CONGRATS

Milestones: April 2021

Find out who's celebrating a milestone anniversary with the university this month

The following staff members recently retired or are celebrating an anniversary with the university in April 2021. The information is compiled by the Office of Benefits & Worklife, 410-516-2000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

25 years

  • Amy Dear, Jhpiego

20 years

  • Kristin Vogt, Jhpiego

10 years

  • Anthony Gilbert, JHU Press

5 years

  • Kellin Krick, JH Technology Ventures

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

40 years

  • John Bourgeois, Finance and Administration

35 years

  • Edward Chan, International Health

30 years

  • Brenda Wescott, Registration and Records

25 years

  • Tanya Falls, International Health
  • Patricia Scott, Mental Health

20 years

  • Xin Deng, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
  • Akila Hadji, Epidemiology
  • Ebony Moore, Epidemiology

15 years

  • Barbara Bates-Hopkins, Environmental Health and Engineering
  • Cherrille Young, Information Systems

10 years

  • Mary Godwin, Epidemiology
  • Sarah Harlan, Center for Communication Programs
  • Amanda Reed, Epidemiology
  • Kelly Weicht, Epidemiology

5 years

  • Marissa Carnahan, Biostatistics
  • Caroline Coulter, Environmental Health and Engineering
  • Diane Echavarria, Health Policy and Management
  • Tanisha Hamilton, Custodial Services
  • Jamal Jacobs, Information Systems
  • Shulin Jiang, Population, Family and Reproductive Health
  • Nicole Jurmo, Center for Communication Programs
  • Cindy Kaytoggy, Center for American Indian Health
  • Judith Pferdeort, Office of Associate Dean for External Affairs
  • Gem Roy, Epidemiology
  • Michael Wagner, Information Systems

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

25 years

  • Darlene Dixon, Data Management

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

25 years

  • Dale Phelan, Office of Undergraduate Admissions

10 years

  • Darryl Brace II, Life Design Lab

5 years

  • Alayna Hayes, Life Design Lab
  • Latanya Robinson, University Health Services

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

30 years

  • Barbara Greenwald, Academic Advising
  • Carol Young, Center for Language Education

25 years

  • Lisa Enders, History

10 years

  • Kate Pipkin, Communications

5 years

  • Christina Harris, Biophysics
  • Christian Prezzano, Office of the Dean
  • Charles Stenley, Biology

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

5 years

  • Kimberly Anderson, IDEALS
  • Kelly Cooney, Center for Technology

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

35 years

  • Donna Rosenthal, Emergency Medicine

30 years

  • Nancy Feeley, Nephrology
  • Carl Granlund, Health, Safety and Environment
  • Vera Watson, Ophthalmology

25 years

  • Tannya Hall, Pediatrics
  • Andrew Harrison, Office of the Dean
  • Patricia Tracey, Ophthalmology
  • Svetlana Vidensky, Brain Science Institute

20 years

  • Bruce Baldwin, Research Animal Resources
  • Debra Brazil, Pathology
  • Peggy Carr, Clinical Practice Association
  • Harold Grider, Facilities
  • Stacey Reese, Medicine
  • Irina Shats, Emergency Medicine
  • Bernadine Smith, Pathology
  • Anita Stone, Health, Safety and Environment
  • Hai Xu, Oncology
  • Liancheng Yang, Ophthalmology

15 years

  • Christopher Bailone, Research Animal Resources
  • Ashley Evans, Office of the Vice Dean for Research
  • Melissa Richardson, Pulmonary Medicine
  • Katherine Sheldon, Oncology

10 years

  • Rosalina Boecker, Plastic Surgery
  • Dwan Brice, Research Animal Resources
  • Amy Deery, Oncology
  • Ervin Griffin, Oncology
  • Jamie Karl, Registrar's Office
  • Ji-Hyun Kim, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Martial Lekane, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Qiang Liu, Oncology
  • Janet Lynch, Ophthalmology
  • Tracy McCandless, Medicine
  • Vanessa McPherson, Cardiology
  • Rebecca Mellinger Pilgrim, Otolaryngology
  • Andrew Skalski, Clinical Practice Association

5 years

  • Kaitlyn Banach, Pulmonary Medicine
  • Kimberly Baytops, Gastroenterology
  • Sagar Bhagwat, Medicine
  • Johnny Bontemps, Neurology
  • Danielle Bowell, Clinical Practice Association
  • Diane Brown, Medicine
  • Tylena Butler, Facilities
  • Priyanka Dwivedi, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Grace Egbert, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Eftihia Fafaleos, Surgery
  • Thaddeus Flynn, Ophthalmology
  • Micaela Fritz, Otolaryngology
  • Genevieve Barrow Gongar, Pediatrics
  • Johanna Gribble, Medicine
  • Joseph Hemby III, Neurology
  • Anita Hopkins-Morris, Clinical Practice Association
  • Sabrina Ingleton, Molecular and Comparative Pathobiology
  • Linda Lancaster, Radiology
  • Gihan Naguib, Pediatrics
  • Chad Newill, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Katie Papathakis, Oncology
  • Bogdan Paun, Oncology
  • Valerie Peterson, Oncology
  • Shaquetta Phillips, Office of the Vice Dean for Clinical Investigation
  • Charles Pierce IV, Ophthalmology
  • Dana Propst, Office of the Vice Dean for Education
  • Tobey Riley, Fund for JH Medicine
  • Ashley Rzepinnik, Continuing Medical Education
  • Ronald Saxton, Medicine
  • Alyson Schwartzbauer, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Quanico Semper, Medicine
  • Leah Stout, Biological Chemistry
  • Ishear Townes, Office of the Vice Dean for Clinical Investigation
  • Bahar Zarrabi, Ophthalmology

SCHOOL OF NURSING

5 years

  • Shanika Collick, Academic Affairs

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES & JHU MUSEUMS

20 years

  • Zena Harley-Mason, Sheridan Libraries

15 years

  • Christopher Case, Sheridan Libraries
  • Colin Norris, Sheridan Libraries

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

20 years

  • Sara Evans, IT@JH Epic
  • Jeanne Young, IT@JH Enterprise Business Solutions

15 years

  • Michele Barley, Campus and Community Patrol
  • Christopher Carter, IT@JH EMMS
  • Samuel Whisky, Campus and Community Patrol

10 years

  • Kimberly Ackerman-Guiser, Benefits Operation Center
  • Stephen Gill, IT@JH Administration and Finance
  • Arun Chandran Natarajan, Institutional Research
  • John Scott, IT@JH Technology Innovation Center

5 years

  • Ellen Bonta, Office of the Provost
  • Jason Cowger, Campus and Community Patrol
  • Jordan Dalrymple, Office of Research Administration
  • Richard Good, Security Administration and Training
  • Amy Hushen, IT@JH Technology Innovation Center
  • Carolyn McCauslin, Cash Accounting
  • Jasmine McNeil, IT@JH Technology Innovation Center
  • James Oonyu, Housing Operations and Maintenance
  • Christen Orange, Treasury Operations
  • Matthew Payne, Campus and Community Patrol
  • Sarah Raivel, Office of the Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration
  • Joanna Schofield, Relationship Management and Customer Support
  • David Shultie, Investments, Contributions, and Benefits

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

15 years

  • Samuel Bourne III, Biomedical Engineering

5 years

  • Arthur French, Institute for NanoBioTechnology

Posted in News+Info