Milestones: January 2022

Find out who's celebrating a milestone anniversary with the university this month

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

15 years of service

  • Elaine Charurat, Jhpiego

10 years of service

  • Taavon Harrison, Center for Talented Youth
  • John Varallo, Jhpiego

5 years of service

  • Christy Baldwin, Center for Talented Youth
  • Lina Laham, Center for Talented Youth

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

30 years of service

  • Alfreda Anderson, Center for Immunization Research
  • Patricia Boyd, Center for Accelerated Vaccine Access
  • Deborah Frazier, Facilities

15 years of service

  • Martin Jacob, Information Systems
  • Sara Mazursky, Center for Communication Programs

10 years of service

  • Georgann Sheltraw, Center for Communication Programs

5 years of service

  • Taylor Binnix, Epidemiology
  • Donna Bower, Epidemiology
  • Melissa Cooke, Office of the Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
  • Akola Francis, BAHI Operations
  • Brenda Hedrick, Office of the Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs
  • Andrea Lapp, Health Security
  • Tanna Liggins, Health Security
  • Edward Matthews, Facilities
  • Chelsea Montero, Health Policy and Management
  • Miles Morris, Health, Behavior and Society
  • Todd Noletto, Epidemiology
  • Alison Pack, Center for Communication Programs
  • Quorsica Scott, Population, Family and Reproductive Health
  • Price Tyson, Health Security
  • Sarah Wanigatunga, Mental Health

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

5 years of service

  • Kiera Hynninen, Marketing and Communications
  • Mary Klinger, Development and Alumni Relations

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

15 years of service

  • Michal Tsemach, University Health Services

5 years of service

  • Patrese Frazier, Student Development
  • Ian Magowan, Dining Programs
  • Annette Ramseur, Center for Social Concern
  • Jane Wells, Field Hockey

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

30 years of service

  • Ofelia Garalde, Mind/Brain Institute

25 years of service

  • Kathryn Vitarelli, Communications

10 years of service

  • Jessica Mervis, Study Abroad
  • Victor Popow, Advanced Academic Programs Marketing

5 years of service

  • Melissa Baranowski, Office of the Homewood Professor of Public Policy
  • Rita Haag, Academic Advising
  • Natalie Strobach, Office of the Dean
  • Rita Trulinos, Summer and Intersession Programs
  • Rachel Wallach, Communications
  • Qingqing Wei, Physics and Astronomy
  • Rodney Williams, Neuroscience

PEABODY INSTITUTE

5 years of service

  • Amelia Stinnette, Communications and Web Services

SAIS

15 years of service

  • Martina Leinz, Admissions and Joint Degree Programs
  • Colleen Connolly McCusker, Global Careers

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

10 years of service

  • Keri Rutledge, Finance and Administration

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

40 years of service

  • Dennis Cain, Ophthalmology
  • Mary Calini, General Administration

35 years of service

  • Michele Heffler, Pediatrics
  • Tammy Means, Oncology
  • Linda Mitchell, Hematology
  • Ophelia Rogers, Hematology

30 years of service

  • Susan Cavallio, Surgery
  • Patricia Ushry, Hospitalists

25 years of service

  • Cassia Lewis-Land, Pediatrics
  • Leslie Mangold, Urology
  • Jennifer Shepard, Pediatrics

