CONGRATS

Milestones: September 2021

Find out who's celebrating a milestone anniversary with the university this month

The following staff members recently retired or are celebrating an anniversary with the university in September 2021. The information is compiled by the Office of Benefits & Worklife, 410-516-2000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

15 years

  • Jaclyn Anderson, JH Technology Ventures

10 years

  • Janice Ankeny, JH Technology Ventures
  • Heidi Good, Jhpiego
  • Karin Hunt, Center for Talented Youth

5 years

  • Uhmar Alston, Jhpiego
  • Claire Davis, Bioethics Institute
  • Olivia Sazaklis, Center for Talented Youth

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

25 years

  • Michael Ferretti, Facilities

15 years

  • Choon Jo, Facilities

10 years

  • Brendon Gold, Facilities
  • Kim Griffin, Facilities
  • Christopher Scott, Human Nutrition

5 years

  • Justin Edwards, Environmental Health and Engineering
  • Jonathan Hollingworth, Facilities
  • Andrew Law Hua, Epidemiology
  • Ruchita Pillai, Center for Communication Programs
  • Lindsay Smith Rogers, Office of the Dean for External Affairs
  • Anne Sawyer, Health, Behavior and Society

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

5 years

  • Robin Mack, Records and Registration

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

30 years

  • Jed Gaylin, Homewood Arts Program

20 years

  • Carole Agelopas, Undergraduate Admissions

5 years

  • Shennoa Blake, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Jian-Ming Hou, Counseling Center
  • Danielle Jacobs, Scheduling and Event Services
  • Jonathan Kindred, Athletics and Recreation
  • Owen Larson, Student Financial Services
  • Matthew Lawrence, Athletics and Recreation
  • Max Schlegel, Athletics and Recreation

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

25 years

  • Brian Schriver, Physics and Astronomy

15 years

  • Elizabeth Starnes, Post-Baccalaureate Premedical Program

5 years

  • Andrea Abiamiri, Summer and Intersession Programs
  • Siddeeqah Fichman, Biophysics
  • Logan Lyons, Film and Media Studies
  • Joshua Peebles, Physics and Astronomy
  • Lyle Schwartz, Physics and Astronomy

PEABODY

5 years

  • Charles Oehler, Ensemble Operations

SAIS

10 years

  • David Spaulding, Admissions and Joint Degree Programs

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

20 years

  • Julianne Taylor, Center for Technology in Education

15 years

  • Charlene Pryseski, Center for Social Organization of Schools

5 years

  • Anne Currie, Center for Research and Reform in Education
  • Grace Galiani, Center for Research and Reform in Education

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

40 years

  • Philip Creswell, Registrar's Office
  • Gwendolyn Ellis, Welch Medical Library

35 years

  • Barbara Daily, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Laura Pakaski, Surgery

30 years

  • Joann Haire-El Amin, Facilities
  • Teresa Healy, Pathology
  • Tylicia McRae, Health, Safety and Environment
  • Rafael Reyes, Institute for Basic Biomedical Sciences

25 years

  • Michelle Jones, Rheumatology
  • Robin Kenealy, General Internal Medicine
  • Lorraine Milio, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Debra Race, Radiology
  • Estelle Williams, Rheumatology

20 years

  • Lori DeLuca, Radiology
  • Letrice Gant, Clinical Investigations
  • Natalie Green, Research Animal Resources
  • Nancy Edwards Molello, General Internal Medicine
  • Diane Reyes, Urology
  • Ya Chea Tsai, Pathology
  • Keonne White, Cell Biology

15 years

  • Elen Albornoz, Oncology
  • Lamonte Brownlee, Research Administration
  • Hongyan Cai, Immunology Clinical Research
  • Kathryn Case, Continuing Medical Education
  • Nancy Chilcote, Neurosurgery
  • Tameka Coley, Continuing Medical Education
  • Hilary Cosby, Gastroenterology
  • Liza Del Muro, Occupational Health
  • Sheila Flavahan, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Dion Hicks Jr., Pathology
  • Cathy Johnson, Orthopaedics
  • Heather Kulaga, Otolaryngology
  • Desiree Nock, Infectious Diseases
  • Cassandra Obie, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Veronica Thomas, Surgery
  • Patricia Travis, Research Administration
  • Caroline Wagandt, Psychiatry

