Milestones

The following staff members are retiring or celebrating an anniversary with the university in December. The information is compiled by the Office of Work, Life and Engagement, 443-997-7000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

20 years of service

  • Miriam Kleiger, Johns Hopkins University Press

10 years of service

  • Catherine Bergeron, Johns Hopkins University Press
  • Kennette Mitchell, Center for Talented Youth
  • Michael Mutua, Jhpiego
  • Donna Neutze, Center for Talented Youth

5 years of service

  • Shantelle Baker, Jhpiego
  • Mary DeMaris, Jhpiego
  • Rosa Griffin, Johns Hopkins University Press
  • Mary Lou Kenney, Johns Hopkins University Press
  • Gloria Zamorano-Towles, Center for Talented Youth

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

35 years of service

  • Debra Dickson, Population Communication Services

25 years of service

  • Valerie Anderson Smith, Finance

20 years of service

  • Roberta Dranbauer, Health Policy and Management

15 years of service

  • Mary Munoz, Center for Teaching and Learning with Technology

10 years of service

  • Boson Au, Center for Teaching and Learning with Technology
  • Thomas Digiacinto, Operations
  • Thomas Durkin, Human Nutrition
  • Robin Holland, Research Subjects
  • Charnita James, Administration
  • Erica Nybro, Population Communication Services
  • Ryan Rinker, Mental Health

5 years of service

  • Anna Adler, Epidemiology
  • Amanda Behrens, Center for a Livable Future
  • Lauren Brusak, Central Accounting and Reporting
  • Barbara Freels, Admissions
  • Tyrone Key, Center for Communication Programs
  • Brent Kim, Center for a Livable Future
  • Evelyn Kumoji, Research and Evaluation
  • Larry Lee, Population Communication Services
  • TJ Moyer, Central Accounting and Reporting
  • Ronald Spencer, User Services
  • Lynn Van Lith, Population Communication Services
  • Kisha Williams, Facilities Management
  • Nicole Williams, Research Projects
  • Joseph J. Zolenas, Health Systems

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

25 years of service

  • Mary Lou Foley, MS/BS Programs

20 years of service

  • Andrew Blumberg, Marketing and Communications
  • Kevin McIntyre, Information Technology

10 years of service

  • Martha Gamble, Registrar

5 years of service

  • Beth Lemkelde, Payroll

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

20 years of service

  • Patricia Gray, Office of the Registrar

15 years of service

  • Priscilla March, Campus Ministry Office

5 years of service

  • Stacey Hooker, Summer Conference Programs
  • Michael Mattia, Athletics and Recreation

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

40 years of service

  • Cynthia Holstein, Biology

30 years of service

  • John Cook, Development

15 years of service

  • Anna Eckenrode, Office of the Dean
  • Charlene Poole, Mathematics

10 years of service

  • Ibrahim Abd-Elazem, Biology
  • Eric Potter, Krieger Mind/Brain Institute

5 years of service

  • Sachin Deshmukh, Krieger Mind/Brain Institute
  • Geeta Rao, Krieger Mind/Brain Institute
  • Francesco Savelli, Krieger Mind/Brain Institute

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

40 years of service

  • Mary Ann Horan, Pediatrics
  • Denise Jones, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
  • Joy Mays, General Internal Medicine

35 years of service

  • Karin Crutchfield, Otolaryngology
  • Sharon Rayner, Clinical Practice Association
  • Dawn Steinberg, Urology
  • Elaine Thomas, General Chairman's Office

30 years of service

  • Jane Borleis, Cell Biology
  • Donna Drummond, Clinical Practice Association
  • Starlene Murray, Immunology
  • Loretha Myers, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Gloria Scroggins, Johns Hopkins Medicine International
  • Darnell Williams, University Health Services

25 years of service

  • Christine Gazurian, Molecular Biology and Genetics
  • Susan Meagher, Otolaryngology
  • Vickie Summerville, Clinical Practice Association
  • Denise Wright, Infectious Diseases

20 years of service

  • Kathleen Cook, Orthopaedics
  • Bruce Doggett, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Deborah Edmund Guy, Ophthalmology
  • Diane O'Day, Oncology
  • Deanna Schneider, Emergency Medicine

