Milestones: July 2018

The following staff members recently retired or celebrated an anniversary with the university in July. The information is compiled by the Office of Work, Life and Engagement, 443-997-7000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

20 years of service

  • Mary Muhler, JHU Press

15 years of service

  • Rachel Kopajtic, Jhpiego

10 years of service

  • Barbara Gendel, Technology Ventures
  • Kelly Rogers, JHU Press

5 years of service

  • Bethany Arnold, Jhpiego
  • Christina Maly, Jhpiego
  • Catharine Montgomery, Center for Talented Youth
  • Laura Palermo, Center for Talented Youth

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

30 years of service

  • Janet Elliott, Custodial Services
  • Michael Linehan, Facilities Management

20 years of service

  • Lorie Benning, Epidemiology

15 years of service

  • David Alexander, Center for Communication Programs
  • Robert Franks, Health Systems
  • Karen Griffin, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
  • Rebecca Pickard, Office of Senior Associate Dean for Finance and Administration
  • George Sparkes, Project Management and Construction Services

10 years of service

  • Allison Brooker, Environmental Health and Engineering
  • Jessica Harrington, Student Affairs

5 years of service

  • Shannon Gaston, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Ventriz Leazer, Custodial Services
  • Cecilia Meisner, Development
  • Leonela Nelson, Center for American Indian Health
  • Melissa Waddell, Center for Communication Programs

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

10 years of service

  • Miriam Dignan, Office of Education

5 years of service

  • Anna Carroll, Office of Education
  • Evan Zaletel, Development and Alumni Relations

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

10 years of service

  • Robert Appleby, Men's Soccer
  • Hana Hasan, Community Living Operations

5 years of service

  • Kaitlyn Estes, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Kevin Shollenberger, Provost's Office
  • Demere Woolway, Community, Diversity and Inclusion
  • Kylie Wright, Undergraduate Admissions

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

25 years of service

  • Margaret MacKenzie, Cognitive Science

20 years of service

  • Yingying Li, Biology

10 years of service

  • Melissa Capello, Film and Media Studies
  • Dennis Kidd, Chemistry

5 years of service

  • Timothy Gelles, Communications
  • Corie Hoffberger, Development
  • Taylor Mouring, Chemistry
  • Lisa Rizzo, Advanced Academic Programs, Instructional Resource Center

PEABODY INSTITUTE

30 years of service

  • William Racine, Ensemble Operations

15 years of service

  • Elizabeth Digney, Concert Operations

5 years of service

  • Mark Brown, Information Technology
  • Randall Love, Security

SAIS

10 years of service

  • Nathan Kreps, Academic Affairs

5 years of service

  • Megan Arleth, Foreign Policy Institute
  • Jennifer Gelman, Library

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

5 years of service

  • Donette Hall, Talent Development Secondary
  • Donna Schnupp, Accreditation, Assessment and Technology
  • Elizabeth Tillotson, Talent Development Secondary

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

45 years of service

  • Miriam Schmidt, Orthopaedics, White Marsh

40 years of service

  • Susan McFeaters, General Internal Medicine, Bayview

30 years of service

  • Melissa Capps, Cardiology
  • Troy Caster, Research Animal Resources
  • Judy Crowley, Clinical Practice Association
  • Christopher Henry, Welch Service Center
  • Tonya Washington, Human Resources

25 years of service

  • Ruth Bassford, Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical Education
  • Sherrie Hawkes, Oncology
  • Mary Jeter, Continuing Medical Education

20 years of service

  • Joseph Bezek, Clinical Practice Association
  • Maryland Blevins, JHOC Access Services
  • Joseph Harrison, Behavioral Pharmacology Research Unit, Bayview
  • Joyce Hines, Cell Biology
  • Elizabeth Medina, Anesthesiology
  • Denise Morgan, Pathology
  • Suzanne Queen, Retrovirus Laboratory
  • Paul Rivkin, University Health

