Milestones: November 2020

Find out who's celebrating a milestone anniversary with the university this month

The following staff members recently retired or are celebrating an anniversary with the university in November 2020. The information is compiled by the Office of Benefits & Worklife, 410-516-2000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

Retirees

  • Katharine Thurlow, 14 years of service, Center for Talented Youth

20 years of service

  • Leigh Penfield, Technology Ventures
  • Carlos Rodriguez, Center for Talented Youth

15 years of service

  • Joan Peto, Jhpiego

10 years of service

  • Jennifer D'Urso, JHU Press
  • Mizan Gebremichael, Jhpiego
  • Shannon Wolf, JHU Press

5 years of service

  • Lore Businge, Jhpiego
  • Leah Elliott, Jhpiego

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Retirees

  • Janet McLean, 21 years of service, Center for Communication Programs
  • Debra Moffitt, 25 years of service, Biostatistics
  • Fitri Putjuk, 25 years of service, Center for Communication Programs

30 years of service

  • Joseph Russell, Maintenance

25 years of service

  • Michelle Campbell, Advanced Technology Services
  • Jose Geronimo, IT Operations
  • Miye Schakne, Graduate Education and Research

20 years of service

  • Felicia Roane, Health Policy and Management

15 years of service

  • Dianna Quay, Center for American Indian Health
  • Michele Trieb, Health Policy and Management
  • Sharon White, Health, Behavior and Society

10 years of service

  • Mary Breckenridge-Keyes, Health Policy and Management
  • James Harding, Center for a Livable Future
  • Mohamad Sy-ar, Center for Communication Programs
  • Felicity Turner, Office of the Dean for Academic Affairs

5 years of service

  • Elizabeth Bayer, Population, Family and Reproductive Health
  • Tsegahiwot Berhanu, Center for Communication Programs
  • David Celano, Maintenance
  • Eric Filemyr, Center for Communication Programs
  • Suzanne Flinchbaugh, Development
  • Celine Greene, Center for Teaching and Learning
  • Deanna Kioko, Center for Communication Programs
  • Anton Kvit, Epidemiology
  • Julie Scardino, Epidemiology
  • Bin You, Epidemiology

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

20 years of service

  • Mindi Shephard, Institutional Data and Analytics

15 years of service

  • Irina Chudnovsky, Software and Reporting Services Group

10 years of service

  • Wendy Crowley, Experiential Learning

5 years of service

  • Sharon Trivino, Development and Alumni Relations

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

25 years of service

  • Phyllis Berger, Center for Visual Arts

10 years of service

  • Mark Chisamore, Student Services Excellence Initiative

5 years of service

  • Jeannine Heynes, Community, Diversity and Inclusion
  • Durriya Meer, Counseling Center
  • Leah Morse, Athletics Business Management

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

20 years of service

  • Barbara Birsit, Biology

10 years of service

  • Jennifer Wohl, Near Eastern Studies

5 years of service

  • Michael Adjevi-Benison, Centers for Civic Impact
  • Jeremy Lewis, AAP Information Technology
  • Jessica Martin, Office of the Dean
  • Stephen Ruckman, SNF Agora Institute

PEABODY INSTITUTE

5 years of service

  • Lauren Crewell, Communications and Web Services

SAIS

15 years of service

  • Sarah Cook, Academic Affairs

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Retirees

  • Jon Grant, 34 years of service, Information Technology Systems and Services

20 years of service

  • Adrian Hinson, Admissions

15 years of service

  • Marvis Harden, IDEALS Institute

5 years of service

  • Regis Bondrole, Accreditation, Assessment and Technology

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Retirees

  • Cynthia Bell, 18 years of service, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Katharine Danko, 40 years of service, Welch User Services and Collections
  • Igor Feldman, 10 years of service, Facilities
  • Marjorie Holehan, 20 years of service, Simulation Center
  • Frances Karas, 35 years of service, Cardiology
  • Deborah Lloyd, 25 years of service, Neurology
  • Christine Malinowski, 29 years of service, Oncology
  • David Meyerson, 19 years of service, Cardiology, Bayview

50 years of service

  • Carol Bocchini, Genetics

45 years of service

  • Edward Barker Jr., Research Animal Resources

35 years of service

  • Charles Ayres Jr., Facilities
  • Susan Gallagher, Executive Office of General Administration
  • Betty Gilman, Gynecology and Obstetrics

30 years of service

  • Rachel Cooper, Biophysics and Biophysical Chemistry
  • Marie Daniel, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Charleen Johnson, Clinical Practice Association
  • Cheryl Mancini, Infectious Diseases, County Program
  • Laura Neuberger, Radiology
  • Barbara Reiss, Pathology

25 years of service

  • Audrey Hess, Pediatrics
  • Peter Holback, Surgery, Bayview
  • Steven Huettner, Pediatrics, Bayview
  • Stacey Middleditch, Pathology
  • Jennifer Montgomery, Ophthalmology
  • Brenda Raymond, Neurology
  • Wendy Wu, Cell Biology

