Milestones: February 2020

Find out who's celebrating a milestone anniversary with the university this month

The following staff members recently retired or are celebrating an anniversary with the university in February 2020. The information is compiled by the Office of Benefits & Worklife, 410-516-2000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

Retirees

  • Judi Purkey, 23 years of service, Center for Talented Youth

10 years of service

  • Anne Hyre, Jhpiego

5 years of service

  • Katy Bowman, Center for Talented Youth
  • Karen Grohs, Center for Talented Youth
  • Karine Nankam, Jhpiego
  • Ann Yellott, Center for Talented Youth

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Retirees

  • Betty Addison, 42 years of service, Student Career Services
  • Patricia Belt, 38 years of service, Epidemiology

20 years of service

  • Elizabeth Cobb, Center for Communication Programs
  • Charles Hawkins, Custodial Services
  • Andre Johnson, Custodial Services

15 years of service

  • Susan Williams, Administrative Projects

10 years of service

  • Kathryn Bertram, Center for Communication Programs
  • Dorothy Sasscer, IT Client Services
  • Marlesha Whittington, Research Projects

5 years of service

  • Marianne Amoss, Bloomberg American Health Initiative
  • Jessica Donohue, Epidemiology
  • Corinne Fordham, Center for Communication Programs
  • Benjamin Liestman, Epidemiology
  • Justin Orlove, Bloomberg American Health Initiative
  • Danielle Piccinini, Center for Communication Programs
  • Keith Price, Center for Communication Programs

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

10 years of service

  • Kelly Hemling, ID Card Services

5 years of service

  • Brittany Claridge, Student Transitions and Family Engagement
  • Shedrick Elliott III, Cross Country and Track

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

5 years of service

  • Shannon Brockman, Development

PEABODY INSTITUTE

20 years of service

  • Patrick O'Neall, Development

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

5 years of service

  • Gabriel Fremuth, Center for Technology in Education
  • Cecilia Leger, Center for Technology in Education
  • Rebecca Niehaus, IDEALS

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Retirees

  • Valerie Alexander, 52 years of service, Clinical Immunology, Bayview
  • Michael Amey, 44 years of service, Research Administration
  • Arlene Daniel, 38 years of service, Center for Functional Anatomy
  • Frances Davenport, 49 years of service, Neuropathology
  • Regina Keiner, 17 years of service, JHOC Access Services
  • Cheryl Marks, 33 years of service, Infectious Diseases
  • Mary Medinger, 10 years of service, Institute for Basic Biomedical Sciences
  • Regina Pate, 13 years of service, Pathology
  • Joyce Sawyer, 13 years of service, JHOC Practice Operations
  • Barnett Shpritz, 20 years of service, Medical Psychology
  • Anita Shulman, 21 years of service, Gynecology and Obstetrics

35 years of service

  • Dorothea Fuller, Psychiatry, Bayview
  • Susan James, Psychiatry, Bayview
  • Cecilia Young, Neurology

30 years of service

  • Lina Castelo, Clinical Practice Association
  • Tonya Manning, Infectious Diseases
  • Vivian Tyler, Pathology

25 years of service

  • Marlisa Anderson, Facilities
  • Kathleen Deinlein, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Gary Logan, Pediatric Public Affairs
  • Jann McClendon, Clinical Practice Association
  • Patrice McMullen, Oncology
  • Kimberly Meadowcroft, Chairman's Office
  • Tina Nizer, Psychiatry
  • Ronald Schneider, Clinical Operations
  • Veronica Scott, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Timothy Smith, Anesthesiology, Bayview

20 years of service

  • Lana Bailey, Otolaryngology
  • Marisa Bailey, Research Sponsored Projects
  • Carla Cunningham, Clinical Practice Association
  • Anita Sines Hiler, Facilities
  • Alton Jones, Facilities
  • Arlene Pilling, Cardiology
  • Heather Schultz, Neurology
  • Kathleen Schultz, Oncology

