Milestones

The following staff members are retiring or celebrating an anniversary with the university in December. The information is compiled by the Office of Work, Life and Engagement, 443-997-7000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

25 years of service

  • Mary Albert, Center for Talented Youth
  • Jackson Janes, American Institute for Contemporary German Studies

20 years of service

  • Paula Nicks, Center for Talented Youth
  • Anne Pfitzer, Jhpiego

15 years of service

  • Chantee Renee Geigan, Jhpiego
  • Pamela Lynam, Jhpiego

10 years of service

  • Jane Barchichat, Johns Hopkins University Press
  • Andre Barnett, Johns Hopkins University Press
  • Michele De La Rosa, Johns Hopkins University Press

5 years of service

  • David Amoruso, Jhpiego
  • Eva Bazant, Jhpiego
  • Lori Hatz, Center for Talented Youth
  • Andrew Moss, Center for Talented Youth
  • Elizabeth Sasser,  Jhpiego
  • Marion Subah, Jhpiego
  • Susanne Wyss, Jhpiego

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

25 years of service

  • Annette Duvall, Population, Family and Reproductive Health
  • Paula Foltz, International Health
  • Jacquett Johnson, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
  • Jill Meinert, Epidemiology

20 years of service

  • Myra Black, Epidemiology
  • Bonnie King, Center for Communication Programs
  • Bertha Queen, Epidemiology

15 years of service

  • Angela Nash Mercado, Center for Communication Programs
  • Deborah Robinson, Population, Family and Reproductive Health

10 years of service

  • Francen Larzelere Hinton, Center for American Indian Health
  • Karen Horning, Epidemiology

5 years of service

  • Omolara Awofeso, Information Systems
  • Alyce Burke, Epidemiology
  • Susan Bixby Skolnik, Center for Communication Programs
  • Theresa Veatch, Student Affairs

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

15 years of service

  • Dawn Wilmoth, Registrar

5 years of service

  • Ellen Coster, Human Resources
  • Sara Rutstein, Development and External Affairs
  • Ellen Slusarczyk, Faculty and Research

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

15 years of service

  • Susana Rodriguez, International Student and Scholar Services

10 years of service

  • Cheryl Vicente, Undergraduate Admissions

5 years of service

  • Jolle Davis, Student Development and Programming
  • Daniel Ferrara, Office of the Dean of Students
  • Janet Jacoby, Student Financial Services
  • Sumitha Samy, Office of the Registrar

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

30 years of service

  • Frances Althoff, Economics
  • Kenneth Livi, Biology
  • Sarah Marcin, Office of the Dean

25 years of service

  • Joseph Orndorff, Physics and Astronomy

20 years of service

  • Ranice Crosby, Biophysics

10 years of service

  • Katherine Cruit, Office of Pre-Professional Advising
  • Erin Maher-Moran, Office of the Dean

5 years of service

  • Alicia Burley, Philosophy
  • Albert Harding, Physics and Astronomy
  • Joseph Russell, Chemistry

PEABODY INSTITUTE

10 years of service

  • Samuel Warnick, Facilities

SAIS

20 years of service

  • Guadalupe Paz, Western Hemisphere

10 years of service

  • Pedro Matias, Information Technology Services

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

25 years of service

  • Angela Banks Smith, Student Accounts

5 years of service

  • Susanna Elliott, Financial Operations

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

35 years of service

  • Danny Carmichael, Facilities
  • Russell Coleman, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Tambra Noethen, General Administration, Chairman's Office, Bayview

30 years of service

  • Diane Alejo, Surgery
  • Bonnie Guralnick, Human Resources
  • James Gurganus Jr., Urology
  • Mina Razavi, Health, Safety and Environment

25 years of service

  • Susan Augustyniak, Pulmonary
  • Michael Delannoy, Cell Biology
  • Shelia Goodlett, Research Animal Resources
  • Robin Hart, Pharmacology
  • Joyce Kosmas, Rheumatology, Bayview
  • Gary Paxton, Pulmonary
  • Garry Roberts, Pulmonary
  • Renee Robinson-El, Facilities
  • Norman Schubert, Pulmonary
  • Paula Wolyniec, Psychiatry

