrics
  • Inessa Kaplan, Immunogenetics
  • Dominic King, Oncology
  • Jessica Lunken, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Brian Mangum, Ophthalmology
  • Joseph Martellotta, Welch Medical Library
  • Tonya McGill, Technology Transfer
  • Jennifer Osborne, Neurology
  • Sharon Richards, Psychiatry
  • Erin Ricketts, Radiology
  • David Marc Rosen, Oncology
  • Karl Schillinger, Immunogenetics
  • Deborah Shepherd, Clinical Practice Association
  • Nicole Sokol, Point of Care Information Technology
  • Juan Wang, Biological Chemistry
  • Qiuju Wang, Oncology
  • Eboni Wise, Radiology
  • Yuqiong Wu, Gastroenterology

10 years of service

  • Penny Athanasiou, Rheumatology, Bayview
  • Mary Bailey, Dermatology
  • John Baker, Facilities
  • Priscilla Bell, Ophthalmology
  • Kristen Boas, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Ekaterine Chighladze, Gastroenterology
  • Charmaine Clarke, Office of Vice Dean for Faculty
  • Lee Ann Couteau, Psychology
  • Shelby Crowe, Pediatrics
  • Sheril Dyer, Biological Chemistry
  • Yvonne Higgins, Infectious Diseases
  • Kim Hoppe, Marketing and Communications
  • Audrey Huang, Marketing and Communications
  • Celide Koerner, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Ewa Kwasnik, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Dorleen Leazer, Ophthalmology
  • Susan Lewis, Facilities
  • Ying Lin, Continuing Medical Education
  • Keon Littrell, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Shunyou Long, Institute for Fund Research
  • Linda Orzolek, Institute of Basic Biomedical Sciences
  • Mary Saliski, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Jennifer Imbach Schmitt, Ophthalmology
  • Cynthia Schultz, Radiology
  • Julia Simon, Office of Vice Dean for Faculty
  • Gabriela Smit, Center for Clinical Global Health Education
  • Lisa Steiner, Emergency Medicine
  • Jerry Stonemetz, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Uvonna Taylor, Endocrinology
  • Matthew Toerper, Emergency Medicine
  • Margaret Vanbuskirk, Ophthalmology
  • Xiaofang Wang, Psychiatry
  • Orion Whitaker, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine

5 years of service

  • Carolyn Applegate, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Sara Atwater, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Dallas Auer, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Josefina Baca-Asher, Orthopedics
  • Malika Bean, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Katrina Caravelli, Molecular Biology and Genetics
  • Barbara Carson, Nephrology
  • Donna Clare, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Mary Davis, Ophthalmology
  • Tavon English, Radiology
  • Belinda Gardner, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Joseph Gennusa, General Internal Medicine
  • Nancy Gill, Oncology
  • Colleen Hickson, Neurosurgery
  • Douglas Hughes, Facilities
  • Sarah Kight, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Andrea Leonard, Oncology
  • Olive Mbah, Oncology
  • Nancy Morgan, Pathology
  • Jennifer Mucha, Psychiatry
  • Jared Nipper, Office of Vice Dean for Research
  • Jessica Parent, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Chirag Patel, Oncology
  • Omkar Paudel, Pulmonary
  • Kanika Quickley, Oncology
  • Douglas Richesson, Ophthalmology
  • Lakshmi Rudraraju, Oncology
  • James Shin, Pathology
  • Stephen Simpson, Research Animal Resources
  • Natalie Ullman, Neurology
  • Dominic Uy, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Steffi Valdeig, Radiology
  • Alycia Williams, Rheumatology, Bayview
  • Lijuan Wu, Ophthalmology
  • Zhimin Xiang, Immunogenetics

SCHOOL OF NURSING

10 years of service

  • Debora Mace, Office of the Dean

5 years of service

  • Amber Clough, Community/Public Health Nursing

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES/JHU MUSEUMS

15 years of service

  • Ervin Meeks Jr., Support Services
  • Stacie Spence, Development

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

30 years of service

  • Ruperto Gestole, Housing Operations and Maintenance
  • Kimberly Kelly, Solution Center

25 years of service

  • John Snyder, Client Technology Solutions
  • Jeanetta Worrell, Facilities

20 years of service

  • Renee Griffith, Benefits Shared Services
  • Richard Raine, Housing Operations and Maintenance

15 years of service

  • Gloria Carter, Data Administration
  • Carolyn Driver, Facilities
  • Anna Maria Eades, Gift Planning
  • Leonard Eley, Housing Operations and Maintenance
  • Marty Fridinger, Campus and Community Patrol
  • Deborah Johnson, Finance
  • Frank Pfeiffer Jr., Purchasing Shared Services
  • Carolyn Schopman, Occupational Health Services
  • Gregory Seldon, Facilities
  • Lori Trombetti, Internal Audits

10 years of service

  • A. Biggie, Financial and Information Technology Training Program
  • Joyce Brown, Facilities
  • Stefanie Croslin, Client Technology Solutions
  • Jamila Gardner, Facilities
  • Patricia Richardson Morris, Data Administration
  • Kathleen Ruth, Financial and Information Technology Training Program
  • Anthony Tosheff, Sponsored Projects Shared Services
  • Robert Whitfield, Facilities
  • Yon Yoo, Facilities

5 years of service

  • Dongsoo Chang, Facilities
  • Chardae Crawford, Facilities
  • Jamie Geller, FASAP
  • John Green, Facilities
  • Amanda Humes, Facilities
  • Roxanne Murphy, Facilities
  • Laura Neylan, Enterprise Applications

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

25 years of service

  • Martin Parson, Biomedical Engineering

15 years of service

  • Dawn Kilheffer, Center for Imaging Science
  • Joyce Mettee, Faculty Affairs

10 years of service

  • Timothy Brown, Center for Imaging Science
  • Lisa Ercolano, Communications

5 years of service

  • Linda Moulton, Academic Affairs
You might also like