15 years of service

  • Monica Butta, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Lillian Dasko-Vincent, Oncology
  • Dianne Dotter, Oncology, Green Spring Station
  • Jie Fu, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Kyoko Fujiwara, Ophthalmology
  • Jennifer Hindle, Chemical Dependency, Bayview
  • Na Howard, Clinical Practice Association
  • Miriam Hyson, Plastic Surgery
  • Ewa Kulikowicz, Anesthesiology
  • Kristen Loveless, JHOC Access Services
  • Aileen Mendez, Anesthesiology
  • Elizabeth Munk, Infectious Diseases
  • Antonio Stinnette, Research Animal Resources

10 years of service

  • Raymond Castillo, Radiology
  • Junior Dunn, Facilities
  • Ashley Jackson, Pathology
  • LaShawn Johnson-Thomas, Psychiatry
  • Anil Mathur, Radiology
  • Thomas Moses, Psychiatry
  • Abigael Muchenditsi, Physiology
  • Jeannie Peters, Radiology
  • Catherine Smith, Billing
  • Brenda Welch, JHOC Practice Operations
  • Shelley Wiglesworth, Infectious Diseases

5 years of service

  • Brittany Barnes, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Mario Borgerding, Cardiology
  • Lauren Brown, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Lisa Chester, Continuing Medical Education
  • Tiffany Croy, Facilities
  • Diana Greenwood, Continuing Medical Education
  • Taryn Haselhuhn, Infectious Diseases
  • Frederick Herrmann Jr., Registrar
  • Tina Klemm, Ophthalmology
  • Tiffany Maddox, Radiation Oncology
  • Meredith Marcus, Billing
  • Stewart Neifert, Institute for Cell Engineering
  • Katrina Odom, Neurology
  • Opeoluwa Olayinka, Hospitalists, Bayview
  • Rita Pach, Infectious Diseases
  • Polina Sysa Shah, Urology
  • Doris Thomas-Johnson, Anesthesiology
  • Diane Vizthum, Institute for Clinical Translational Research
  • Aidel Weisberg, Pathology
  • Garry White, Orthopaedics
  • Ivy Wilson, Radiation Oncology

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES AND JHU MUSEUMS

Retirees

  • David Brown, 31 years of service, Technical Services
  • Agnes Flannery-Denner, 32 years of service, Access Services
  • Cynthia Kommers, 29 years of service, Entrepreneurial Library Program
  • Nancy Powers, 20 years of service, Evergreen Museum & Library
  • J Scarbath, 31 years of service, Evergreen Museum & Library

5 years of service

  • Kyle Bacon, Scholarly Resources and Special Collections
  • Colleen Kane, Facilities and Support Services

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

Retirees

  • Sharon Applebaum, 34 years of service, IT@JH Client Technology Solutions
  • Patricia Bright, 29 years of service, Office of the Board of Trustees
  • Charlene Thurbon, 18 years of service, IT@JH Client Technology Solutions

20 years of service

  • Cynthia Addison, HR Business Services
  • Philip Bearman, IT@JH Enterprise Directory and Messaging
  • Darren Lacey, IT@JH Office of the CIO
  • Heather Mason, Human Resources
  • Esther Vance, Custodial Services

15 years of service

  • Heidi Conway, Human Resources
  • Robert Krimmel, Housing Operations and Maintenance
  • Joseph McSharry, Financial Information Technology Training Program
  • Andiappen Veeramootoo, Custodial Services

10 years of service

  • Milic Djordjevic, Building Operations and Maintenance
  • Mark Rukowicz, Data, Reporting and Analytics

5 years of service

  • Robert Graves, Central Stores
  • Leah Murphy, Alumni Relations
  • Diane Owens, IT@JH Enterprise Business Solutions
  • Ashlyn Sowell, Campaign Operations
  • Jehangir Syed, IT@JH Technology Innovation Center

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

20 years of service

  • Lynda Barker, Academic Affairs

5 years of service

  • Kristin Ruth, Computer Science

Posted in News+Info