Milestones

The following staff members are retiring or celebrating an anniversary with the university in October. The information is compiled by the Office of Work, Life and Engagement, 443-997-7000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

5 years of service

  • Joseph DiNoto, Center for Talented Youth
  • Megan Harris, Jhpiego
  • Elizabeth Smith, Center for Talented Youth
  • Quiana Washington, Center for Talented Youth

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

45 years of service

  • Ethel Poplovski, Health Policy and Management

35 years of service

  • Linda Neighoff, Mental Health

30 years of service

  • Donna Sims, Office of the Dean

25 years of service

  • Patricia Hawbaker, Epidemiology

20 years of service

  • Natalie Culbertson, Center for Communication Programs
  • Rebecca Godfrey, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology

15 years of service

  • Gary Alston, Facilities
  • Verta Dyson, Facilities

10 years of service

  • Calvin Brandt, Facilities
  • Judith Jerry, Epidemiology
  • Pamala Martin, Population, Family and Reproductive Health
  • Tahirah McCants, Student Affairs

5 years of service

  • Denise Brown, Center for Communication Programs
  • Leslie Degnan, Epidemiology
  • Papa Seye, International Health
  • Leonid Shats, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
  • Michael Smith,¬†Information Systems

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

15 years of service

  • Deborah Boyd, MBA Programs
  • Wafa Sturdivant, Finance and Administration

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

20 years of service

  • Craig Smith, Office of the Registrar

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

35 years of service

  • Russell Pelton, Physics and Astronomy

10 years of service

  • Sally Hauf, English

5 years of service

  • Leslie Bravo, Zanvyl Krieger Mind/Brain Institute
  • Jennifer Shea, Cognitive Science

PEABODY INSTITUTE

15 years of service

  • Felicia Moore, Finance Administration

SAIS

25 years of service

  • Wanda Notzon, Business Office

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

35 years of service

  • Joanne Fennessey, Center for Social Organization of Schools

15 years of service

  • Gail Jones, Educational Technology
  • Patricia Robinson, Business and Financial Services

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

45 years of service

  • Aubrey Eyler, Health, Safety and Environment
  • Sharon Manson, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

40 years of service

  • Diane Rohde, Health, Safety and Environment

35 years of service

  • Cheryl Mancini, Infectious Diseases

30 years of service

  • Ramona Boyd, Clinical Practice Association
  • Gloria Bryan, Human Resources
  • Paulette Hynson, Human Resources

25 years of service

  • Denice Jones, Infectious Diseases, Bayview
  • Kenneth Ledford, Clinical Practice Association
  • Amy Rost, Research Administration

20 years of service

  • Charlotte Fedd, Institute for Clinical Translational Research
  • Macheal Franklin, Radiology

15 years of service

  • Darlene Alsup, Ophthalmology
  • Linda Coyne, Ophthalmology
  • Cristina Denardo, Clinical Immunology, Bayview
  • Bonnie Gillum, Radiology
  • Neil Grauer, Marketing and Communications
  • Jessica Hicks, Pathology
  • Kattina Jones, Oncology
  • Thomas Nadolny, Facilities
  • Lisa Pennington, Pediatrics
  • Tammy Scott, Oncology
  • Rosa Sebree, Oncology
  • Raymond Smith, Psychiatry
  • Gerald Stacy, Institute for Clinical Translational Research
  • Christine Stansbury, Otolaryngology
  • Jocelyn Wallace, Pathology
  • Adowa Weaver, Pediatrics
  • Scott Wilson, Facilities

10 years of service

  • Elzbieta Chamera, Cardiology
  • David Edwards Jr., Research Animal Resources
  • Crystal Evans, Psychiatry, Bayview
  • Nancy Farruggia, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Jacqueline Flood, Johns Hopkins Technology
  • Johnny Glover, Facilities
  • Tina Hahn, Chemical Dependency, Bayview
  • David Hines, Rheumatology, Bayview
  • Kegang Hua, Radiology
  • Patrick Lenehan, Pediatrics
  • Ying Liu, Neurology
  • Suman Nagelia, Pathology
  • Robert Peroutka, Orthopaedics
  • Toni Cheeks Shaw, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Norma Stocker, Pathology
  • Melanie Timmons, Psychiatry
  • Wanda Hopewell Walker, Urology
  • Hugh Wall Jr., Radiology

5 years of service

  • Kelly Amy, Research Animal Resources
  • Janice Bennett, Occupational Health
  • Alva Bilbrey, Oncology
  • Lori Bond, Billing
  • Karl Burke, Institute for Clinical Translational Research
  • Yan Chen, Urology
  • Barbara Culley, Neurosurgery
  • Samson Dah, Radiation Oncology and Molecular Radiation Science
  • Firozeh Dastani, Research Animal Resources
  • William Duck, Clinical Investigations
  • Eboni Eley, Rheumatology, Bayview
  • Zhaoyong Feng, Urology
  • Juan Fu, Otolaryngology
  • Sheila Gelwicks, Otolaryngology
  • Debra Glenn, Plastic Surgery
  • Sarah Gross, Neurology
  • Rita Harris, Facilities
  • Jessica McDonald, Oncology
  • Anne McNulty, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine, Bayview
  • Laura Miedzianowski, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Pam Moore, Pediatrics
  • Uzoma Nkem-Mmekam, Facilities
  • Carol Parker, Dermatology
  • Susan Passwaters, Oncology
  • Anita Randle, Facilities
  • Nicholas Rhoton, Ophthalmology
  • Fayaz Seifuddin, Psychiatry
  • Mayumi Shigeno, Gynecology and Obstetrics, Bayview
  • Grant Sutton, Facilities
  • Manjusha Thakar, Oncology
  • Dorinda Thomas, Gastroenterology
  • Elena Vialova, Ophthalmology
  • George Wharton III, Facilities
  • Anise Wheeler, Occupational Health
  • Craig Zikan, Research Animal Resources

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES/JHU MUSEUMS

25 years of service

  • J. Scarbath, Evergreen House

20 years of service

  • Jeffrey Levy, Sheridan Libraries

5 years of service

  • Lykeshic Blackmon, Sheridan Libraries

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

35 years of service

  • Suzette Saunders, Supply Chain Shared Services

30 years of service

  • Robert Lee III, Treasurer

25 years of service

  • Elton Austin, Facilities

15 years of service

  • Barbara Fowler, Office of Work, Life and Engagement
  • Marsha Henley, Controller
  • Suzonne Vickers, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Catherine Waters, Facilities
  • Richard White, Enterprise Applications
  • Ebony Williams, Benefits Administration and Shared Services

10 years of service

  • Charlene Hayes, Vice President of Human Resources
  • Alan Montero, Supply Chain Shared Services
  • Andrew Summers, Office of the Chief Networking Officer

5 years of service

  • Marc Amick, Office of the Chief Networking Officer
  • John Boccelli, Security Services
  • Omar Dukes, Office of the Chief, Enterprise Technology Services
  • Tanya Ferguson, Office of the Vice President for Human Resources
  • Jeffery Gross, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Allison Johnston, Johns Hopkins Internal Audits
  • John Ketchum, Controller
  • Kevin Kugel, Security Services
  • Samuel Mobry, Controller
  • Tanya Spruill, Payroll and Tax
  • David Thompson, Payroll and Tax
  • Guymaurice Victor, Facilities

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

25 years of service

  • Jean Pugh, Office of the Dean

5 years of service

  • Margaret Roe, Engineering for Professionals
  • Matthew Shaeffer, Mechanical Engineering

Posted in University News