Milestones

The following staff members are retiring or celebrating an anniversary with the university in September. The information is compiled by the Office of Work, Life and Engagement, 443-997-7000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

20 years of service

  • Cynthia Baxley, Center for Talented Youth

15 years of service

  • Kimberly Lohrfink, Center for Talented Youth
  • Ana Pavich, Jhpiego

10 years of service

  • Brian Fitzek, Center for Talented Youth

5 years of service

  • Antoinette Allsbrooks, Jhpiego
  • Suzanne Flinchbaugh, Johns Hopkins University Press
  • Edwin Judd, Jhpiego
  • Melissa Kistler, Center for Talented Youth
  • Glorianne Roman, Center for Talented Youth

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

25 years of service

  • Frances Burman, Epidemiology
  • Susan Gaztanaga, Center for Communication Programs

15 years of service

  • Joanne Jenkins, Health, Behavior and Society
  • Signe Lauren, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
  • Nancy Siegert, Human Resources

10 years of service

  • Patricia Mitchell Tracey, Environmental Health Sciences
  • Ruth Quinn, Environmental Health Sciences
  • Sherelle Tate,┬áStudent Affairs
  • Shervon Wood, Health, Behavior and Society

5 years of service

  • Sheila Carpenter-Chavis, Center for Immunization Research and Vaccine Sciences
  • Antonio Cole, Facilities
  • Barbara Kupec-Brown, Health Policy and Management
  • Angelita Lee, Center for American Indian Health
  • Nicole Moseley, Health, Behavior and Society
  • Theresa Strawder, Human Resources
  • Jinsheng Zhu, Health Policy and Management

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

20 years of service

  • Renee Streib, Housing and Conference Services

15 years of service

  • Mary Haile, Counseling Center
  • Thomas McDermott III, Student Financial Services

5 years of service

  • Nancy Compton, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Erica Crawford, Athletics and Recreation

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS & SCIENCES

25 years of service

  • Kathleen Lessman, Office of the Dean

15 years of service

  • Christina Bannon, Mathematics
  • Susan Potterfield, Cognitive Science

10 years of service

  • Rebecca Haberman, Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • Sathappan Ramesh, Physics and Astronomy
  • Patrick Ross, Biology

5 years of service

  • Jennifer Stanfield, History
  • Jacko Wakudumo, Chemistry
  • Nathan Wright, Biology

PEABODY

20 years of service

  • Deborah Kennison, Alumni Relations

15 years of service

  • David Fulgham, Finance Administration

10 years of service

  • Theron Feist, Finance Administration

5 years of service

  • Sherry Berlow, The Preparatory

SAIS

5 years of service

  • Margaret Hardt Frondorf, Development and Alumni Affairs

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Retirees

  • Sharon Lampkin, 40 years of service, Special Education
  • Susan McLean, 20 years of service, Educator Preparation Programs

25 years of service

  • Jacqueline Deyo, Columbia Campus Center

5 years of service

  • Tisa Brown, Human Resources
  • Jennifer Ganss, Center for Social Organization of Schools
  • Mary Robinson, Center for Social Organization of Schools

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

35 years of service

  • Connie Lawson, Ophthalmology

25 years of service

  • Therese Hentges, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Donald Vindivich, Urology
  • Monica Vladut Talor, Pathology
  • Mary Zaferes, Otolaryngology
  • Steven Zaferes, Radiology

20 years of service

  • Catherine Klein, Postdoctoral Affairs
  • Jerry Taylor, Health, Safety and Environment

15 years of service

  • Judith Fields, Clinical Practice Association
  • Craig Goodwin, Facilities
  • Stacey Griffin, Cardiology, Bayview
  • Mary Hartnett, Ophthalmology
  • Timothy Kellam, Welch Medical Library
  • Trena Leisner, Facilities
  • Stacey Perry, Psychiatry, Bayview
  • Tina Tudor, Johns Hopkins Technology

