Milestones

The following staff members are retiring or celebrating an anniversary with the university in December. The information is compiled by the Office of Work, Life and Engagement, 443-997-7000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

25 years of service

  • Robert Oeste, Johns Hopkins University Press

15 years of service

  • Julian Jones, Center for Talented Youth

10 years of service

  • Howard Linaburg, Jhpiego
  • Patricia Metz, Center for Talented Youth
  • Angelia Ormiston, Johns Hopkins University Press

5 years of service

  • Deborah Bors, Johns Hopkins University Press
  • Michele Callaghan, Johns Hopkins University Press
  • Michael Chin, Center for Talented Youth
  • Yolande Hyjazi, Jhpiego
  • Keli Strickland, Johns Hopkins University Press
  • Rosalinda Villastrigo, Center for Talented Youth
  • Michelle Wallon, Jhpiego

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

25 years of service

  • David Kisielewski, Information Systems

20 years of service

  • Tracy Russo, Environmental Health Sciences

15 years of service

  • Tanya Carroll, Facilities
  • Beverly Gorman, Center for American Indian Health
  • Nina Kulacki, Environmental Health Sciences
  • Lisa Pater, Global Research Activity
  • Jessica Raback, Epidemiology
  • Lirong Shi, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
  • Yibing Zhao,¬†Information Systems

10 years of service

  • Leavern Savoy, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
  • Patricia Ward, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology

5 years of service

  • Lauren Black, Population, Family and Reproductive Health
  • Terresa Carter, Disease Prevention and Control
  • Andrew Genz, Epidemiology
  • Heather Hancock, Center for Communication Programs
  • Teresa Labarre, Health Systems
  • John Replogle, Office of the Dean
  • Matthew Riesner, Mental Health
  • Erika Vaitekunas, Mental Health

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

15 years of service

  • Theressa Rose, Admissions

10 years of service

  • Socorro Diaz-Perry, Information Technology

5 years of service

  • Christine Murray, Student and Alumni Affairs

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

25 years of service

  • Robert Barkhouser, Physics and Astronomy

20 years of service

  • Gerald Hicks, Office of the Dean
  • Carmelita King, Physics and Astronomy
  • Robin Richmond, Biology

10 years of service

  • Bada Hebron, Advanced Academic Programs

5 years of service

  • Cynthia Raivel, Development
  • Rita Walters, Development
  • Suzanne Werner, Physics and Astronomy
  • Linda White, Academic Advising

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

10 years of service

  • Jennifer Heinen, Student Financial Services

5 years of service

  • Barbara Phillips, Budget Administration

PEABODY

5 years of service

  • Scott Anthony, Finance Administration

SAIS

5 years of service

  • Lizbeth Jimenez, Admissions and Joint Degree Programs

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

45 years of service

  • Valerie Alexander, Clinical Immunology, Bayview
  • Monica Shiroky, Radiology

40 years of service

  • Betty Hart, Pharmacology
  • Nancy Ochrzcin, Orthopaedics
  • Susan Townsend, Cardiology

30 years of service

  • John Hart, Immunogenetics
  • Dawn Wolfe, Cardiology

25 years of service

  • Charles Bronzert, Clinical Immunology, Bayview
  • Elisia Cassell, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Jody Poet, Emerging Technologies
  • Paula Simpson, Oncology

20 years of service

  • Dawn Miller, Radiation Oncology and Molecular Radiation Science
  • Kristina Wade, Lab of Molecular Pharmacology

15 years of service

  • Patricia Bowman, Continuing Medical Education
  • Christine Cancila, Clinical Practice Association
  • Sharon Cannington, Chemical Dependency, Bayview
  • Laura Gibson, Geriatric Medicine
  • Melanie Herr, Surgery
  • Agnes King Rennie, Neurology
  • Galen Leary, Ophthalmology
  • Joseph McMichael, Pathology
  • Marilea Miller, Pediatrics
  • Amy Mone, Oncology
  • Trina Ramsey, Clinical Practice Association

10 years of service

  • Shabina Bahl, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Alyssa Bergey, Psychiatry, Bayview
  • Thomas Brown, Oncology
  • Gale Christensen, Radiology
  • Kate Chutuape, Pediatrics
  • Deborah Decker, Oncology
  • Carolyn Hammond, Radiology
  • Hugh Hogue, Facilities
  • Terry Mack, Surgery
  • Joanne Palughi, Clinical Practice Association
  • Louis Petrovia, Information Technology
  • James Prettlow, Facilities
  • Michelle Willett Allison, Radiology

5 years of service

  • Tracey Baker, Clinical Practice Association
  • Peter Ball, Johns Hopkins Technology Transfer
  • Suzanne Bell, Oncology
  • Lindsay Blair, Neurology
  • Maray Brandon, University Health Service
  • Lindsey Doyle, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Margaret Edmonds, Cardiology
  • Karen Falter, Research Administration
  • Veronica Franco, Infectious Diseases
  • Ramesh Ghodgaonkar, Office of Human Subjects Research
  • Tracey Hartmann, Neurology
  • Tanya Jones, Emergency Medicine
  • Sherine Joseph, Pathology
  • Josephine Kuhn, Neurology
  • Suzanne Lawson, Pulmonary
  • Allan Leitner, Continuing Medical Education
  • Lijuan Liu, Neurology
  • Katie Matthews, Geriatric Medicine, Bayview
  • Arita McCoy, Neurology
  • Elizabeth Mosmiller, Neurology
  • Brooke Myers, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Jennifer Perkins, Ophthalmology
  • Lacole Powell, Student Affairs
  • Alana Ridge, Pulmonary
  • Thomas Ruszala, Information Technology
  • Kelli Schneider, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Nigel Strawder, Clinical Operations
  • Megan Tyler, Oncology

SCHOOL OF NURSING

15 years of service

  • Jill Carter, Institute for Johns Hopkins Nursing
  • Alex Gogue, Network Services

5 years of service

  • Robert Kearns, Network Services

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES/JHU MUSEUMS

30 years of service

  • Kenneth Flower, Sheridan Libraries

20 years of service

  • Sharon Morris, Sheridan Libraries

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

30 years of service

  • Theresa Caruso, Office of the Chief, Enterprise Technology Services
  • Darlene Foehrkolb, Supply Chain Shared Services

20 years of service

  • Gary Smith, Facilities

15 years of service

  • Chang Han, Facilities
  • Wan Kim, Facilities
  • John Schmidt, Compensation/HRIS
  • Kimball Wheet Jr., Enterprise Applications

10 years of service

  • Lisa Dulin, Talent Management and Organization Development
  • Cheney Hibschman, Controller
  • Novella Myers, Office of Chief Networking Officer
  • Murali Padmanaban, Controller

5 years of service

  • Chad Bingaman, Office of the Vice President, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Janeen Bowers, Controller
  • Joanne Butler, Security Services
  • Roman Gordon, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Christina Granruth, Facilities
  • Timothy Griffeth, Investment Management
  • Christina Harris, Supply Chain Shared Services
  • Kwesi Imbeah, Debt Management
  • Susan O'Hare, Compensation/HRIS
  • Kristie Oppitz, Alumni Relations
  • John Posenau, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Gregory Ricci, Debt Management

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

15 years of service

  • Mark Koontz, Materials Science and Engineering

10 years of service

  • Lorrie Dodd, Mechanical Engineering
  • Felicia Myers, Biomedical Engineering

5 years of service

  • Shallon Brown, Institute for Computational Medicine
  • Jennean Everett, Center for Imaging Science
  • John Fini, Finance and Administration
  • Julia Ortiz-Foy, Center for Imaging Science