20 years of service

  • Reatha Alexander, Pediatrics
  • Regina Amoss, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Tonya Baker, Clinical Practice Association
  • Denise Baldwin, Medicine Bayview
  • Maryland Blevins, Office of the Vice Dean for Clinical Affairs
  • Debra Blunt, Medicine Bayview
  • Stephanie Bosley, Cardiology
  • Sharon Cannington, Medicine Bayview
  • Bernice Chambers, Office of the Vice Dean for Clinical Affairs
  • Carla Cunningham, Clinical Practice Association
  • Patricia Daughtry, Surgery
  • Paula David, Neurology
  • Andrea Elko, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Rodolfo Ferrer, Clinical Practice Association
  • Shawn Franckowiak, Office of the Vice Dean for Faculty
  • Theresa Jones Gholston, Endocrinology
  • Laura Gibson, Genetic Medicine
  • Juan Gomez, Infectious Diseases
  • Robert Gomon, Cardiology
  • Laurie Granata, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Ruthann Holbrook, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Stacey Holleran, Finance and Business Office
  • William Howard, Psychiatry
  • Sharonda Hutchins, Clinical Practice Association
  • Rhonda Jackson, Neurology
  • Gwendolyn Jones, Surgery
  • Regina Kauffman, Hospitalists
  • Elizabeth Kennedy, Emergency Medicine
  • Kye King, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Yvonne Knudsen, Clinical Practice Association
  • Barbara Kopec, Medicine Bayview
  • Shalae Mack, Otolaryngology
  • Sylvia Mack, Plastic Surgery
  • Linda Bryant Mae, Gastroenterology
  • Sandra Markowitz, Pathology
  • Jane Marks, Medicine Bayview
  • Mary Merryman, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Barbara Miskimon, Radiology
  • Stacy Mosley, Cardiology
  • Terry Nigrin, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Fay Pendergrass, Clinical Practice Association
  • Rose Childs Penix, Orthopaedics
  • Leslie Vaughan Porter, Pathology
  • Brenda Raymond, Neurosurgery
  • Phyllis Robinson, Clinical Practice Association
  • Jessica Switzman, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Tracey Talley, Orthopaedics
  • Jennifer Tanio, Cardiology
  • Marquise Taylor, Pathology
  • Marilyn Towns, Rheumatology
  • Melissa Turnbull, Oncology
  • Cheryl Turpin, Pathology
  • Marykate Ugarte, Medical Archives
  • Khalid Watts, Clinical Practice Association
  • Kimberly Williams, Medicine Bayview

15 years of service

  • Shannon Bishop, Rheumatology
  • Vernell Brandon, Clinical Practice Association
  • Krystal Burgess, Rheumatology
  • Silvia Cohn, Infectious Diseases
  • Alejandra Kodsi, Pediatrics
  • Loza Lee, Cell Biology
  • Sheila Linden, Oncology
  • Felecia Long, Radiology
  • Brian Mariano, Oncology
  • Laura McCann, Ophthalmology
  • Marjorie McKenna, Pathology
  • Rickey Moore, Oncology
  • Rita Pignetti, Psychiatry
  • Kai Pollard, Oncology
  • Renie Rae, Ophthalmology
  • Elena Staicu, Infectious Diseases
  • Lucas Szylow, Clinical Investigations
  • Stuart Tate, Medicine
  • Shanna VanCourt, Ophthalmology
  • Crystal Williams, Clinical Translational Research
  • Daisy Zhang, Clinical Translational Research
  • Shan Zhao, Cell Biology

10 years of service

  • Kristy Bowen, Radiology
  • Gwendalyn Campbell, JHOC Administration
  • Dorothy Drury, Ophthalmology
  • Aaron Flood, Radiology
  • Yeonju Han-Oh, Radiology
  • Mickell Holt, Radiology
  • Georgia Jones, JHOC Administration
  • Hikmet Karagozlu, Surgery
  • Issa Kasiba, Facilities
  • Yana Li, Biophysics and Biophysical Chemistry
  • Donna Maston-Randolph, Clinical Investigations
  • Frank Miller, Research Animal Resources
  • Vanessa Peterson, Facilities
  • Shianne Pietrowski, Infectious Diseases
  • Charles Scribner, Biomedical Engineering
  • Ji Song, Oncology
  • Christina Spencer, Oncology
  • Tia White, Clinical Practice Association