20 years of service

  • Kimberly Averella, Postdoctoral Affairs
  • Deborah Bartucci, Radiation Oncology and Molecular Radiation Sciences
  • Jo Bauer, Oncology
  • Richard Blosser, Oncology
  • Laurel Borkovic, Pediatrics
  • Kimberly Brown, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Jay Burns, Biomedical Engineering
  • Kyungeun Han, University Health Service
  • Stephanie Hurley, Clinical Practice Association
  • Yvette McClary, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Robert Miller, Facilities
  • Donna Nash, Immunogenetics
  • Carol Prescott, Radiology
  • Wendell Smith, Pediatrics
  • Natarsha Wright, Neurosurgery

15 years of service

  • Victoria Adams, Clinical Practice Association
  • Shawn Batty, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Wesley Blakeslee, Johns Hopkins Technology Transfer
  • Karen Callahan, Pediatrics
  • Patricia Engblom, General Administration, Chairman's Office
  • William Fulton, Plastic Surgery
  • Rena Geckle, Radiology
  • Valerie Griffin, Pediatrics
  • Matthew Gross, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Sheri Hall, Clinical Practice Association
  • Lauren Hardy, Ophthalmology
  • Betty Hoard, Pulmonary
  • Joyce Lambert, General Internal Medicine
  • Helen Montag, Johns Hopkins Technology Transfer
  • Lori Paine, Armstrong Institute
  • Sheila Reid-Johnson, General Administration, Chairman's Office
  • Glenda Roberts, Pediatrics
  • Laura Servinsky, Pulmonary
  • Kevin Treine, Infectious Diseases
  • Scott Wehage, Lab for Molecular Pharmacology
  • Jiayu Wen, Oncology
  • Teri Whitehead, General Internal Medicine
  • Rose Zaeske, Simulation Center

10 years of service

  • Thomas Barker, Clinical Practice Association
  • Tracey Boswell, HEBCAC
  • Simy Buckwold, Otolaryngology
  • Mary Burnett, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Altheria Burton, General Administration, Chairman's Office
  • Fatou Camarah, Student Affairs
  • Marie Jo Corry, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Michele Doucet, Orthopaedics
  • Amy Eagan, Pediatrics
  • Wendy Elza, Molecular and Comparative Pathobiology
  • Shannon Fonti, Pulmonary
  • Debra Gayles, General Internal Medicine
  • Theodosia Gill, General Internal Medicine
  • Diana Gumas, Welch Health Sciences Informatics
  • Linda Hastings, Radiation Oncology and Molecular Radiation Sciences
  • Evelyn Hinton, Pathology
  • Lisa Hinton, General Administration, Chairman's Office
  • Meda Jenkins, Pathology
  • Teresa Johnson, Facilities
  • Kimberly Jones, Pediatrics
  • Ava Kazimierczak, Ophthalmology
  • Susan Meadows, Ophthalmology
  • Kuangyi Miao, Graduate Curriculum
  • Angela Nelson, Pathology
  • Margaret Neumann, Clinical Operations
  • Marla O'Neill, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Linda Provenza, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Elizabeth Radcliffe, Ophthalmology
  • Nicole Reed, Neurology
  • Lois Scarborough, Health, Safety and Environment
  • Julie Sentz, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • George Smith, Facilities
  • T. Timmons, Registrar's Office
  • Cornelius Watson, Facilities
  • Holly Wellington, Neuroscience
  • Gokben Yildirir, Biological Chemistry