15 years of service

  • Lizamma Antony, Cancer Chemical and Structural Biology
  • Amanda Blackford, Oncology
  • Jacqueline Darmody, Gastroenterology
  • Melanie Haroun, Nephrology
  • Zhipeng Hou, Radiology
  • Patricia Jordan, General Surgery, Bayview
  • Desirea Kesling, Radiology
  • Maria Livingston, Health, Safety and Environment
  • Tracy Macklin, Otolaryngology
  • Mohammad Naqibuddin, Armstrong Institute
  • Stanley Podlasek, Pathology, Howard County General Hospital
  • Chanchai Sapun, General Internal Medicine
  • Kristen Wagner-Smith, Oncology

10 years of service

  • Thomas Burns, Office of Research Administration
  • Theresa Cox, Neurology
  • Thomas DeStefano, Occupational Health
  • Cynthia Friesner, Cancer Immunology and GI Clinical Research
  • Amy Harrison, Urology
  • Vandella Hayes, General Internal Medicine
  • Caroh Holley, Neurology
  • Ted Hooker, Radiation Oncology
  • Si-Yang Li, Center for Tuberculosis Research
  • Junhong Mao, Ophthalmology
  • Mary Clair Murray, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Nicole Namour-Abraham, Pediatrics, Bayview
  • Jasmeet Sethi, Institute for Basic Biomedical Sciences
  • Ronald Shelton, Clinical Practice Association
  • Rene Stokes, Clinical Practice Association
  • Debra Vaughn, Animal Care and Use Committee
  • April Joy Villamayor, Anesthesiology
  • Jack Walter, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Iryne Zziwa-Kabenge, Moore Clinic for HIV Care

5 years of service

  • Annemarie Ackerman, Emergency Medicine
  • Sriram Balu, Anesthesiology, Bayview
  • Douglas Bourque, Gynecology and Obstetrics, Bayview
  • Emily Branyon, Policy Coordination Office
  • Jean Butler, Oncology, Greenspring
  • Naisha Cotton Davis, Billing
  • Kierra Culmer, Billing
  • Kimberly Dukes, Dermatology
  • Hong Fan, Radiology
  • Donald Garland, Gynecology and Obstetrics, Bayview
  • Raul Gonzales, Radiation Oncology
  • Candace Griffin, Cancer Immunology and GI Clinical Research
  • Mary Guay, Oncology
  • Denise Hollingsworth, Clinical Practice Association
  • Peggy A Hood, Surgery Chair's Office
  • Robert Hubbard, Neurology
  • Kristine Kirstein, All Children's Hospital
  • Arlette Langer, Sponsored Projects
  • Sarah Lawrence, Psychiatry, Bayview
  • Talia Levy, Pediatrics, Bayview
  • Stacey Marks, Institute for Clinical Translational Research
  • Kathryn Marks, Transplant Surgery
  • Jeannie Murray, Pediatrics, Bayview
  • Aleksandra Ogurtsova, Dermatology
  • Yetunde Olagbaju, Hematology
  • Teontay Stinney, Facilities Support Services
  • Jessica Terzigni, Molecular Biology and Genetics
  • Joseph Vargas, Nanomedicine
  • Brigitte Walsh, Cell Biology

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES AND JHU MUSEUMS

25 years of service

  • Cynthia York, Scholarly Resources and Special Collections

10 years of service

  • Jennifer Hill, Entrepreneurial Library Program

5 years of service

  • Kelly Clark, Center for Educational Resources
  • Elizabeth Griffen, Access Services
  • Lacey Henry, Center for Educational Resources

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

20 years of service

  • Richard Heritage, IT@JH Engineering Services

15 years of service

  • Jason Schnell, IT@JH University Information Systems

10 years of service

  • Deborah Gary-Wilkes, Campus and Community Patrol
  • Brian McKenzie, Information Systems Auditing

5 years of service

  • Jeanette Der Bedrosian, University Communications
  • Asher Donald, Custodial Services
  • Vivian Finney, Custodial Services
  • Sherry Fluke, Finance and Administration
  • James Peach, Design and Construction
  • Manuel Rodriguez, Custodial Services
  • Alison Sanders, Financial Systems Administration
  • Robert Smith, Custodial Services

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

40 years of service

  • Debra Eggleston, Energetics Research Group

20 years of service

  • Steve Rifkin, Computer Science

10 years of service

  • Allison Giovetti, Engineering for Professionals
  • Lindsay Tarner, Applied Mathematics and Statistics
  • Kyra Vocci, Materials Science and Engineering

Posted in University News

You might also like