Milestones

The following staff members are retiring or celebrating an anniversary with the university in July and August. The information is compiled by the Office of Work, Life and Engagement, 443-997-7000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

25 years of service

  • Kimberly Johnson, JHU Press
  • Jacqueline Wehmueller, JHU Press

20 years of service

  • Sheila Tubman, Center for Talented Youth

15 years of service

  • Myrta Byrum, JHU Press
  • Jeanna Mikailova, Center for Talented Youth

10 years of service

  • Desiree Cleves, Center of Excellence
  • Denise Graves, Jhpiego
  • Alan Regenberg, Bioethics
  • William Single III, Jhpiego
  • Ann Snoeyenbos, JHU Press

5 years of service

  • Jonathan Goldstein, Center for Talented Youth
  • Connie Lee, Jhpiego
  • Matthew McAdam, JHU Press

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

25 years of service

  • Deborah Cooper, Biostatistics
  • Sherry Hudson, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
  • Michelle Maffett, Administration
  • Judith McCoy, Facilities
  • Lisa McKissick, Health Policy and Management
  • Debra Rhue, Facilities

20 years of service

  • Robert Brown, Facilities
  • George Gomes, International Health
  • Sheila Greene, Facilities
  • Kimberly Herl, Office of Dean for Finance and Administration

15 years of service

  • Robin Bradford, International Health
  • Kathleen Clemens, Health, Behavior and Society
  • Janet McLean, Health, Behavior and Society
  • Konstantin Milman, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
  • Tandrea Watson, Office of Dean for Finance and Administration
  • Renee Wilson, Health Policy and Management

10 years of service

  • Mamie Cameron, Facilities
  • Reginia Hawkins, Health, Behavior and Society
  • Michael Hughes, Center for Alternatives to Animal Testing
  • Molly Hyde, International Health
  • Kristina Lindsley, Epidemiology
  • Danette Osborne, Facilities
  • Alexis Rea, Epidemiology
  • Michelle Swift, International Health
  • Yolanda Williams, Facilities

5 years of service

  • Jennifer Baron, Office of Dean for Finance and Administration
  • Carrileen Edwards, Population, Family and Reproductive Health
  • Jamaria Fernandez, International Health
  • Kwang Hyun, Office of Dean for Finance and Administration
  • Sushama Jain, Office of Dean for Finance and Administration
  • Jamie Johnson, Environmental Health Sciences
  • Matthew Matheson, Epidemiology
  • Lynn Pereira, Epidemiology
  • Jingjun Sun, Epidemiology

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

15 years of service

  • Susan Gilden, Information Technology

5 years of service

  • Pamela Williams, Admissions

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

40 years of service

  • Horace Williams, Athletics and Recreation

35 years of service

  • Susan Kirwan, Office of the Registrar

30 years of service

  • Johnnie Felder, Athletics and Recreation
  • Craig Hankin, Homewood Art Workshops

25 years of service

  • William Smedick, Office of Dean of Students

20 years of service

  • Mary Pearre, Student Health and Wellness Center

15 years of service

  • Carolyn Mack, Center for Social Concern
  • Robert Mountcastle, Athletics and Recreation
  • Marina Somers, Student Financial Services

10 years of service

  • Gabriel Castellano, Athletics and Recreation
  • Barbara Schubert, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Matthew Torres, Counseling Center

5 years of service

  • Amanda Baker, Career Center
  • Kathleen Stanowski, Homewood Student Accounts

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

40 years of service

  • Norma Berry, Physics and Astronomy

30 years of service

  • David Mold, Biology

25 years of service

  • Rosalie Elder, Chemistry

20 years of service

  • Pamela Carmen, Physics and Astronomy
  • Andrew Nechkin, Biology

15 years of service

  • Lisa Jia, Office of the Dean
  • Amy Schwartz, Physics and Astronomy

5 years of service

  • Carley Emerson, Office of the Dean
  • James Moore, Office of the Dean
  • Deoyani Nandrekar-Heinis, Physics and Astronomy
  • Erin Pryce, Biology
  • Maxime Siegler, Chemistry
  • Paulius Vaitiekunas, Biology

