Milestones: January 2020

The following staff members recently retired or celebrated an anniversary with the university in January 2020. The information is compiled by the Office of Benefits & Worklife, 410-516-2000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

40 years of service

  • Deborah Hill, Technology Ventures

30 years of service

  • Glen Burris, JHU Press

20 years of service

  • E. Otolorin, Jhpiego

15 years of service

  • Kokila Agarwal, Jhpiego

10 years of service

  • Davida Breier, JHU Press
  • Guido Galvez, Technology Ventures

5 years of service

  • William Scullion, Jhpiego

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Retirees

  • George Marks, 21 years of service, Custodial Services

35 years of service

  • Susan Krenn, Center for Communication Programs

25 years of service

  • Roberta Gray, Epidemiology

20 years of service

  • Diane Reese, Human Nutrition
  • Sergio Rivera, Maintenance

15 years of service

  • Kathryn Chang, Center for Immunization Research
  • Tammy Crunkleton, Epidemiology
  • Lynne Hammann, Epidemiology

10 years of service

  • Andrea Brown, Center for Communication Programs
  • Gulen Ciloglu, Center for Communication Programs
  • Milena Gatto, Center for Immunization Research
  • Kendra Hill, Center for Communication Programs
  • Gabrielle Hunter, Center for Communication Programs
  • Tariq Syed, Institutional Review Board Office

5 years of service

  • Jolle Davis, Admissions
  • Heather Fisher, Center for Teaching and Learning
  • James Pringle, Population, Family and Reproductive Health
  • Natalie Wiggins, Urban Health Institute

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

30 years of service

  • Mary Somers, Career Development Office

5 years of service

  • Sally Holland, Faculty and Research Administration

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

5 years of service

  • Heather Marable, Student Health and Wellness Center

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Retirees

  • Janet Roberts, 27 years of service, Odyssey Program

20 years of service

  • Clarissa Costley, Anthropology

15 years of service

  • Kelly Thammavong, Neuroscience

10 years of service

  • Fred Thomsen, Office of the Dean

5 years of service

  • Lindsay Collins, Psychological and Brain Sciences
  • Ashley Costello, History of Art
  • Hannah Goszkowski, AAP Administration
  • Roni White, AAP Student Services

PEABODY INSTITUTE

5 years of service

  • Rodney Giacomelli, Security
  • Dennis Malat, Ensemble Operations

SAIS

25 years of service

  • Mohammad Elahi, Information Technology Services

5 years of service

  • Daniela Coleman, SAIS Europe Finance and Administration
  • China Oliver, International Political Economy
  • Madelyn Ross, China Studies

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Retirees

  • Debbie Rice, 29 years of service, Financial Operations

25 years of service

  • Karen Mazziott, Financial Operations

5 years of service

  • Lisa Reed, Center for Technology in Education
  • Robyn Rogers, Accreditation, Assessment and Technology

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Retirees

  • Stephanie David, 28 years of service, Neurology
  • Gail Jessop, 11 years of service, Infectious Diseases
  • Dianna Lake, 29 years of service, Pathology

35 years of service

  • Frances Karas, Cardiology
  • Shirley Purvis, Pediatric Hematology

30 years of service

  • Jeffrey Devanzo, Radiation Safety
  • Kim James, Oncology
  • Jerry Miller, Facilities
  • Laura Morsberger, Pathology
  • Sherry Robinson, Genetic Resources Core Facility
  • Annette San Juan, Clinical Practice Association

25 years of service

  • Mary Bonacci, Pediatrics
  • Angela Boyd, Radiology
  • Donna Brown-Solese, Oncology
  • Barbara Gaines, Radiology
  • Vera Hale, Radiology
  • Allegra Hamman, General Internal Medicine
  • Sandra Jackson, Anesthesiology
  • Deborah Lloyd, Neurology
  • Ellen Reather, Chairman's Office
  • Zandra Redd, Psychiatry
  • Maryann Stewart, Chairman's Office
  • Gillyan Thomas, Plastic Surgery

20 years of service

  • Katrina Alston-Rodgers, Research Sponsored Projects
  • Deborah Armstead, Pathology
  • Janice Brinkley, Dental and Oral Medicine
  • Tracilla Carter, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Michael Cooley, Trauma Surgery
  • Stephanie Davis, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Patrice Henry, Infectious Diseases
  • Dena Scott, Pediatric Immunology
  • Yanli Tian, Hematology
  • Dawn Young, Clinical Research

