Milestones: September 2020

Find out who's celebrating a milestone anniversary with the university this month

The following staff members recently retired or are celebrating an anniversary with the university in September 2020. The information is compiled by the Office of Benefits & Worklife, 410-516-2000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

Retirees

  • Barbara Crews, 12 years of service, Montgomery County Campus
  • Barbara Rawlins, 20 years of service, Jhpiego

20 years of service

  • Julia Bluestone, Jhpiego

15 years of service

  • Loliza Klose, JHU Press

5 years of service

  • Jennifer Breads, Jhpiego
  • Valerie Kinchen, Technology Ventures
  • Julia Krieger, Jhpiego
  • Frank Williams III, Center for Talented Youth

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Retirees

  • Rhonda Skinner, 35 years of service, Human Nutrition

30 years of service

  • Christopher McCullough, International Health Administration

25 years of service

  • Frances Mitchell, Health, Behavior and Society

20 years of service

  • Kurt Dreger, Population, Family and Reproductive Health
  • Thomas Hitzelberger, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
  • Christina Potter, Office of Academic Affairs
  • Geraldine Spearman, Custodial Services

15 years of service

  • Amanda Dziedzic, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
  • Karen Loehr, Center for Immunization Research
  • Vinnette Morrison, Epidemiology
  • Melissa Rosenberger, Epidemiology
  • Cristina Salazar, International Health Student Support Services

10 years of service

  • Rickey Blevins, IT Advanced Technology Services
  • Mervyn Christian, Population, Family and Reproductive Health
  • Raychel Santo, Center for a Livable Future

5 years of service

  • Sean Blaufuss, Center for Communication Programs
  • Stephanie Clayton, Center for Communication Programs
  • Kevin Welding, International Global Tobacco Control

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

Retirees

  • Mary Bigelow, 19 years of service, Office of Education
  • Andrew Blumberg, 26 years of service, Marketing and Communications
  • Michael Brands, 23 years of service, Marketing and Communications
  • Mary Lou Foley, 31 years of service, Experiential Learning
  • Mervyn Warner, 25 years of service, Academic Advising
  • Lawrence Waudby Jr., 17 years of service, Office of Education

5 years of service

  • Matthew Engelhardt, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Yuliya Khurgel, Financial and Administration

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

10 years of service

  • Joy-Allyson Barker-Kaack, Student Financial Services

5 years of service

  • Christopher Edwards, Life Design Lab
  • Hailey Jordan, Housing Operations
  • Michael Scrivener, Student Affairs

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

20 years of service

  • William Quinlan Jr., Mind/Brain Institute

15 years of service

  • Hope Fisher, Neuroscience
  • Richard Helman, Office of the Dean

10 years of service

  • Lael Ensor-Bennett, Visual Resource Collection

5 years of service

  • Robert Copeland, Office of the Dean
  • Barbara Holt, Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • Jose Montiel, Advanced Academic Programs

PEABODY INSTITUTE

30 years of service

  • Joseph Brant, Facilities

15 years of service

  • Kimberly McDaniel, Security

10 years of service

  • Ann Rentschler, Academic Affairs

5 years of service

  • Christina Calamaio, Admissions
  • Townsend Plant, Enrollment
  • Matthew Stiens, Office of the Registrar

SAIS

20 years of service

  • Julie Micek, Academic Affairs

10 years of service

  • Deborah Aguilar, Operations

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

5 years of service

  • Lisa Reeves, IDEALS Institute

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Retirees

  • Djahida Bedja, 19 years of service, Cardiology, Bayview
  • Sharon Bullard, 13 years of service, Pathology
  • Sharon Kuta, 18 years of service, Chairman's Office, Bayview
  • Alonzo Lamont, 16 years of service, Welch Finance Administration
  • Joseph Martellotta, 21 years of service, Welch User Services and Collections
  • Diane McLaughlin, 39 years of service, Welch User Services and Collections
  • Brenda Oberlander, 18 years of service, Oncology
  • Nancy Robey, 11 years of service, Pediatric Oncology
  • Raymond Smith, 13 years of service, Psychiatry, Bayview
  • Dean Snyder, 11 years of service, Center for Inherited Disease Research
  • Yichun Sun, 23 years of service, Center for Inherited Disease Research
  • Mary Thomas, 15 years of service, Institute for Clinical Translational Research
  • Jeanne Wingo, 22 years of service, Cardiology, Bayview
  • Kristin Winny, 14 years of service, Welch Health Sciences Informatics

45 years of service

  • Cynthia Diferdinando, Urology
  • Michael Piorunski, Ophthalmology

40 years of service

  • Debbie Behrens, Pathology
  • Sandra Muscelli, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Cynthia Rogers, Molecular Biology and Genetics

35 years of service

  • Tammy Gallagher, JHOC Access Services
  • Angela Liggins, Oncology
  • Rita Ragan, Neuroscience

30 years of service

  • Melanie Linton, University Health Services
  • Linda Wilkins, Clinical Research

25 years of service

  • Audra Beard, Anesthesiology
  • Deborah Blunt, Chemical Dependency, Bayview
  • Diana Call, Surgery
  • Jacqueline Cross, Pathology
  • Rhea Dubs, Biophysics and Biophysical Chemistry
  • Karen Edmonds, Radiology
  • Catina Hatchett, Surgery
  • Jessica Switzman, Anesthesiology, Bayview
  • Kelly Vasquenza, Anesthesiology
  • Gregory Wade, Pathology

20 years of service

  • Leslie Bell, Radiation Oncology
  • Pamela Coe, Neurology
  • Denise Cohill, Neurology
  • Michael Cooley, Trauma Surgery
  • Felicia Agen Davis, Rheumatology, Bayview
  • Heather Fitzsimons, Psychiatry, Bayview
  • Theresa Gibson, Cardiology
  • Laura Hrisanthacopoulos, Ophthalmology
  • Gwendolyn Jones, Surgery
  • Victoria Lester, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Gina Maltas, Infectious Diseases
  • Victoria Ruffing, Rheumatology, Bayview

