Milestones: August 2019

The following staff members recently retired or celebrated an anniversary with the university in August. The information is compiled by The Office of Benefits and Worklife, 410-516-2000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

Retirees

  • Howard Collins, 12 years of service, Center for Talented Youth
  • Samuel Dowding, 18 years of service, Jhpiego
  • Linda Fogarty, 27 years of service, Jhpiego
  • Edwin Judd, 11 years of service, Jhpiego
  • Vanessa Pinkney, 19 years of service, Center for Talented Youth

25 years of service

  • Sheila Tubman, Center for Talented Youth

20 years of service

  • Myrta Byrum, JHU Press
  • Jeanna Mikailova, Center for Talented Youth

10 years of service

  • Connie Lee, Jhpiego
  • Matthew McAdam, JHU Press

5 years of service

  • Kara Harris, JHU Press
  • John Macfarlane, Center for Talented Youth
  • Hannah Tappis, Jhpiego
  • Angela Taylor, JHU Press

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Retirees

  • Sandra Kreis, 16 years of service, Global Disease Epidemiology and Control

30 years of service

  • Deborah Cooper, Human Nutrition
  • Michelle Maffett, Mental Health Administration

20 years of service

  • Kathleen Clemens, Health Behavior and Society
  • Michael Ward, Student Affairs

15 years of service

  • Donna Bower, Epidemiology
  • Mamie Cameron, Custodial Services
  • Michael Hughes, Center for Alternatives to Animal Testing
  • Danette Osborne, Custodial Services
  • Alexis Rea, Epidemiology
  • Dwain Worsley, Center for a Livable Future

10 years of service

  • Karinne Chevalier-Davis, Administration
  • Jamaria Fernandez, Student Career Services
  • Kwang Hyun, IT Advanced Technology Services
  • Sushama Jain, IT Advanced Technology Services
  • Jingjun Sun, Epidemiology

5 years of service

  • Samantha Almozara, Global Disease Epidemiology Control
  • John Barber, Epidemiology
  • Carrie Lyons, Epidemiology

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

10 years of service

  • Pamela Williams, Corporate Education

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

20 years of service

  • Carolyn Mack, Academic and Student Services
  • Marina Somers, Student Financial Services

15 years of service

  • Gabriel Castellano, Recreation
  • Matthew Torres, Counseling Center

10 years of service

  • Tiffany Townes, Student Health and Wellness Center

5 years of service

  • Alyse Campbell, Center for Health Education and Wellness
  • Timothy O'Branski, Athletics and Recreation
  • Quinton Taylor, Student Financial Services

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Retirees

  • Debra Lannon, 33 years of service, Development
  • Ann Woodward, 24 years of service, Visual Resource Collection

25 years of service

  • Pamela Carmen, Physics and Astronomy
  • Andrew Nechkin, Biology

20 years of service

  • Lisa Jia, Office of the Dean

15 years of service

  • John Black, Office of the Dean

10 years of service

  • Erin Pryce, Biology

5 years of service

  • Alissa Adams, Physics and Astronomy

PEABODY INSTITUTE

30 years of service

  • Susan Samuels, Concert Operation

20 years of service

  • Jan Rau, Finance Administration

5 years of service

  • Colleen Strauch, Student Affairs

SAIS

Retirees

  • Milo Manley, 30 years of service, HNC Administration

20 years of service

  • Thayer McKell, Strategic Studies

5 years of service

  • Jacquelyn Kasuya, Public Affairs and Publications

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Retirees

  • Jacqueline Clements, 12 years of service, Human Resources
  • Jacqueline Deyo, 31 years of service, Campus Operations
  • Linda Dimario, 20 years of service, CSOS Programs

15 years of service

  • Beth Comstock, Center for Research and Reform in Education

10 years of service

  • Carol Herrmann, Division of Public Safety Leadership
  • Bryan Mills, IT Systems and Services
  • Tammy Pedrick, Division of Public Safety Leadership

5 years of service

  • Cecelia Daniels, Center for Research and Reform in Education

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Retirees

  • Salahaddin Abubaker, 25 years of service, Pathology
  • Soudabeh Banankhah, 11 years of service, Anesthesiology, Bayview
  • Joyce Bankert, 34 years of service, Biomedical Engineering
  • Mathilda Barnes, 18 years of service, Infectious Diseases
  • Deborah DiSilvestre, 28 years of service, Cardiology
  • Margaret Dougherty, 16 years of service, Cancer Immunology Lab Research
  • Stanley Podlasek, 16 years of service, Pathology, Howard County General Hospital
  • Terrance Teslow, 17 years of service, Radiation Oncology
  • Ruihua Wang, 16 years of service, Genetics

40 years of service

  • Phyllis Crockett, Pediatrics
  • Joanne Frantz Doggett, Research General Administration
  • Saundra Dorsey, Ophthalmology

35 years of service

  • Gerardine Finn, Dermatology

30 years of service

  • John Barrett, Biosafety
  • Marilyn Towns, Rheumatology, Bayview
  • James Watson, Welch User Services and Collections

