CONGRATS

Milestones: July 2020

Find out who's celebrating a milestone anniversary with the university this month

The following staff members recently retired or are celebrating an anniversary with the university in July 2020. The information is compiled by the Office of Benefits & Worklife, 410-516-2000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

15 years of service

  • Mary Cokley, Technology Ventures
  • Jaime Haver, Jhpiego
  • Susan Sawyer, Jhpiego
  • Beverly Stiver, Jhpiego

10 years of service

  • Patricia Gomez, Jhpiego
  • James Ricca, Jhpiego

5 years of service

  • Jason Reed, Jhpiego
  • Tonya Savoy, Jhpiego

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

40 years of service

  • Alfred Riddick, Maintenance

30 years of service

  • Pamela Bowers, Epidemiology
  • Jonathan Kerman, Epidemiology

25 years of service

  • Debra Moffitt, Biostatistics Administration

20 years of service

  • Luz Vanessa Rodas-Eral, Health Policy and Management

15 years of service

  • Devin Whye, Custodial Services

10 years of service

  • Lisa Lapa, Administration

5 years of service

  • Hamadou Coulibaly, Epidemiology
  • Jane Daniels, Population, Family and Reproductive Health
  • Genie Han, Research Projects
  • Michael Iacobelli, Institute for Global Tobacco Control
  • Hugh Ivory, Center for Communication Programs
  • Tara John, Epidemiology
  • Rael Odengo, Center for Communication Programs
  • Taylor Parnham, Research Projects

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

5 years of service

  • Brittany Larkins, Office of Education
  • Caroline Sharkey, Development and Alumni Relations

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

30 years of service

  • William Harrington, Athletics and Recreation

10 years of service

  • Irene Ferguson, Center for Student Success
  • Andrew Padilla, Athletics and Recreation
  • Tara Singleton, Athletics and Recreation
  • Andrea Wiseman, Life Design Lab

5 years of service

  • Samantha Asbury, Residential Life
  • Stephanie Cerini, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Kyle Kraft-Culkin, Athletics and Recreation
  • Sarah Lagaz, Sports Medicine
  • Shekinah Ravizee, Registrar
  • Calvin Smith Jr., Student Leadership and Involvement
  • Alyssa Weber, Student Financial Services

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Retirees

  • Kirsty Gharavi, 20 years of service, Advanced Academic Programs

30 years of service

  • Mary Decker, Pre-Professional Advising

25 years of service

  • Marva Phillip, Comparative Thought and Literature

20 years of service

  • Anita Cox, Academic Advising

10 years of service

  • Jonathan Soffar, Office of the Dean

PEABODY INSTITUTE

20 years of service

  • Larry Catron, Business Office

SAIS

10 years of service

  • Jacqueline Ganem, Library

5 years of service

  • Sandra Chadwell, Online and Distance Learning
  • Julia Nussdorfer, Global Careers

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

10 years of service

  • Mary Beth Regan, Marketing and Communications

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Retirees

  • Lindsay Barnes, 16 years of service, Research Animal Resources
  • Simy Buckwold, 16 years of service, Otolaryngology
  • Connie Pennington, 19 years of service, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Suzanne Sebald, 24 years of service, Molecular Biology and Genetics
  • Timothy Smith, 18 years of service, Anesthesiology, Bayview

40 years of service

  • Denise White, Pediatrics, Bayview

30 years of service

  • Steve Libowitz, Centers for Innovative Approaches
  • Karen Sutt, Ophthalmology

25 years of service

  • Michael Lindemann, Anesthesiology
  • Gina Locco, Ophthalmology
  • Shamon Stokes Teagle, Oncology, Green Spring
  • Camila Wondolowski, Gynecology and Obstetrics

20 years of service

  • Barbara Boardley, Welch User Services and Collections
  • Jennifer Forti, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Judith Limoseth, Anesthesiology
  • Courtney Myles, JHOC Access Services
  • Charlene Phipps, University Health Services
  • Terry Reed, Ophthalmology
  • Rebecca Spivey, Pathology
  • Margaret Tapper, Pathology
  • Catherine Weaver, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Paul Wienecke, Clinical Practice Association
  • Xiaoju Yang, Radiology

15 years of service

  • Bonnie Bradley, JHOC Practice Operations
  • Joann Braxton, Facilities
  • Sharon Eddinger, Institute for Basic Biomedical Sciences
  • Ruth Gill, Ophthalmology
  • Linda Mathews, Cardiology
  • Ying Ni, Institute for Clinical Translational Research
  • Michelle Pryor, Institute for Clinical Translational Research
  • Kimyatta Ricks, Neurology
  • Courtney Rowles, Oncology, Green Spring
  • Charles Rydzy, Pediatrics