PEABODY INSTITUTE

40 years of service

  • Linda Goodwin, Ensemble Operations

20 years of service

  • Paul Faatz, Ensemble Operations

15 years of service

  • Jan Rau, Administration

SAIS

35 years of service

  • John Williams, Bologna Center

25 years of service

  • Zhaojin Ji, China Studies

15 years of service

  • Thayer McKell, Strategic Studies
  • Denise Melvin, International Reporting Project

5 years of service

  • Sterline Lee, Canadian Studies
  • James Sun, Information Technology Services

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

20 years of service

  • Kelly Williams, Public Safety Leadership

10 years of service

  • Beth Comstock, Educational Technology
  • Teresa Roe, Talent Development

5 years of service

  • Cheree Davis, Talent Development
  • Erika Jones, Business and Financial Services
  • Bryan Mills, Administrative Services
  • Tammy Pedrick, Public Safety Leadership
  • Ella Walls, Business and Financial Services

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

40 years of service

  • Susan Booker, Oncology
  • Corena Bridges, Neurology
  • Rose Dalton, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Bonnie Nicolaus, Continuing Medical Education

35 years of service

  • Phyllis Crockett, Pediatric Hematology
  • Saundra Dorsey, Ophthalmology
  • Joanne Frantz Doggett, Office of Vice Dean for Research
  • Mary Nori, Urology

30 years of service

  • Gerardine Finn, Dermatology
  • Andrea Lulkowski, Institute for Basic Biomedical Sciences
  • Alan Romanoski, Psychiatry

25 years of service

  • John Barrett, Biosafety
  • Donna Brisbon, Clinical Operations
  • Maria Roane, Surgery
  • Gregory Smith, Oncology
  • Nancy Smith, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Christopher Thoburn, Oncology
  • Marilyn Towns, Rheumatology, Bayview
  • James Watson, Welch Medical Library
  • Maurice Wright, Welch Medical Library

20 years of service

  • Tanya Alexander, Surgery Education Office
  • Adrienne Allen, Radiology
  • Mary Breland, Biological Chemistry
  • Martha Colson, White Marsh Specialty Group
  • Samantha Dibastiani, Psychiatry, Bayview
  • Lester Jones, Urology
  • Judith Lanasa, Urology
  • Regina Landis, Hospitalists, Bayview
  • Susan Shultz, Student Affairs
  • Alexis Simich, Radiology
  • Lisa Wisniewski, Institute of Genetic Medicine

15 years of service

  • Elena Artemova, Radiology
  • Frank Barksdale, Pathology
  • Joanne Barnett, Neurology
  • Patricia Barrett, Neuro-Ophthalmology
  • James Blucher, Psychiatry
  • Tamara Bubb, Clinical Investigations, Human Subjects
  • Gina Burton, Clinical Practice Association
  • Shaoguang Chen, Pathology
  • Kimberly Cutright, General Internal Medicine
  • Mary De'Jarnette, Institute for Clinical and Translational Research
  • Della Duncan, Infectious Diseases
  • Sherrie Fornoff, Education and Housestaff
  • Lois Gould, Armstrong Institute
  • Amy Helsel, FJHM Radiology Department Programs
  • Patricia Kirkhart, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Lynn Logan, Ophthalmology
  • Carol Marshall, Clinical Practice Association
  • Valerie Matthews-Mehl, Oncology
  • Lawrence Oliver, Facilities
  • Theron Scott, Oncology
  • Janice Stack, Cardiology
  • Crystal Tichnell, Cardiology
  • Laura Vernon Russell, Geriatric Medicine, Bayview
  • Alan Wilder, Ophthalmology

