Milestones: June 2024

Find out who's celebrating a milestone anniversary with the university this month

The following staff members are celebrating an anniversary with the university in June 2024. The information is compiled by the Office of Benefits & Worklife, 410-516-2000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

25 years of service

  • Candace Winning, JHU Press

15 years of service

  • Avinash Adhav, Center for Talented Youth
  • Rachel Haugh, Center for Talented Youth
  • Tong Sun, Center for Talented Youth

10 years of service

  • Brenda Estupinan, Center for Talented Youth
  • Ye Ye, Jhpiego

5 years of service

  • Lisa Schwier, JH Technology Ventures

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

45 years of service

  • Mary Wisniewski, Health Policy and Management

25 years of service

  • Felicia Kearse, Custodial Services
  • Eboni Wise, Epidemiology

20 years of service

  • Larry Jackson, Maintenance
  • Tricia Nilles, Molecular Biology and Immunology
  • Michael Washington, IT Client Services/Multimedia

15 years of service

  • Cassandra Rogers, Office of the Associate Dean for External Affairs
  • Elizabeth Tully, Center for Communication Programs

10 years of service

  • Margaret Adamo, Epidemiology
  • Stephanie Desmon, Center for Communication Programs
  • Yadira Foley, PFRH WIC Project
  • Paul Mouzon, Custodial Services
  • Dayna Myers, Communications and Public Affairs
  • Dawnetta Robinson, PFRH WIC Project

5 years of service

  • Alexis Campbell, PFRH Home Visiting
  • Maya Demby, Epidemiology
  • Jamey Holloway Longden, Health Policy and Management
  • Darby Major, Population, Family and Reproductive Health
  • Kelly McNeely, Health, Behavior and Society
  • Oluwakemi Ogungbade, PFRH WIC Project
  • Mehrnoosh Soori, Epidemiology
  • Hang Wang, Epidemiology
  • Cathleen Weadon, Center for Immunization Research

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

5 years of service

  • LaToya Fendrick, Academic Administration
  • Justin Habash, Teaching and Learning @ Carey

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

15 years of service

  • Melissa Kirby, Office of the Dean

10 years of service

  • Ariane Kelly, Academic Advising

5 years of service

  • Yvonne Moore-Jones, Center for Teaching Excellence and Innovation
  • Marianne Vanier, Physics and Astronomy
  • Robert Zeman Jr., AAP Information Technology

PEABODY INSTITUTE

10 years of service

  • Fred Bronstein, Office of the Dean

5 years of service

  • Carolyn Davies, the Preparatory

SAIS

10 years of service

  • Sidney Jackson, Admissions and Joint Degree Programs

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

25 years of service

  • John Robertson, Marketing and Communications

20 years of service

  • Gregg Howell, CSOS Programs

5 years of service

  • Michael Cook, Center for Research and Reform

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

40 years of service

  • Judy Baker, Oncology
  • Carol Stokeling, Anesthesiology

30 years of service

  • Darlene Ballard, Admissions
  • Laura Friend, Continuing Medical Education
  • Zola Zhou, Neurology

25 years of service

  • Catherine Bakker, Neurology
  • John Hayes, Research Animal Resources
  • Sheridan Johnson, Pediatrics

20 years of service

  • Penny Athanasiou, Rheumatology
  • Charmaine Clarke, Office of the Vice Dean for Faculty
  • Lee Ann Couteau, Psychiatry
  • Shunyou Long, Institute for Basic Biomedical Sciences
  • Mary Saliski, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Lisa Steiner, Emergency Medicine
  • Jerry Stonemetz, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Kristen Tallman, Gynecology and Obstetrics

15 years of service

  • Dallas Auer, Ophthalmology
  • Barbara Carson, Nephrology
  • Donna Clare, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Belinda Gardner, Anesthesiology
  • Yuezhou Jing, Urology
  • Eun Su Lee, Armstrong Institute
  • Andrea Leonard, Oncology
  • Tabitha O'Toole, All Children's Hospital
  • Kanika Pajardo, Oncology
  • Dominic Uy, Institute for Basic Biomedical Sciences