15 years of service

  • Laurie Antonik, Anesthesiology
  • Kimberly Behrens, Cardiac Surgery
  • Autumn Breaud, Pathology
  • Jesse Ciekot, Infectious Diseases
  • Donna Clark, Gastroenterology
  • Patricia Copps, Clinical Trials Billing & Quality Assurance
  • Kimberly Curreri, General Internal Medicine
  • Mario Duhon, Oncology
  • Heidi Giuntoli, Marketing General Administration
  • Raymond Giuriceo, Biomedical Engineering
  • Darrin Matthews, Finance Research Services
  • Samantha McCarroll, Rheumatology, Bayview
  • Christina Seidel, Gastroenterology
  • Kelly Szajna, NUS Pain Institute
  • Nicole Thompson, Cancer Immunology/GI Clinical Research
  • Catherina Ximenez, Neurology, Bayview
  • David Yeater, Urology

10 years of service

  • Melanie Adams, Research Animal Resources
  • Deepak Almeida, Infectious Diseases
  • Jill Anderson, Neurology
  • Mirinda Anderson White, Anesthesiology
  • Violetta Brown, Clinical Trials Billing and Quality Assurance
  • Candice Feasel, Cardiology
  • Winston Halley, Oncology
  • Donna Hannah, Clinical Practice Association
  • Maia Holden, Geriatric Medicine, Bayview
  • Elizabeth Houghton, Anesthesiology
  • Kasey Hutchinson, Billing
  • Marianna Lopez, Orthopaedics
  • Scott Manning, Anesthesiology
  • Amanda May, Billing +Nancy Nath, Pathology
  • Sara Ramin Pour, Radiology
  • Brandi Saunders, Research Animal Resources
  • Angela Scardina, Cancer Chemical and Structural Biology
  • Michael Sklar, Psychiatry
  • Christina Tarleton, Emergency Medicine

5 years of service

  • Julianna Amorese, Anesthesiology
  • Karim Boudadi, Oncology
  • Chante Callaway, All Children's
  • Tong Chen, General Internal Medicine
  • Chun-Yuan Cheng, Pediatric Immunology
  • Suna Chung, General Internal Medicine
  • Stacey Cole, Ophthalmology
  • Laura Cucci, Cancer Chemical and Structural Biology
  • Cindy Darius, Neuroimmunology
  • Natalie Dunlap, Billing
  • Ogechi Etuh, Rheumatology, Bayview
  • Jerelyn Fileppi, Cardiology
  • Brandon Gardner, Ophthalmology
  • Sabrina Garrett, Clinical Immunology, Bayview
  • Adiam Goitom, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Carol Goundry, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Christopher Grybauskas, Pediatrics
  • Christian Harper, Billing
  • Julia Hevesy, Pathology
  • Yvete Landrum, Ophthalmology
  • Chanan Levy, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Tyrell Lovitt, Facilities
  • Chelsea Morisi, Trauma Surgery
  • Joantonette Ocampo, Occupational Health
  • Michael Schnaubelt, Pathology
  • Humma Tiwana, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Lisa Wolf, Clinical Pharmacology

SCHOOL OF NURSING

40 years of service

  • Ruth Hurd, Research Finance

35 years of service

  • Kelly Wilson-Fowler, Academic Administration

20 years of service

  • Caroline Kennedy, Enrollment Management and Student Affairs

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES & JHU MUSEUMS

40 years of service

  • Lillian Bowers, Technical Services

25 years of service

  • Ben Renwick, Evergreen Museum & Library
  • Bonnie Wittstadt, GIS and Data Services

10 years of service

  • Mariyam Thohira, Technical Services

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

Retirees

  • Lynna Bright, 27 years of service, University Communications

35 years of service

  • Richard Roberts, Housing Operations and Maintenance

25 years of service

  • Twana Gray, IT@JH University Information Systems

20 years of service

  • Pamela Li, University Communications
  • Young-Soo Yoo, Housing Operations and Maintenance

15 years of service

  • David Baker, Central Stores
  • Daniel Bodami, IT@JH Cloud and Virtualization Services
  • Lynette Floyd, Finance and Administration
  • Edward Justis, Office of the VP and General Counsel
  • Philip Roberts, Office of the VP and General Counsel
  • Charles Schmitt, Product Development
  • Brian Shields, Development Communications

10 years of service

  • Kenneth Brooks, Information Systems Auditing
  • Rachel Dawson, Office of the President
  • Angela Owens, Talent Acquisition

5 years of service

  • Hannah Gumbridge, Custodial Services
  • Jeanne Hitchcock, City Relations
  • William Welsh, Campus and Community Patrol

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

20 years of service

  • Stephanie Steele, Institute for Computational Medicine

10 years of service

  • Christine Newman, Center for Educational Outreach
  • Natalie Pulliam, Development and Alumni