10 years of service

  • Kamal Abdi, Research Animal Resources
  • Engle Abrams, Pulmonary
  • Kazi Akhter, Radiology
  • Brian Allen, Facilities
  • Lisa Barnhill, Continuing Medical Education
  • Mary Beth Beaudry, Psychiatry
  • Faedra Bernier, General Clinical Research Center, Bayview
  • John Black, Clinical Investigations, Human Subjects
  • Karen Blevins, Plastic Surgery
  • Stephanie Brandal, Pediatric Hematology
  • Lawrence Brown Sr., Facilities
  • Cristiana Camardella, Neurology
  • Linda Cox, Gynecology/Obstetrics
  • Patricia Fertitta, Dermatology
  • Bineyam Gebrewold, Radiology
  • Renee Flax Goldenberg, Pediatric Radiology
  • Kristin Frazier, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • A. Gibson, Oncology
  • Daniel Holt, Radiology
  • Laronda Johnson, Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Helen Kim, Radiation Oncology
  • Tracy King, Pediatrics
  • Tarana Kudrolli, Urology
  • Gwen Lagoda, Urology
  • Sandra Lima, Bayview, General Clinical Research Center
  • Jordyn Manucci, Infectious Diseases
  • Kereen McCullough, Infectious Diseases
  • Joan Mears, Clinical Practice Association
  • Luigi Miragliuolo, Oncology
  • Wanda Morgan, Facilities
  • Qi Peng, Psychiatry
  • Maria Lourdes Perez, Surgery
  • Keith Roberts, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Victor Robinson, Clinical Practice Association
  • Sarah Rongione, Immunogenetics
  • Jasma Rucker, Cardiology
  • Edward Sabatino, Historic East Baltimore Community Action Coalition (HEBCAC)
  • Sandra Schaefer, Institute for Clinical and Translational Research
  • Karl Schuleri, Cardiology
  • Katie Sharp, Clinical Investigations, Human Subjects
  • Jim Stone, Psychiatry
  • Jean Veilleux, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Gayle Walters, Research Administration
  • Carolyn Wilkinson, Gynecology/Obstetrics, Bayview
  • Dwain Worsley, Radiology Research Administration

5 years of service

  • Cory Adams, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Belinda Akpeng, Otolaryngology Research
  • Jesse Alt, Brain Science Institute
  • Andrew Benson, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Samantha Bergman, Administration
  • Sorina Berinde, Cosmetic Center
  • Lisa Blair, Clinical Operations
  • Brittany Bridgeford, Executive Office
  • Ashley Cardamone, Pathology
  • Patrice Carrington, Armstrong Institute
  • Sultana Cesario, Facilities
  • Asha Chari, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine, Bayview
  • Karinne Chevalier-Davis, General Internal Medicine
  • Ashley Crowner, Psychiatry
  • Bethany Dale, Immunogenetics
  • Tonia Davis, Rheumatology, Bayview
  • Sharie DeGross, General Internal Medicine
  • Dipan Desai, Cardiology
  • Caroline Devadason, General Internal Medicine
  • Benjamin Devenney, Physiology
  • Christina Doty, Administration Policy Coordination Office
  • Melinda Downs, Oncology
  • Mary Eller, Pathology
  • Amanda Fairchild, Institute for Basic Biomedical Sciences
  • Nicole Favaro, General Internal Medicine
  • Judy Foster, Cardiology
  • Marylourdes Gayles, Research Animal Resources
  • Stacy Goldsholl, General Internal Medicine
  • Misty Grimes, Pediatric Surgery
  • Molly Holshouser, Infectious Diseases
  • Ashley Irving, Radiology
  • Philip Joslin, Radiology
  • Theresa Kemmerer, Endocrinology
  • Tae Kim, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Rachel Latanich, Infectious Diseases
  • Hyun Sil Lee, Clinical Immunology, Bayview
  • Julie Leslie, Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Christina Lippert, Otolaryngology
  • Ariel Mason, Pediatrics
  • Eleanor Meeder, Bayview, Plastic Surgery Burn Center
  • Jennifer Metz, Immunogenetics
  • Robert Miller, Oncology, Greenspring Station
  • Mary Munk, Pulmonary
  • Marcus Newton, Oncology
  • Sanaz Norgard, Cardiology
  • Melva Ofosu, Urology
  • Kathleen Patten, Oncology, Bayview
  • Seth Pitts, Emergency Medicine
  • Katherine Rankin, General Internal Medicine
  • Monica Riegert, Gastroenterology
  • Dennis Rivera, Infectious Diseases
  • Camilo Rojas, Brain Science Institute
  • Belinda Rucker, Infectious Diseases, Bayview
  • Amy Schultz, Animal Research Services
  • Patricia Seelig, White Marsh Specialty Group
  • Eric Smitheman, Radiation Oncology
  • Marci Story, Occupational Health
  • Rokeya Tasneen, Infectious Diseases
  • Ajit Thomas, Brain Science Institute
  • Vernette Townsend, Ophthalmology, Greenspring Station
  • Joseph Vargas, Ophthalmology
  • Dean Vassar, Cardiology
  • Christina Vest, Otolaryngology
  • Zhaoquan Wang, Biological Chemistry
  • Teresia Wanjiku, Oncology
  • Ju Woo, Pathology
  • Nancy Yang, Neurosurgery
  • Weiguo Ye, Radiology
  • Juhong Zhang, Neuroscience
  • Liming Zhang, Orthopaedic Surgery