10 years

  • Esther Ben Or, Otolaryngology
  • Ann Fishman, Psychiatry
  • Myra Franklin, Psychiatry
  • Rana Harb, Urology
  • Steven Heslip, Welch Medical Library
  • Laura Ihle, Urology
  • Mark Jones, Cell Biology
  • Jinna Kim, Cell Biology
  • Margaret Lang, Oncology
  • Alla Malinina, Pulmonary
  • Tina Moore, Neurology
  • Sarah Pennington, Clinical Practice Association
  • Carol Reynolds, Otolaryngology
  • Sarah Rodriguez, Neuroscience
  • Thomas Rosenthal, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Christine Smith, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Miloslawa Stem, Surgery
  • Emma Tanseco, Ophthalmology
  • Megan Ward, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Susan Balcer Whaley, Pediatrics
  • Nadia Wong, Ophthalmology

5 years

  • Chanice Barkley-Somerville, Oncology
  • Tanya Bedford, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Lynette Brown-Hill, Infectious Diseases
  • Robert Burns, Gastroenterology
  • Sabrina Carter, Orthopaedics
  • Natalie Elder, Dean's Office
  • Deanna Figiel, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Joseph Flack, General Internal Medicine
  • Chardae Gilchrist, Armstrong Institute
  • Jessica Grant, Ophthalmology
  • Kimberly Jewell, Ophthalmology
  • Katherine Keefe, Surgery
  • Lisa Kelemen, Oncology
  • Christina Kim, Continuing Medical Education
  • Samuel Kim, Armstrong Institute
  • Kathryn Lee-Young, Gastroenterology
  • David McKean, Oncology
  • Maria Nunes, Oncology
  • Valerie Owen, Gastroenterology
  • Kiara Parker, Cell Biology
  • Dusty Salisbury, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Abhishek Srinivas, Radiology
  • Daria Szelag, Pediatrics
  • Terry Taylor, Surgery
  • Mia Terkowitz, Office of the Vice Dean for Clinical Investigation
  • Alison Terry, General Internal Medicine
  • Elisheva Weiser, Gastroenterology
  • Catherine Willman, Infectious Diseases
  • Danielle Wilson, Neurosurgery
  • Sarah Wood, Emergency Medicine
  • Cheryl Young, Medicine
  • Bin Zhang, Radiation Oncology and Molecular Radiation Sciences

SCHOOL OF NURSING

5 years

  • Adam Bocek, Research Administration

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES & JHU MUSEUMS

45 years

  • Darlene Townsend, Technical Services

5 years

  • Samuel Bessen, Collections and Academic Services
  • Natalie Shores, Collections and Academic Services

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

35 years

  • Denise Campo, Office of Chief Networking Officer

30 years

  • Whalen Hawkins, Facilities

25 years

  • Lisa Jones, Talent Acquisition
  • Will Kirk, University Communications

20 years

  • Lisa Nance, Office of International Services
  • Deborah Radke, Internal Audits

15 years

  • Shawnel Cloud, Treasury Operations
  • Nancy Cole, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Jeremy Hornberger, Benefits & Worklife
  • Anthony Jackson, Facilities
  • Kimberly Siegler, Gift Planning
  • Kathi Tosh, Controller's Office

10 years

  • Angela Euculano-Leigh, Controller's Office
  • Edward Fehskens IV, Office of the Assistant Provost for Research Administration
  • Juliet Moreland, Enterprise Applications

5 years

  • Rekha Bhanja, IT@JH Enterprise Business
  • Sharon Biggers, IT@JH Epic
  • Anthony Boone, Campus and Community Patrol
  • Kimberly Claiborne, Benefits & Worklife
  • Theresa Colecchia, Office of VP and General Counsel
  • Christopher Fletcher, IT@JH Engineering Service
  • Charlie Javier, IT@JH Client Technology Services
  • Olivia Kilbride, International Services
  • David Robinson, Facilities
  • Lona Thomas, Office of the Provost and Senior VP for Academic Affairs
  • Garry Tulloch, IT@JH Client Technology Services

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

10 years

  • Erika Lance, Biomedical Engineering

5 years

  • Diana Ramzaeva Jackson, Institute for NanoBioTechnology
  • Srividya Ramakrishnan, Computer Science
  • Aria Smith, Malone Center for Engineering in Healthcare

Posted in News+Info