15 years of service

  • Dawn Blue-Crummedy, Dermatology
  • Stephen Boyd, Radiology
  • Yvette Cetasaan, Oncology
  • Michael Clark, General Chairman's Office
  • Geraldine Delph, Endocrinology
  • Irina Dobromilskaya, Oncology
  • Deborah Fodel, Dermatology
  • Janet Goldstein, Center for Inherited Disease Research
  • Alla Guseynova, Oncology
  • Hao Fong Hsu, Center for Inherited Disease Research
  • Stephen Jacobs, Facilities
  • Patricia Kowalski, Facilities
  • Jennifer Martin, Registrarís Office
  • Christine Napolitano, Ophthalmology
  • Patricia Previll, Ophthalmology
  • Frances Raldirez, Pediatrics
  • Adriane Smith, Ophthalmology
  • Tony Street, Facilities
  • Linda Thompson, Oncology
  • Shubin Wang, Welch System and Database Services
  • Windy Winder Staten, Neuroimmunology

10 years of service

  • Nikki Balding, General Internal Medicine
  • Lindsay Barnes, Research Animal Resources
  • John Brown, Facilities
  • Barbara Butcher, Cardiology
  • Kristina Crowner, Surgery
  • Latrice Harding, Oncology
  • Richard Hill, Armstrong Institute
  • Yolanda Jackson, Research Animal Resources
  • Sylvia Jobes, Institute for Basic Biomedical Sciences
  • Nancy Lippi-Woodey, Neurology
  • Michael Love, Biophysics and Biophysical Chemistry
  • Rhonda Maddox, Radiology
  • Margaret Mensa, Radiology
  • Kimberle Morton, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Patricia Rennie, Oncology
  • Linda Ricketts, Pathology
  • Edward Roberts, Pathology
  • Shannon Slater, Oncology
  • Neiksha Stephens, Pathology
  • Nancy Sybert, Pediatrics
  • Evonne Utsey, Endocrinology
  • Thelma Vilche, General Internal Medicine
  • Veronica Walker, Billing
  • Monique White, Surgery
  • Anissa Williams, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Lisa Wolf, Occupational Health
  • Guifang Yan, Urology
  • Zhe Zhang, Oncology

5 years of service

  • Scott Carey, Institute for Clinical and Translational Research
  • Robin Carlson, Oncology
  • Angela Cech, Otolaryngology
  • Greg Delahanty, Brain Science Institute, NeuroTranslational Program
  • Sheryl Giordano, Occupational Health
  • Niyada Hin, Brain Science Institute, NeuroTranslational Program
  • Charlene Jackson, Neurology
  • Lakesha Johnson, Molecular and Comparative Pathobiology
  • Janice Krasnow, Psychiatry
  • Elisabeth Liebow, Pediatrics
  • Mary Medinger, Institute for Basic Biomedical Sciences
  • Simona Nelson, Genetics
  • Elizabeth Nenortas, Pharmacology
  • Sunju Park, Oncology
  • Emily Petito, Oncology
  • Susan Phillip, Cardiology
  • Debra Reese, Billing
  • Parker Rhodes, Cardiology
  • Allana Richmond, Occupational Health
  • Nancy Robey, Oncology
  • Jiwon Ryu, Pathology
  • Polan Santos, Neurology
  • Sittha Sok, Otolaryngology
  • Greta Stoianovici, Urology
  • James Trudeau, Infectious Diseases
  • Mary Twomley, Armstrong Institute
  • Heather Valentine, Radiology
  • Poshen Wang, Welch Applications Development

SCHOOL OF NURSING

10 years of service

  • Janet Landay, Community Public Health Nursing

5 years of service

  • Raphael Reggie, Network Services

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES/JHU MUSEUMS

25 years of service

  • Jonathan Mears, Technical Services
  • Cynthia Simpson, Preservation

15 years of service

  • John Bolgiano, Access Services
  • Nancy Powers, Evergreen Museum and Library

10 years of service

  • Linda Blake, Entrepreneurial Library Program

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

25 years of service

  • Linda Ingram, Financial Services

20 years of service

  • Timothy Allgire, Cost Analysis

15 years of service

  • David Evans, Central Receiving
  • Steven Lane, Treasury Operations
  • Syed Saeed, Information Systems

10 years of service

  • Kimberley Andrulonis, Purchasing
  • Calvert McCabe, Donor Relations
  • Lisa Sanders, Compensation
  • W. Ken Smith, Benefits Service Center
  • Joseph Zolenas, Housing Operations and Maintenance

5 years of service

  • Ronald Daniels, President of Johns Hopkins
  • John Jeppi, Gift Planning
  • Kenneth Parks, Campus and Community Patrol

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

20 years of service

  • Barbara Sullivan, Electrical and Computer Engineering

10 years of service

  • Rachel Bachman, Development and Alumni Relations

5 years of service

  • Mary Felder, Center for Leadership Education
  • Renata Hnat, Personnel, Engineering for Professionals
You might also like