Milestones

The following staff members are retiring or celebrating an anniversary with the university in July. The information is compiled by the Office of Work, Life and Engagement, 443-997-7000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

15 years of service

  • Alysia Decker Majeran, Center for Talented Youth

5 years of service

  • Glen Coppersmith, Center of Excellence
  • Jennifer Garcia-Abreu, Bioethics Institute
  • Walter Pudelko, Center for Talented Youth
  • Jessica Shepherd, Center for Talented Youth

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

25 years of service

  • Yvonne Lee, Facilities
  • Diane Mungo, Facilities

20 years of service

  • Janet Schollenberger, Epidemiology

15 years of service

  • Hopeton Davis, Facilities
  • Diane Griffin, Health Policy and Management

10 years of service

  • Richard Bialek Jr., Facilities
  • Heather Johnson, Center for Communication Programs
  • Mary Porter, Financial Operations
  • Anne Shanklen-Casper, Epidemiology

5 years of service

  • Debra Brodlie, Research Administration
  • Kimberly Brooks, Center for Communication Programs
  • Jamie Dahm, Epidemiology
  • Nicole Hughes, Environmental Health Sciences
  • Geralyn McGovern, Center for Communication Programs
  • Alicia Samuels, Health Policy and Management
  • Meron Solomon, Population, Family and Reproductive Health
  • Karen Thomas, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Eryka Wentz, Epidemiology

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

20 years of service

  • Colleen Hughes, Data Management

5 years of service

  • Patrick Ercolano, Marketing and Communications

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

25 years of service

  • Thomas Calder, Athletics and Recreation

20 years of service

  • Janine Tucker, Athletics and Recreation

10 years of service

  • Dawna Reeves, Career Center

5 years of service

  • Sarah Godwin, Office of Undergraduate Admissions
  • Erin Long, Athletics and Recreation
  • Corey Michalos, Office of Residential Life
  • Mary Swift, ID Card Services

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

20 years of service

  • Terri Thomas, Sociology

15 years of service

  • Nina Agopian Gantcheva, Economics

PEABODY

25 years of service

  • James Dobson, Conservatory

15 years of service

  • Sharon Warfield, Conservatory

5 years of service

  • Carissa Fowlkes, Preparatory
  • Mary Turner, Facilities

SAIS

10 years of service

  • Sheila Thalhimer, Library

5 years of service

  • Courtney Mish, Admissions and Joint Degree Programs
  • Emily Spencer, Development

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

35 years of service

  • Margaret Flynn, Registrar

20 years of service

  • Leslie Jones, Center for Social Organization of Schools

10 years of service

  • Frederick Vincent, Center for Social Organization of Schools

5 years of service

  • Sarah Bowles, Center for Social Organization of Schools
  • Charmaine Costa, Center for Social Organization of Schools
  • Cheryl Kanyok, Center for Social Organization of Schools

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

50 years of service

  • Paula Bonitz, Dermatology

45 years of service

  • Ronald Atkinson, Biomedical Engineering

35 years of service

  • Barbara Frevel, Otolaryngology
  • Marlene Shull, Pediatrics

30 years of service

  • David Bell, Welch Medical Library
  • Kate Jakobsen, Psychiatry
  • Mary Sobus, Gastroenterology, Bayview

25 years of service

  • Willard Bryant Jr., Welch Medical Library
  • Bernadine Harper, Medical Education
  • Linda Stoots, Plastic Surgery

20 years of service

  • Grace Brzozowski, Pediatrics
  • Susan Davis, Ophthalmology
  • Mayme Grant, Pulmonary
  • Donna Hesson, Welch Medical Library
  • Elizabeth Martin, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Alisa Moore, Oncology
  • Charmaine Sharpness, Research Administration
  • Letitia Thomas, General Internal Medicine

15 years of service

  • Risa Alberts, Urology
  • Brandon Bullock, Molecular and Comparative Pathobiology
  • Deborah Davis, Orthopaedics
  • Charlene Donovan, Pulmonary
  • Anthony Hardison, Facilities
  • Angela McFillin, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Anita Shulman, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Florence Veth-Kilchenstein, Orthopaedics
  • Sheila Woodling, Ophthalmology
  • Troy York, Facilities