5 years of service

  • Adriane Allen, Endocrinology
  • Latonya Anderson, Pathology
  • Christopher Avergas, Immunogenetics
  • Georgette Burris-Campbell, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Haiyi Cao, Oncology
  • Diane Carton, Gastroenterology
  • Sarah Collins, Neurology
  • Perry Colvin Jr., Geriatric Medicine, Bayview
  • Barbara Cook, Office of Senior Vice President for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Dorothy Davis, Cardiology
  • Aisha Dudley, Gastroenterology
  • Bridget Duvall, Brain Science Institute
  • Lewis Eder, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Dana Ferraris, Brain Science Institute
  • Sandra Foster, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Kimberly Geppi, Orthopaedics
  • Jeff Gould, Gastroenterology
  • Kenneth Grant, Facilities
  • Jacqueline Gwynn, Research Animal Resources
  • Frederick Hauf Jr., Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Bobbie Henry, Institute for Clinical Translational Research
  • Paul Hoehner, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Leroy Jones, Facilities
  • Nanciann Kean, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Frant Carlot Kembou koungni, Oncology
  • Judith Kiefer, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Lakoye King, Oncology
  • Margaret Klinedinst, Psychiatry
  • Staci Knoerlein, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Watchen Lardner, Clinical Practice Association
  • Beverly Lee, Oncology
  • Barbara Levit, Neurosurgery
  • JoAnna Mathena, Psychiatry
  • Michelle Matthews, Ophthalmology
  • Kerry Meren, Oncology
  • Kimberly Metzger, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Jennifer Meyers, Oncology
  • June Newman, Occupational Health
  • Neal Randall, Facilities
  • Kristen Riley, Neurology
  • Ronald Robinson, Health, Safety and Environment
  • Shawn Simonsen, Dermatology
  • John Steele, Office of Graduate Curriculum
  • Shannon Stierhoff, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Gregory Thornton, Institute for Clinical Translational Research
  • Michaela Uy, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Tyrone Watson, Facilities
  • Terry Woessner, General Internal Medicine
  • Jeffrey Wood, Geriatric Medicine, Bayview
  • Muriel Wright, Clinical Practice Association
  • Wendy Yap, Institute for Basic Biomedical Sciences
  • Stephanie Young, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine

SCHOOL OF NURSING

20 years of service

  • Patrice Hamilton, Business Office
  • Phyllis Wilcox, Financial Aid

10 years of service

  • Ronnie Medina, Business Office
  • Robert Morstein, Network Services
  • Lynn Schultz-Writsel, Office of Communications
  • Beverly Straus, Office of the Dean

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES/JHU MUSEUMS

15 years of service

  • Mark Cyzyk, Sheridan Libraries
  • Donald Juedes, Sheridan Libraries

10 years of service

  • Robert Rickert, Sheridan Libraries

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

25 years of service

  • Victor Moody, Facilities

20 years of service

  • Thomas Delilly, Supply Chain Shared Services
  • Danita McLean, Treasurer

15 years of service

  • Ronald Finn, Facilities
  • Joanne Moore, HR/Payroll Shared Services
  • Stephanie Reel, Office of Vice Provost for IT
  • Kathryn Shelton, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Shirley Snell, Office of the Chief, Enterprise Technology Services
  • Erin Warhurst, HR/Payroll Shared Services
  • John Waterhouse, Development and Alumni Relations

10 years of service

  • Lisa Alexander, Controller
  • Christine Boyce, Facilities
  • Michael Jones, Facilities
  • James Lytton, Homewood Campus Safety and Security Services
  • Amen Matthews-Bey, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Bruce Schabdach, Supply Chain Shared Services
  • Philip Tang, Office of the Vice Provost, Academic Services
  • Lavon Weinberg, Facilities

5 years of service

  • Ridia Anderson, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Lois Brooks, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Erika Chance, Controller
  • Amy Cones-Pratt, Treasurer
  • Pamela Crunkleton, Government and Community Affairs
  • Wendell Epps, Office of the Chief Networking Officer
  • Bonnie Horning, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Carol Lorton, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Matthew Nesbitt, Administrative and Financial Services
  • Gayathri Srinivasan, Development and Alumni Relations
  • James Tedder, Facilities
  • Kelly Thomas, Facilities
  • Mary Vincitore, Office of Work, Life and Engagement
  • Robert Whitney, Facilities

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

30 years of service

  • Eleanor Chlan, Engineering for Professionals

15 years of service

  • Hwei-Ru Chen, Chemical Propulsion Information Analysis Center
  • Bruce Dennett, Chemical Propulsion Information Analysis Center
  • Janet Weise, Academic Affairs

10 years of service

  • Stephen Granite, Institute for Computational Medicine

5 years of service

  • Phyllis Sevik, Hopkins Extreme Materials Institute
  • Michael Shipway, Institute for Computational Medicine
You might also like