Milestones

The following staff members are retiring or celebrating an anniversary with the university in December. The information is compiled by the Office of Work, Life and Engagement, 443-997-7000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

15 years of service

  • Tsigue Pleah, Jhpiego

10 years of service

  • Claire Tamberino, Johns Hopkins Press
  • Kirsten Verclas, American Institute for Contemporary German Studies

5 years of service

  • Rebecca Fielding, Jhpiego
  • Renata Kepner, Jhpiego
  • Brenda Rakama, Jhpiego

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

30 years of service

  • Betty May, Epidemiology

20 years of service

  • Brian Finnell, Information Systems
  • Nancy Martin, Health, Behavior and Society
  • Claudia Vondrasek, Center for Communication Programs

15 years of service

  • Rosana Medina, Finance

10 years of service

  • Keith Choi, Environmental Health Sciences
  • Michael Wynne, Information Systems

5 years of service

  • Allison Brooker, Environmental Health Sciences
  • Lance Brown, Health Policy and Management
  • Laura Camarata, Epidemiology
  • Susan Collins, Health Policy and Management
  • Jonathan Linaburg, Financial Operations
  • Ventura Lovato, Center for American Indian Health
  • Taryn Mallonee, Admissions
  • Brett Purinton, Epidemiology

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

5 years of service

  • Marc Lazarofsky, Information Technology

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

20 years of service

  • Mamie Bryant, Office of Dean of Students

10 years of service

  • Nathan Haskins, NCAA Compliance

5 years of service

  • Kerby Nelson, Housing and Conference Services

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

35 years of service

  • William Ruff, Physics and Astronomy

15 years of service

  • William Nash Jr., Zanvyl Krieger Mind/Brain Institute

10 years of service

  • Daniel Burruss, Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • Megan Zeller, History

5 years of service

  • Nicole Cosey, Advanced Academic Programs
  • Lauren McGhee, Chemistry
  • Lisa Nawrot, Office of the Dean
  • Kelli Urry, Advanced Academic Programs

PEABODY

5 years of service

  • Kyley Sommer, Conservatory

SAIS

5 years of service

  • Lincoln Fischer, Financial Aid
  • Christine Kunkel, JHU Foreign Policy Institute
  • David Soumbadze, JHU Foreign Policy Institute

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Retiree

  • Laura Donnelly, 16 years, Financial Aid

20 years of service

  • Charles Lambdin Jr., Columbia Campus Center

5 years of service

  • Crystal Gaston, Admissions
  • Byron Jamison, Montgomery County Campus

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Retiree

  • Katherine Caplan, 25 years, Cardiology

35 years of service

  • Barbara Schroll, Cardiology

30 years of service

  • Anita Tilotta, Biomedical Engineering

25 years of service

  • Sherry Darcy, Ophthalmology
  • Cynthia Elliott, Research Administration
  • Amy Goodrich, Oncology
  • Jacqueline Langdon, Geriatric Medicine, Bayview
  • Brenda Moon, Facilities
  • Janelle Vogan, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Sue Weinstein, Pathology
  • Patricia Young, Urology

20 years of service

  • Yu Long, Cell Biology

15 years of service

  • Joann Barry, Radiology
  • Candace Jipson, Johns Hopkins Institutions International
  • Tammy Johnson, Urology
  • Kye King, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Kristine Lambros, Billing
  • Frederick Luthardt, Clinical Investigations
  • Debra Peluso, Otolaryngology
  • Phyllis Robinson, Clinical Practice Association
  • Patricia Snyder, Pathology
  • Sharonne Sobers, Clinical Practice Association
  • Jeanne Wingo, Cardiology, Bayview

10 years of service

  • Brian Buta, Geriatric Medicine, Bayview
  • Jacqueline Greer, Oncology
  • Gina Happel, Pulmonary
  • Lynn Holland, Radiation Oncology and Molecular Radiation
  • Michelle Hughes-Lukoski, Cardiology
  • Valerie Ironside, Oncology
  • Derrell Johnson, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Mia Johnson, General Internal Medicine
  • Rose Johnson, Ophthalmology
  • Tiffani Panek, Hospitalists, Bayview
  • Rita Pignetti, Psychiatry
  • Thomas Rhatigan, Pulmonary
  • Sandra Smith, Neurology
  • Taneshia Thompson, Orthopaedics
  • Sandeep Tyagi, Infectious Diseases
  • Patricia Ware, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Karen White, Medicine, General Internal Medicine

5 years of service

  • Victor Amaya, Research Animal Resources
  • Mary Ann Anderson, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Amanda Bertram, General Internal Medicine
  • Andrea Casildo, Oncology
  • Angela Constantino, Research Animal Resources
  • Paul Dinkins Jr., Facilities
  • Juliette Fowler, Oncology
  • Ebrahim Hajipour, Pathology
  • Vandella Hayes, Cardiology
  • Joyce Holbein, Urology
  • Edward Holman, Ophthalmology
  • Dorethea Jackson, Facilities
  • Jimmy Jones, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine, Bayview
  • Samata Kakkad, Radiology
  • Harmeet Kaur, Oncology
  • Hua Ling, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Janelle Maddox-Regis, Clinical Investigations
  • Joy McAdory, Clinical Operations
  • Wanda Nieves, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Louisa Petrosillo, Pulmonary
  • Kimberly Pfeifer, Pediatrics
  • Alexander Pinachos, Rheumatology, Bayview
  • Michelle Potter, Oncology
  • Susan Riley, Clinical Practice Association
  • Eldonia Ross, Armstrong Institute
  • Lisa Ryan, Immunogenetics
  • Vandana Singhal, Orthopaedics
  • Ashley Smail, Immunogenetics
  • Barbara Smith, Cell Biology
  • Crystal Smith, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Holly Stabile, Clinical Immunology, Bayview
  • Kevin Whited, Physiology
  • Ann Winner, Dermatology
  • Naiqing Ye, Neuroscience

SCHOOL OF NURSING

5 years of service

  • Monique Jones, Community/Public Health Nursing

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES/JHU MUSEUMS

40 years of service

  • Penelope Rickert, Sheridan Libraries

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

35 years of service

  • Terry Butler, Facilities
  • Chapman Gobrecht Jr., Facilities
  • Dennis Laney, Facilities

25 years of service

  • Xueying He, Office of Chief Networking Officer

20 years of service

  • Deborah Smith, Controller

15 years of service

  • Michael Malooly, Office of Chief Networking Officer
  • Pleasant Montgomery, Facilities

10 years of service

  • John Amey, Controller
  • Amy Brokl, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Matthew Chin, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Terry Colebrook, Controller
  • Richard Gutberlet, Facilities
  • Leana Houser, Facilities
  • Carrie Stickel, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Michael Tates, Facilities
  • Devin Wilson, Development and Alumni Relations

5 years of service

  • Rahiem Burgess, Office of Chief Networking Officer
  • Laura Douglas, Benefits Administration and Shared Services
  • Frank Gainer Jr., Office of Chief Networking Officer
  • Emma Hinke, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Carrie Johnson, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Deborah Rager, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Chasmine Stoddart, Office of the Assistant Provost, Research Administration
  • Lindsey Wilsnack, Benefits Administration and Shared Services
  • **Mary Yoncha, Office of the Assistant Provost, Research Administration

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

10 years of service

  • Huy Vo, Biomedical Engineering

5 years of service

  • Joyce Axelman, Biomedical Engineering
  • Melissa Selby, Mechanical Engineering
You might also like