20 years of service

  • Jay Britton, Facilities
  • Kimberly Dell, Pediatrics
  • Deborah Epstein, Oncology
  • Bernadine Fleming, Urology
  • Anthony Lee, Facilities
  • Rita Lowe, Orthopaedics
  • Lynnell McKinney, JHOC Access Services
  • Leticia Nanda, Psychiatry
  • Mihaela Plesa, Pediatrics
  • Gregory Wilkins, Facilities

15 years of service

  • Allison Baker, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Liusong Ding, Neurology
  • Damaris Frias, Neurology
  • Torie Gold, Oncology
  • Lazita Love, JHOC Practice Operations
  • Valerie Miles, Oral Surgery
  • Wanda Moore, Ophthalmology
  • Kim Mudd, Pediatrics
  • Karen Murphy, Otolaryngology
  • Nichole Thompson, JHOC Access Services
  • Corina Voicu, Radiology
  • Catherine Wren, Institute for Clinical Translational Research
  • Fan Wu, Cardiology

10 years of service

  • Deborah Chandler, Dermatology
  • Dezire Chaney, Research Sponsored Projects
  • Tanisha Hart, Ophthalmology
  • Judy Hetherington, Radiation Oncology
  • Mindy Hollifield, Ophthalmology
  • Nicole Karavasilis, Ophthalmology
  • Allyson Kuhn, Orthopaedics, Whitemarsh
  • Melissa Lee, Psychiatry, Bayview
  • Michael Lopez, Otolaryngology
  • Tori Piergrossi, Ophthalmology
  • Andrew Plitt, Research Animal Resources
  • Myrtis Pope, Orthopaedics, White Marsh
  • Louisa Robinson, Ophthalmology
  • Elizabeth Wellmann, Psychiatry, Bayview
  • Lisa Wren, Ophthalmology

5 years of service

  • Jennifer Anderson, Ophthalmology
  • Ronke Awojoodu, Anesthesiology
  • Joseph Balao, Radiology
  • Ashle Barfield, Pediatrics
  • Sara Benjamin, Neurology
  • Patricia Boran, Anesthesiology, Bayview
  • Ferdinando Cherie, Facilities
  • Minerva Flores, Trauma Surgery
  • Ayrielle Goodman, Cardiology
  • Lasonya Griffin, Occupational Health
  • Nancy Harrison, Chairman's Office
  • Bailey House, General Internal Medicine
  • Alexandra Kearson, Psychiatry
  • Daritha Kellum, Plastic Surgery
  • Anne King, Addiction Medicine, Bayview
  • Lindsay Kryszak, Clinical Pharmacology
  • Jennifer Lehman, Oncology
  • Connie Leubecker, JHOC Access Services
  • Guanyu Li, Institute for Clinical Translational Research
  • Tracey Palumbo, Gastroenterology, Bayview
  • LaQuata Pascarell, Neurology
  • Erin Pritchard, Clinical Practice Association
  • Elizabeth Raymond, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Amy Rothe, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Aurelie Roux, Metabolomics
  • Alberto Saavedra, Facilities
  • Katherine Sawyer, Oncology
  • Alexandra Sedehi, Research Sponsored Projects
  • Yaminah Shareef, Research Animal Resources
  • Nejib Siraj, Hospitalists, Bayview
  • Nicole Stalk, Facilities
  • Michael Stefan, Radiology
  • Charteia Stokes, JHOC Access Services
  • Ksenia Torchinsky, Psychiatry
  • Latoya Vialet, Trauma Surgery
  • Dominique Vinh, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Carmen Wright, Otolaryngology
  • Justin Yeung, Radiology

SCHOOL OF NURSING

5 years of service

  • Amy Port, Office of Communications

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES & JHU MUSEUMS

35 years of service

  • Leslie Wiggins, University Libraries

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

Retirees

  • David McDonough, 19 years of service, Real Estate

20 years of service

  • Jennifer McCullough, Purchasing
  • Noppadon Moapichai, Office of International Services

15 years of service

  • Paula Aaronson, Annual Giving
  • Jeanine Boyd, Custodial Services

10 years of service

  • Regina Daniel, HR Shared Services
  • Sheila Higdon, State Relations
  • Brian Marshall, IT@JH Enterprise Directory and Messaging
  • Karen Pringle, IT@JH Networking, Telecom and Data Center
  • Randolph Raymond, Data, Reporting and Analytics
  • Jacqueline Warns, Student Loans

5 years of service

  • Kevin Anderson, Custodial Services
  • Robert Carter, Treasury Operations
  • Kelly Nader, Sponsored Projects Shared Services
  • Matthew Persic, Buying
  • Steven Shipley, Housing Operations and Maintenance
  • Annmarie Wells, Compensation East

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

30 years of service

  • Corazon Mayenschein, Electrical and Computer Engineering

15 years of service

  • Timothy Jarrett, Engineering Business Office

10 years of service

  • Barbara Adamson, Mechanical Engineering
  • Christopher Venghaus, Information Security Institute

5 years of service

  • Alex Levine, Engineering Business Office
  • Toni Picker, Engineering for Professionals

Posted in News+Info