10 years of service

  • Mohamed Abdelmegid, Facilities
  • Lauren Albacarys, Neuroscience
  • Theresa Baxter, JHOC Access Services
  • Katherine Beals, General Internal Medicine
  • LaPricia Lewis Boyer, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Nicole Castagna, Oncology
  • Rong Chen, Institute for Cell Engineering
  • Leonie Farrington, Neurology
  • Alan Gordy, Research Animal Resources
  • Jeanne Harrison, Cancer Immunology/GI Clinical Research
  • Salwa Khan, Pediatrics, Bayview
  • Susan Mabrouk, Pediatrics
  • Cynthia MacInnis, Neurology
  • Kristin MacNeal, Clinical Investigation Human Subjects
  • Crystal McColgan, Oncology
  • Rita Reilly, Orthopaedics
  • Bharat Singh, Hospitalists, Bayview
  • Anthony Stanfield, Neurology
  • Mary Ann Stephens, Nephrology
  • Lori Ann Suffredini, Anesthesiology
  • Dana Widerman, All Children's Hospital

5 years of service

  • Israel Akpadiaha, Anesthesiology
  • Mary Antoniette Alambra, Cardiology
  • Eissa Asemani, Anesthesiology
  • Katherine Best, Clinical Immunology, Bayview
  • Beatrice Brathwaite, Pediatrics
  • Patricia Brothers, Cancer Immunology/GI Clinical Research
  • Erica Burns, Anesthesiology
  • Cheryl Burruss, Anesthesiology
  • Curtisha Charles, Infectious Diseases
  • Janice Couser, Pathology
  • Matthew Cowan, Health, Safety and Environment
  • Clarita Dawson, Anesthesiology
  • Jakeia Freeman, JHOC Practice Operations
  • Carole Gardiner, Anesthesiology
  • Joy Gonzalez, Anesthesiology
  • Jonathan Granger, Cardiology
  • Arnita Grant, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Sarah Rives Gray, Infectious Diseases
  • Erin Hamilton-Mullin, All Children's Hospital
  • Wanda Hampton, Clinical Practice Association
  • Lavera Jackson, Health, Safety and Environment
  • Cheryl Johnson-Bracey, Anesthesiology
  • Jessica Jones, Clinical Investigation Human Subjects
  • Matthew Kavanagh, Radiation Oncology
  • David Lee, Radiology
  • Kelsey Leonard, Anesthesiology
  • Andrew Lerner, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Rachel Levy, Oncology
  • Harry Luu, Gastroenterology
  • Megan McKnight, Gastroenterology, Bayview
  • Rachel Mercado, Pathology
  • June Middaugh, Anesthesiology
  • Elizabeth Musyoki, Cardiology
  • Lindsay Parish, Radiology
  • John Payne, Anesthesiology
  • Anton Pridget, Facilities
  • Sreekumar Ramachandran, Cell Biology
  • David Reisner, Radiology
  • Maria Ribaya-Than, Anesthesiology
  • Kristin Ridenour, Emergency Medicine
  • Erica Stokes Rivas, Gastroenterology
  • Jowaly Schneider, Pathology
  • Kimberlee Sherbrooke, Clinical Practice Association
  • Mercy Thomaskutty, Anesthesiology
  • Tammy VanDevander, Facilities
  • Stephen Villanyi, Anesthesiology
  • Katelyn Wettig, Chairman's Office
  • Tresa Wiggins, Pediatrics
  • Amanda Wood, Neurology
  • Britany Zeglin, Pediatrics

SCHOOL OF NURSING

20 years of service

  • Kelly Lowensen, Research Administration

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES & JHU MUSEUMS

35 years of service

  • Sylvia Wehr, Development

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

30 years of service

  • Dana Greene, Custodial Services
  • Carol Johnson, Custodial Services
  • Gazellia Lucas, IT@JH Solutions Center
  • Torin Randall Sr., Custodial Services
  • Janet Schultze, Data, Reporting and Analytics

20 years of service

  • Denise Church, University Tax
  • Debbie Jones, Mail Services
  • Meagan Magagna, University Communications

15 years of service

  • Pamela Knight, Housing Operations and Maintenance
  • Thomas Lewis, Government and Community Affairs
  • Andrew Mabry, Customer Service Center
  • Anne Moore, Talent Management
  • Nicole Pennington, IT@JH University Information Systems

10 years of service

  • Simone Gilner, Human Resources
  • Herbert Karloff, Housing Operations and Maintenance

5 years of service

  • Durrell Alexander, IT@JH Networking, Telecom and Data Center
  • Michael Alexander, International Services
  • Christina Boffen, Research Administration
  • Pak Leung, IT@JH Networking, Telecom and Data Center
  • Hyun Park, IT@JH Networking, Telecom and Data Center
  • Julie Phillips, Buying
  • Natalie Remsky, Sponsored Projects Shared Services
  • Bradley Vance, Custodial Services

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

30 years of service

  • Debra Eggleston, Energetics Research Group

5 years of service

  • Zachary Burwell, Computer Science
  • Allison Leventhal, Graduate Academic Affairs