5 years of service

  • Teresa Bailey, Pediatrics
  • Keisha Bailey-Jordan, Clinical Practice Association
  • Joan Bieler, Pathology
  • Riley Brinkman, Genetics Medicine
  • Hannah Cederberg, Dean's Office
  • Ronald Clark III, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Heather Connors, Ophthalmology
  • David Dorsey, Radiology
  • Sacha Edwards, Occupational Health
  • Chenel English, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Ashley Fellows, Radiation Oncology
  • Charles Ferreira, Endocrinology
  • Audra Gaines-Matthews, Neurology
  • Alex Gogue, Radiation Oncology
  • Krishna Gollapudi Naga, Welch Library
  • Keisha Guice, Urology
  • Dingfen Han, Medicine
  • Jacqueline Isola, Pediatrics
  • Mary Jones, Oncology
  • Maureen Jones, Pediatrics
  • Sean Kearney, Surgery
  • Paula Kent, Armstrong Institute
  • Chelsea Kirk, Fund for JH Medicine
  • Kathryn Maloney, Surgery
  • Sean Manogue, Infectious Diseases
  • Dialma Miranda, Clinical Practice Association
  • Sumati Murli, Clinical Translational Research
  • Aderonke Odofin, Hospitalists
  • Kaitlin Poole, Infectious Diseases
  • Christina Preston, Surgery
  • Tara Purnell, Research Vice Dean
  • Usha Rai, Nanomedicine
  • Chelsea Rebholz, Radiology
  • Verna Roman, Anesthesiology
  • Adam Schafer, Cardiology
  • Asya Shaheeddavis, Oncology
  • Michael Sherman Jr., Clinical Investigations
  • Latanya Simien, Gastroenterology
  • Bhuchitra Singh, Reproductive Science and Women's Health
  • Raymond Terhorst, Armstrong Institute
  • Tameka Thomas, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Vicente Torres, Urology
  • Aamer Uddin, Ophthalmology
  • Ariane Umutoni, Ophthalmology
  • Elizabeth Wohler, Genetics Medicine
  • Haijuan Yan, Psychiatry

SCHOOL OF NURSING

25 years of service

  • Amy Wisowaty, Business Office

15 years of service

  • Jessica LaRicci, Research Administration

5 years of service

  • Temvelo Masuku, Academic Affairs

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES & JHU MUSEUMS

25 years of service

  • Golam Choudhury, Digital Research and Curation Center

20 years of service

  • Pamela Bailey, Business Office

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

40 years of service

  • Brenda Stidham, Office of the Chief Networking Officer

35 years of service

  • William Davis, Facilities

30 years of service

  • Tiffany Petrovia, Accounts Payable Shared Services

25 years of service

  • Claudia Borsella, Sponsored Projects Shared Services
  • Deborah Chapman, University Tax Office
  • Susan deMuth, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Natalie Semon, Office of the Provost and Senior VP for Academic Affairs

20 years of service

  • Lisa August, Facilities
  • Lynda Bowers, IT@JH Epic
  • Nicholas Farrell, Facilities
  • Charlene Grammer, Benefits & Worklife
  • Charles Hilseberg, Facilities
  • William Makowy, Facilities
  • Denise Mazzoni, Facilities and Real Estate Administration
  • Angela Moss, Office of the Chief Networking Officer
  • Matthew Strott, Facilities
  • Alex Swartz, Financial Systems

15 years of service

  • Katrece Cobb, Office of the Chief Networking Officer
  • David Ostendarp, Office of the Chief Networking Officer
  • Joseph Reynolds, IT@JH Client Technology Solutions
  • Roberta Spence, Facilities
  • Noelle Wahl, Treasurer's Office

10 years of service

  • Michael Geier, Enterprise Applications
  • Elisabeth Koenig, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Jamie Rye, HR Shared Services
  • Hartel Stout, Talent Management

5 years of service

  • Francis Adelsberger, Office of the Chief Networking Officer
  • Ryan Cruickshank, Facilities
  • Mora Harris, Research Administration Office
  • Rachel Liccardo, Benefits & Worklife
  • Kristen Reek, Federal Relations
  • Karen Satchell, Enterprise Applications
  • Jamie Seward, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Rex Snider, Security Administration and Training

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

20 years of service

  • Cathy McCutcheon, Development and Alumni Relations

15 years of service

  • Sergey Lyskov, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

10 years of service

  • Karen Borgsmiller, Center for Educational Outreach
  • Suzanne Kantt, Center for Educational Outreach

5 years of service

  • Patreena Parsons, Engineering Business Office
  • Claire VerHulst, Center for Educational Outreach
  • Dana Walter-Shock, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Posted in News+Info