SCHOOL OF NURSING

30 years of service

  • Ann Evans, Finance and Administration

15 years of service

  • Dorothy Becraft, Academic Affairs
  • Chris Kunselman, Computer Network Science

10 years of service

  • Tracey Adams, Academic Programs

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES/JHU MUSEUMS

10 years of service

  • Valentina Artemieva, Sheridan Libraries

5 years of service

  • Jennifer Darragh, Sheridan Libraries

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

30 years of service

  • Michael Alexander, Office of the Assistant Provost, Research Administration
  • John Bentz, Building Operations and Maintenance

25 years of service

  • Marietta Carandang, Development
  • Molly Kastina, Sponsored Projects Shared Services

20 years of service

  • George Berry, Enterprise Network Engineering
  • Choon Goh, Office of Chief Networking Officer
  • Reginald Dawson, Supply Chain Shared Services
  • Alla Ostrowsky, Enterprise Business Solutions
  • Matthew Stanke, Campus and Community Patrol
  • Timothy Times, Enterprise Business Solutions

15 years of service

  • Martine Beauchamp, Campus and Community Patrol
  • Maria Joiner, Development
  • John Pallo III, Information Systems
  • Brian Schisler, Office of Chief Networking Officer

10 years of service

  • Rodney Dorsey, Facilities
  • Beth Felder, Federal Relations
  • Donald Harrison, Client Technology Solutions
  • Robert Jackson, Facilities
  • Stephen Kelm, Client Technology Solutions
  • Bruce Miller, Security Administration and Training
  • Stephanie Muller, Development
  • Ronald Schultz, Office of Research Information Systems
  • Ali Soylu, Office of Chief Networking Officer
  • Cao Ly Tran, Enterprise Integration Services

5 years of service

  • Linda Chaney, Administration
  • Robin Fairley, Finance and Administration
  • Sharron Fenner, Facilities
  • Aaron Manfra, Housing Operations and Maintenance
  • Robert O'Steen, Information Systems
  • Margaret Reed, Facilities
  • David Williams, Supply Chain Shared Services
  • Terry Witles, Office of Vice President for Finance

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

30 years of service

  • Edward Scheinerman, Academic Affairs

25 years of service

  • Denise Nowlin, Geography and Environmental Engineering

15 years of service

  • Dorothee Heisenberg, Office of the Dean
  • Gail Spence, Biomedical Engineering

5 years of service

  • Robert Armstrong, Engineering for Professionals
  • Joseph Skrodzki, Chemical Propulsion Info Analysis Center

Posted in University News

You might also like