25 years of service

  • Adrienne Allen, Clinical Practice Association
  • Regina Kauffman, Hospitalists, Bayview
  • Lisa Wisniewski, Genetic Resources Core Facility

20 years of service

  • Elena Artemova, Radiology
  • Joanne Barnett, Neurology
  • Gina Burton, Clinical Practice Association
  • Shaoguang Chen, Pathology
  • Sherrie Fornoff, New Curriculum
  • Amy Helsel, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Valerie Matthews-Mehl, Oncology
  • Nancy Siegert, Clinical Practice Association

15 years of service

  • Tracey Adams, Otolaryngology
  • Faedra Bernier Arwady, Institute for Clinical Translational Research
  • Stephanie Brandal, Pediatrics
  • Lawrence Brown Sr., Facilities Maintenance and Operations
  • Cristiana Camardella, Neurology
  • Linda Cox, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Bineyam Gebrewold, Radiology
  • Laronda Johnson, Orthopaedics
  • Keith Roberts, Center for Inherited Disease Research
  • Sarah Rongione, Immunogenetics
  • Maria Lourdes Steckel, Surgery
  • Jean Veilleux, Genetic Resources Core Facility
  • Gayle Walters, Research General Administration

10 years of service

  • Jesse Alt, Brain Science Institute
  • Samantha Bergman, Finance Business Services
  • Patrice Carrington, Armstrong Institute
  • Mary Eller, Ophthalmology
  • Nicole Favaro, Finance Budget and Accounting
  • Natasha Hussain, Neurology
  • Ashley Irving, Neurology
  • Rachel Latanich, Brain Science Institute
  • Eleanor Meeder, Plastics, Bayview Burn Center
  • Kimberly Rawlings, Pathology
  • Dennis Rivera, Infectious Diseases
  • John Steele, New Curriculum
  • Ajit Thomas, Brain Science Institute
  • Vernette Townsend, Ophthalmology, Green Spring Station
  • Liming Zhang, Orthopaedics

5 years of service

  • Laura Ackley, Oncology
  • Alexa Barriere, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Edward Bright Jr., Surgery
  • Monique Darby, Executive Office of General Administration
  • Kimberly Enders, Pathology
  • Sarah Fink, Cardiology
  • Leonard Fisher, Facilities Support Services
  • Wei Guo, Registrar
  • Taylor Higdon, Psychiatry Community Hospitals
  • Mark Jennings, Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine
  • Monica Johnson, Gastroenterology
  • Ligia Jordao, Pediatrics
  • Cierra King, Clinical Practice Association
  • Charles Lim, Radiology
  • Eileen Martin, Infectious Diseases
  • Kimberlee Patton, Neurology
  • Karen Powell, Psychiatry Community Hospitals
  • Sady Kay Quartey, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Sherry Reed, Pathology
  • Geraldine Sipes, JHOC Access Services
  • Travis Smalls, Psychiatry
  • Na Tan, Ophthalmology
  • Annie Voskertchian, Pediatrics
  • Caleb Waller, Ophthalmology
  • Nicole Williams, Neurology
  • Terrie Wooden, Neurology
  • Jinying Yang, Chair's Laboratory

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Retirees

  • Phyllis Wilcox, 25 years of service, Financial Aid

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES AND JHU MUSEUMS

Retirees

  • Deborah Slingluff, 31 years of service, Access Services

5 years of service

  • David Dudek, Scholarly Resources and Special Collections

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

Retirees

  • Connie Kinsley, 16 years of service, Employee and Labor Relations
  • Lynnise Norris, 23 years of service, Sponsored Projects Shared Services

35 years of service

  • John Bentz, Building Operations and Maintenance

30 years of service

  • Molly Kastina, Sponsored Projects Shared Services

25 years of service

  • Choon Goh, IT@JH University Information Systems

20 years of service

  • Chris Kunselman, IT@JH Enterprise Services
  • John Pallo III, Data, Reporting and Analytics
  • Brian Schisler, IT@JH Enterprise Services

15 years of service

  • Desiree Cleves, University Budget Office
  • Rodney Dorsey, Custodial Services
  • Beth Felder, Federal Relations
  • Donald Harrison, IT@JH Client Technology Solutions
  • Stephanie Muller, Alumni Relations
  • Ronald Schultz, Office of Research Information Systems

10 years of service

  • Jonathan Goldstein, Office of the Associate VP
  • David Williams, Central Receiving

5 years of service

  • Sandra Alexander, University Communications
  • Monique Allen, Housing Operations and Maintenance
  • James Dixon Jr., Building Operations and Maintenance
  • Stephanie Laurence, Office of the Associate Vice President
  • Lilisa Monroe, VP and General Counsel Administration
  • Nicole Smith, Investments, Contributions, and Benefits
  • Lindsay Sullivan, Finance

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

10 years of service

  • Bruce Dennett, Energetics Research Group

5 years of service

  • Stephanie Grimes, Office of the Dean
  • Cynthia Larichiuta, Machine Shop

Posted in University News