10 years of service

  • Lori Anderson, Radiation Oncology
  • Elena Bertolino, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Brittany Bethea, Oncology
  • Jody Bigley, Armstrong Institute
  • Kristy Boyd, Pathology
  • Marrianne Cedro, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Suping Chen, Pathology
  • Brooke Davis, Ophthalmology
  • Anita Dix, Orthopaedics
  • Melissa Fought, Orthopaedics
  • Jaquan King, Research Animal Resources
  • Sebahate Mehmeti, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Judith Mutinda, Infectious Diseases
  • Kelly Newhouse, Otolaryngology
  • Beta Parker, Neurosurgery
  • Rochelle Smith, Neurology
  • Tendria Stiger, Pathology
  • Paris Whitfield, Ophthalmology
  • Cheryl Wozny, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

5 years of service

  • Stephanie Auvil, Ophthalmology
  • Ryan Baumgaertner, Cardiology
  • Lakeisha Clayborn, Ophthalmology
  • Harolyn Connor, Ophthalmology
  • Kimlee Diaz, Facilities
  • Christine Diffenderffer, General Internal Medicine
  • Andrew Edel, Radiation Oncology
  • Elliott Exar, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Kewen Feng, Pathology
  • Andrea Fisch, Infectious Diseases
  • Laura Herzig, Pediatrics
  • Muhammad Ismail, Pediatrics
  • Camille Kramer, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • April Lawner, Infectious Diseases
  • Audrey Mays, Finance Research
  • Brock Moritz, Oncology
  • Sharon Patterson, Radiation Oncology
  • Courtney Peaks, Billing
  • Latees Pixley, Dermatology
  • Gomathi Ramakrishnan, Occupational Health
  • Nisha Rao, Oncology
  • Ashley Raynack, Medicine
  • Tricia Safe, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Khankham Senesoury, Occupational Health
  • Michael Spencer, Clinical Practice Association
  • Rebecca Turner, Cardiology
  • Diana Verovsky, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES AND UNIVERSITY MUSEUMS

10 years of service

  • Alessandro Scola, Conservation and Preservation

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

35 years of service

  • John Snyder, IT@JH Engineering Service

25 years of service

  • Brandy Watford, Procurement Card Program

20 years of service

  • Jamila Gardner, Housing Operations and Maintenance
  • Patricia Richardson Morris, Data Administration
  • Anthony Tosheff, Sponsored Projects Shared Service Center

10 years of service

  • Mark Kinstler, Housing Operations and Maintenance
  • Harish Kurup, IT@JH Enterprise Business Solutions
  • Reginald McKinney, IT@JH Client Technology Services
  • David Moore, Central Receiving

5 years of service

  • Gustavo Acuna, IT@JH Enterprise Business Solutions
  • Nicholas Cannon, IT@JH Technology Innovations
  • Michelle Crum, Office of the Vice Provost for Research
  • Zachary Hipp, Purchasing
  • Randy Johnson, Building Operations and Maintenance
  • Michael Landry, Talent Acquisition
  • Matthew Lazenby, IT@JH Administration
  • Carrie McMullan, Office of the General Counsel
  • Tian Moore, Housing Operations and Maintenance
  • Mark Nelms, Office of Vice Provost for Institutional Equity
  • Jeremy Shaneybrook, IT@JH Client Technology Services
  • Alina Smith, Office of the Vice President for Human Resources
  • Kenneth Smith, Building Operations and Maintenance
  • Steven Stafford, Design and Construction

UNIVERSITY STUDENT SERVICES

25 years of service

  • Crystal Hooper, Leadership Engagement and Experiential Development

5 years of service

  • William Perry II, SEAM Financial Aid

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

5 years of service

  • Francesca Alvarez, Biomedical Engineering
  • Christopher Gunther, Business Office
  • Mark Medeiros, Academic Affairs

Posted in News+Info