10 years of service

  • Yaw Agyei, Pathology
  • Nicole Barat, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Kimberly Cosler, Human Resources
  • Serena Desideri, Oncology
  • Michael Epps, Facilities
  • Anna Gonzaga, Psychiatry, Bayview
  • Mingze Hao, Welch Medical Library
  • Philip Harrison, HEBCAC
  • Kathryn Jeter, Vice Dean of Clinical Investigations
  • Leila Khaki, Pathology
  • Lyudmila Mamedova, Neurodegenerative and Injury Program
  • Patricia Matthews, HEBCAC
  • Marlene Moore, Johns Hopkins Technology
  • Dianne Oleksiuk, Urology, Bayview
  • Kimberly Slicher, Ophthalmology
  • Ada Tam, Oncology
  • Ruihua Wang, Psychiatry

5 years of service

  • Courtney Berrios, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Dwan Brice, Facilities
  • Barbara Brigade, Hospitalists, Bayview
  • Lesley Brown, Institute of Basic Biomedical Sciences
  • Kimberly Cantler, Ophthalmology
  • Vanessa Cummings, Pathology
  • Susan Davidson, Institute for Genetic Medicine
  • Katherine Dietz, General Internal Medicine
  • Kimberly Evans, Radiation Oncology and Molecular Radiation Sciences
  • Elizabeth Fabian, Urology
  • Alejandra Flores-Miller, Infectious Diseases
  • Kevin Fogarty, Finance
  • Vanessa Harvey, Radiology
  • Gail Jessop, Infectious Diseases
  • Brooklyn Khoury, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Tasha Leak, Neurosurgery
  • Jae Lee, Gastroenterology
  • Amber Michalik, Oncology
  • Oumy Ndoye, Dermatology
  • Todd Noletto, Pediatrics, Bayview
  • Jennifer Occorso, Immunogenetics
  • Jennifer Pease, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Jane Pollutra, Psychiatry, Bayview
  • Carrie Price, Welch Medical Library
  • Susan Renda, Endocrinology
  • Melody Snow, Research Administration
  • Ashley Voso, Hematology
  • Cindy Voss, General Internal Medicine

SCHOOL OF NURSING

15 years of service

  • Linda Blankenship, Registrar's Office

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES & JHU MUSEUMS

30 years of service

  • James Stimpert, Sheridan Libraries

15 years of service

  • Susan Vazakas, Sheridan Libraries

5 years of service

  • Earle Havens, Sheridan Libraries
  • Susan Payne, Sheridan Libraries

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

35 years of service

  • Gary Cartwright, Supply Chain Shared Services
  • Joseph Znovena, Facilities

25 years of service

  • Brenda Jackson, Facilities
  • Thomas Price III, Facilities
  • Barry White, Johns Hopkins Internal Audits

20 years of service

  • Constance Heasley, Benefits Administration and Shared Services

15 years of service

  • Staci Dize, Office of the Chief Networking Officer
  • Deitra Hudson, Vice President and General Counsel Administration
  • Jennifer Icenroad, Internal Audits
  • Roger Stokes, Controller

10 years of service

  • Sheron Johnson, Facilities
  • Rosemarie O'Connell, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Terry Veney, Facilities

5 years of service

  • Corey Banks, Enterprise Applications
  • Iantha Bosworth, Security Services
  • Monaul Campbell, Facilities
  • Shyamali Das, Controller
  • Carletta Gordon, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Rachel Grahe, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Deangelo Hilton, Facilities
  • Josie Hopkins, Homewood Human Resources
  • De'Shani Jones, Epic Information Technology
  • Kristin Leopold, Benefits Administration and Shared Services
  • Milton Reder, Office of the Chief, Enterprise Technology Services
  • Jane Schwarz, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Lurangwa Sezikeye, Enterprise Applications
  • Bruce Silverman, Facilities
  • Julie Taylor-Omole, Benefits Administration and Shared Services

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

15 years of service

  • Laura Granite, Electrical and Computer Engineering

10 years of service

  • Christine Kavanagh, Academic Affairs

5 years of service

  • Eileen Snyder, Biomedical Engineering
  • Nicole Wilson, Mechanical Engineering
You might also like