10 years of service

  • Fariba Asrari, Radiation Oncology and Molecular Radiation Science
  • Jinyan Bo, Neurology
  • Jeffrey Brawn, Surgery
  • Carolyn Braxton, Facilities
  • Barbara Cala, Pulmonary
  • Bing Cao, Neurology
  • Warren Cook, Pulmonary
  • Kathleen Devaughn, Cardiology
  • Sherrie Giggers, Dermatology
  • Johanna Gorham, Clinical Immunology, Bayview
  • Mary Griffith, Radiation Oncology and Molecular Radiation Science
  • April Lindenmuth, Orthopaedics, Bayview
  • Guosheng Liu, Molecular and Comparative Pathology
  • Celandia McDonald, Institute for Clinical and Translational Research
  • Holly Moss, Clinical Operations
  • Scott Nolan, Infectious Diseases
  • Brenda Oberlander, Oncology
  • Brenda Oleszczuk, Orthopaedics
  • Kirk Peters, Facilities
  • Martha Ritter, Clinical Practice Association
  • Katrina Smith, Oncology
  • Susan Sproul, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Davita Ward, Radiology
  • Robin Williams, Ophthalmology
  • Xin Xu, Radiology

5 years of service

  • Tamara Bailey, Institute for Clinical and Translational Research
  • Tasha Beck Freitag, Cardiology
  • Kimberly Bishop, Clinical Operations
  • Rachel Chapman, Pediatrics
  • Audrey Dewitt, Pediatrics
  • Stephen Eisinger, Pathology, Bayview
  • Teia Finch, Infectious Diseases
  • Carie Fletcher, Psychiatry
  • Araina Hayden, Health, Safety and Environment
  • Jane Houck, Infectious Diseases
  • Sokan Hunro, Occupational Health
  • June Jones, Immunogenetics
  • Steven Katzen, Welch Medical Library
  • Tyrell Layton, Facilities
  • Hester Liu, Radiation Oncology and Molecular Radiation Science
  • Tracy Marshall, Johns Hopkins Technology
  • Juvy McFadden, Research Animal Resources
  • Carolyn McLaughlin, History of Medicine
  • Marissa Pio Roda, Chairman's Office
  • Tracey Schilling, Immunogenetics
  • Lora Stepan, Radiology
  • Marines Terreforte, Pediatrics, Bayview
  • Denise Wolfson, Oncology
  • William Woodcock, Biomedical Engineering
  • Chet Wyman, Anesthesiology and Critical Care, Bayview

SCHOOL OF NURSING

5 years of service

  • Maria Martin, Business Office

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES/JHU MUSEUMS

5 years of service

  • James Abbott, Historic Houses
  • Gwen Martins, Sheridan Libraries
  • Zoya Tsygan, Sheridan Libraries

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

35 years of service

  • Dale Thorpe, Security Services

30 years of service

  • Barbara MacConnell, Business Office

25 years of service

  • Wu Park, Facilities

20 years of service

  • Susan Dorsey, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Melvin Wilkes, Johns Hopkins Club

15 years of service

  • Mary Chatman, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Deborah Edmonds, Controller
  • Kelly Lyons, Controller
  • Lois Perschetz, Communications
  • Terri Ward, Controller

10 years of service

  • Charles Benjamin, Security Services
  • Gregory Fonseca, Security Services
  • Paul Mate Korle, Supply Chain Shared Services
  • William Ritmiller, Security Services

5 years of service

  • Gilbert Agyapong, Office of the Chief Networking Officer
  • Pearline Booker-Chew, Johns Hopkins Club
  • Latoya Holley, Benefits Administration and Shared Services
  • Lynda Hopson, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Karen Rivers, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Erin Torres, Development and Alumni Relations

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

10 years of service

  • A. Michael Bernard, Mechanical Engineering
  • Catherine Thornton, Computer Science