15 years of service

  • Joseph Bockarie, Ophthalmology
  • Janice Damon, Cardiology
  • Kelly Devine, Clinical Immunology, Bayview
  • Nadine Forbes-McBean, Comparative Medicine
  • Mary Frey, Ophthalmology
  • Yavette Goldsborough, Cardiology
  • Earl Hargrove, Ophthalmology
  • Colleen Howland, Cardiology, Bayview
  • Octavia Jefferson, JHOC Practice Operations
  • Lisa Williams Jones, Hospitalists
  • James Leatherman, Cancer Immunology/GI Clinical Research
  • Paul Richardson, Pathology
  • Stephen Rum, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Ting Wang, Oncology
  • Xiaoping Yang, Pathology

10 years of service

  • Ana Beard, Orthopaedics
  • Imene Benayache, Cardiology
  • Dawn Bergeron, Pediatrics
  • Deborah Brinkley, University Health Services
  • Xiaoli Chang, Ophthalmology
  • Robert Derose, Cell Biology
  • Igor Feldman, Facilities
  • Carol Fleishman, Simulation Center
  • Louis Franceschi, Oncology
  • Lisa Hanks, Psychiatry, Bayview
  • Justin Hardick, Emergency Medicine
  • David Harris, Pathology
  • Lesley Hightower-Crane, Gastroenterology
  • Phyllis Hubbard, Infectious Diseases
  • Rodney Johnson, Facilities
  • Nirma Carballido Martinez, Neurology
  • Candace Nigrin, General Internal Medicine
  • Marcia Omondi, Oncology
  • Janet Palmer, Finance Research Services
  • Amy Paronto, Pharmacology
  • Anne Pence, Clinical Immunology, Bayview
  • Jeannette Smith, Cancer Chemical and Structural Biology
  • Amy Spadanuta, Cancer Immunology/GI Clinical Research
  • Ximena Tobar, Emergency Medicine
  • Barbara Ward, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine

5 years of service

  • Lorri Barnby, Billing
  • Christine Berkley, Pathology, Sibley
  • Ryan Connor, Pediatrics
  • Elham Dehghani, Occupational Health
  • Susan Emrich, Neuroimmunology
  • Sarah Farrell, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Thomas Fleury, Pathology, Sibley
  • Kecia Garrett, Neurology
  • Sachidanand Hebbar, Anesthesiology
  • Bethany Heiter, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Nicole Helie, Neurosurgery Pain Institute
  • Lisa Jarvis, Genetic Medicine
  • Hiba Juboori, Surgery
  • Monique Makell, Cancer Immunology/GI Clinical Research
  • Emma Mangano, Psychiatry
  • Dionne McGee, Continuing Medical Education
  • Da'Mia Murphy, Clinical Practice Association
  • Roland Ndeh, Pediatrics
  • Thai Nguyen, Anesthesiology
  • Norris Nolan, Pathology, Suburban
  • Kerry O'Brien, Psychiatry
  • Patricia Phelps, Professional Development and Career Office
  • KaSheena Quinones, Surgery
  • Sarah Rasmussen, Transplant Surgery
  • Dahlia Rouchon, Anesthesiology
  • Amber Sampson, Cancer Immunology/GI Clinical Research
  • Margaret Shaffer, Pathology, Sibley
  • Samuel Stradley, Cardiology
  • Michael Velaetis, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine

SCHOOL OF NURSING

5 years of service

  • Sibyl Snow, Academic Affairs
  • Ethenia Whye, Office for Science & Innovation

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES & JHU MUSEUMS

Retirees

  • Robert Rickert, 16 years of service, Access Services

20 years of service

  • Margaret Burri, Academic Liaison

5 years of service

  • Chen Chiu, GIS and Data Services

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

Retirees

  • Daniel Glenn, 10 years of service, Building Operations and Maintenance
  • Salem Reiner, 18 years of service, Economic Development

30 years of service

  • Anne Scheurer, Development Research

25 years of service

  • Clyde Bernett Jr., Office of VP and General Counsel
  • Denise McCarty, Financial Information Technology Training Program
  • Jewel Northington, IT@JH Enterprise Directory and Messaging

20 years of service

  • Jennie Conley, Employee and Labor Relations
  • Steven King, Utility Operations
  • Richard Stafford, Housing Operations and Maintenance

15 years of service

  • Andrew Baldwin, IT@JH Enterprise Directory and Messaging
  • Laverne Farmer, Custodial Services
  • Sam Livingston, IT@JH Enterprise Business Solutions
  • Michael Pindrik, IT@JH University Information Services
  • John Shuey, Information Systems Auditing

10 years of service

  • Antonia Daniels, Community Affairs
  • Laura Fuentes, Foundation Relations
  • Joshua Spangler, IT@JH Technology Innovation Center

5 years of service

  • Louis DeVito Jr., Buying
  • LaToya Dow, Talent Acquisition
  • Kathleen Forbush, Talent Management
  • Patricia Garmon, Benefits Service Center
  • Jessica George, Research Administration
  • Kirsten Gercke, Bloomberg Philanthropies
  • Jeffrey Greer, IT@JH University Information Systems
  • Andrew Isaac, Foundation Relations
  • Janne Mosser, HR Business Services
  • Jane Pekosz, Data Administration
  • Nicholas Santiful, Custodial Services

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

15 years of service

  • Lori Lewis, MINDS Institute

5 years of service

  • MaDonna Perry, Engineering Business Office

Posted in News+Info