Milestones

The following staff members are retiring or celebrating an anniversary with the university in October. The information is compiled by the Office of Work, Life and Engagement, 443-997-7000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

10 years of service

  • Tony Jacobson, Johns Hopkins University Press
  • Patricia Szybist, Jhpiego

5 years of service

  • Denise Byrd, Jhpiego
  • Mary Drake,¬†Jhpiego
  • Laura Fitzgerald, Jhpiego
  • Carolyn Jordan, Center for Talented Youth
  • Robin Schwartz, Bioethics Institute
  • Reena Sethi, Jhpiego
  • Erik Smist, Johns Hopkins University Press
  • Maya Tholandi, Jhpiego
  • Keli Walls, Center for Talented Youth
  • Jeremie Zoungrana, Jhpiego

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

35 years of service

  • Nancy Kirksey, Student Affairs
  • Teresa Schwartz, Health Policy and Management
  • Helen Walters, Office of Continuing Education

15 years of service

  • Kirsten Bose, Center for Communication Programs
  • Elizabeth Schappell, Center for Immunization Research and Vaccine Sciences
  • Susan Trabing, Graduate Education and Research

10 years of service

  • Laurie Liskin, Center for Communication Programs
  • Penny White,¬†Student Affairs

5 years of service

  • Keri Bowers, Health Policy and Management
  • Tiffany Hooper, Bloomberg School of Public Health
  • Mickaela Nicholson, Epidemiology
  • Wendy Pichardo, Environmental Health Sciences
  • Jonathan Pollak, Environmental Health Sciences
  • Maxine Tolly, Financial Operations
  • Rhonda Wicks, Population, Family and Reproductive Health

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

25 years of service

  • Mary Somers, Admissions

5 years of service

  • Philippe Homassel, Information Systems

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

20 years of service

  • Deborah Savage, Homewood Student IT Services

5 years of service

  • Emily Calderone, Career Center
  • Sharon Hebb-Clemons, Student Financial Services
  • David O'Brien, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Michelle Placek, Undergraduate Admissions

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

5 years of service

  • Mark Hall, Physics and Astronomy

PEABODY

20 years of service

  • Brenda Shannonhouse, Facilities

SAIS

15 years of service

  • Felisa Klubes, Public Affairs and Publications

5 years of service

  • Jennifer Town, Asian Studies

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

15 years of service

  • Elizabeth Emery, Office of Student Affairs

5 years of service

  • Edward Yarborough, Administrative Services

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

35 years of service

  • David Emmert, Ophthalmology
  • Shirley Long, Pathology

30 years of service

  • Gayle Beall, Pediatrics
  • Claire Brzeczko, Biological Chemistry
  • Karen Hammond, Clinical Practice Association
  • Barbara Scherer, Clinical Investigations, Office of the Vice Dean

25 years of service

  • Karen Collins, Radiology
  • Vernice Pezza, Pediatrics

20 years of service

  • Sandra Moore Cooper, Oncology
  • Laura Domina, Oncology
  • Leila Dwarka, Pediatrics
  • Raisa Gelman, General Clinical Research Center
  • Niambi Hall, Oncology
  • La Verne Massenburg, Clinical Practice Association
  • Lisa Schade, Psychiatry, Bayview

15 years of service

  • Deborah Allen, Pulmonary
  • Chandranee Bhola, Ophthalmology
  • Andrea Brooks, Orthopaedics
  • Daryl Carson, Research Administration
  • Deborah Donohue, Ophthalmology
  • An Fournillier, Facilities
  • James Johnson, Clinical Pharmacology
  • Neva Krauss, Simulation Center
  • Deborah Palmerino, Ophthalmology
  • Jennifer Walker, Pediatrics
  • Lori Wise, Psychiatry

10 years of service

  • Kimberly Alexander, Dermatology
  • Linda Allen, HEBCAC
  • Paula Burke, Clinical Practice Association
  • Holly Delaney, Orthopaedics, Bayview
  • Lynette Gibson, Plastic Surgery
  • Sheila Hobbs, Plastic Surgery
  • Victoria Johnson, Clinical Practice Association
  • Mahmood Khan, Ophthalmology
  • Tajma Lowery, Research Animal Resources
  • Alina Predescu, Biological Chemistry
  • Cecile Robinson, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Margaret Sampedro, Rheumatology, Bayview
  • Avery Spitz, Oncology
  • Deborah Stewart, Oncology
  • Karineh Tarpinian, Oncology
  • Margaret Tatro, Radiology
  • Robert Wagner, Oncology
  • Jie Zhu, Cardiology

5 years of service

  • Becky Adams, Infectious Diseases
  • Karen Adamski, Psychiatry
  • Katrina Allen, Orthopaedics
  • Linda Alston, General Internal Medicine
  • Elissa Bantug, Oncology
  • Kent Bown, Occupational Health
  • Tabitha Brewster, Ophthalmology
  • Shelley Casey, Ophthalmology
  • Elbert Chen, Welch Medical Library
  • Mary Chico, Surgery
  • Nick Connis, Oncology
  • Catherine Copley, Otolaryngology
  • Elizabeth Dziwulski, General Administration, Chairman's Office
  • Jennifer Gizzi, Oncology
  • Danielle Hagan, Biological Chemistry
  • Ronald Hamilton, Facilities
  • Robert Harlan, Pathology
  • Beth Hendler-Friedman, Cardiology
  • Rachelle House, Gynecology and Obstetrics, Bayview
  • Pritish John, Oncology
  • Thomas Judy, Biomedical Engineering
  • Kristian Kunicky, Orthopaedics
  • Darlene Kyler, Oncology
  • Ashley Roccio, Neuroscience
  • Sarah Sakoian, Oncology
  • Charles Smith, Facilities
  • Patricia Spiegel, Orthopaedics
  • Barrington Stone, HEBCAC
  • Genene Strickland, Financial Aid
  • Zarqa Tariq, Nephrology
  • Zhuangping Zhang, Pulmonary

SCHOOL OF NURSING

15 years of service

  • Linda Whitner, Community-Public Health Nursing

5 years of service

  • Tammey Brice, Human Resources, Payroll
  • Chanel Newsome, Office of Development

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES/JHU MUSEUMS

25 years of service

  • David Brown, Sheridan Libraries

5 years of service

  • Crystal Maitland, Sheridan Libraries

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

30 years of service

  • Jonathan Miller, Facilities

25 years of service

  • Wilbert Jamison, Facilities

15 years of service

  • William Anderson, Campus Safety and Security
  • Sherri Zellers, Johns Hopkins Real Estate

10 years of service

  • Robin Denning, Enterprise Applications
  • Jeffrey Grossi, Government and Community Affairs
  • Fiona Newton, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Joseph Smith, Government and Community Affairs

5 years of service

  • Lisa Belman, Development and Alumni Relations
  • James Clavin, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Nicholas Conn, Compensation HRIS
  • Tobias Frisbie, Campus Safety and Security
  • Scott Greatorex, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Heather Green, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Kranthi Kodali, Enterprise Applications
  • Obiora Ndubuisi, Office of the Chief Networking Officer
  • Tracey Reeves, Communications

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

20 years of service

  • Sandra Kirt, Applied Mathematics and Statistics

10 years of service

  • Arthelia Kennedy, Engineering for Professionals

5 years of service

  • LaTanya Waith, Civil Engineering