Milestones: January 2018

The following staff members recently retired or celebrated an anniversary with the university in January. The information is compiled by the Office of Work, Life and Engagement, 443-997-7000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

30 years of service

  • Robert Oeste, JHU Press

20 years of service

  • Ana Pavich, Jhpiego

15 years of service

  • Patricia Metz, Center for Talented Youth
  • Angelica Ormiston, JHU Press

10 years of service

  • Deborah Bors, JHU Press
  • Yolande Hyjazi, Jhpiego
  • Rosalinda Villastrigo, Center for Talented Youth

5 years of service

  • John Cahill, Jhpiego
  • Alice Liu, Jhpiego
  • Elizabeth Thompson, Jhpiego

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

30 years of service

  • David Kisielewski, IT Advanced Technology Services

25 years of service

  • Tracy Russo, Environmental Health and Engineering

20 years of service

  • Tanya Carroll, Custodial Services
  • Marlena Hammen, Center for American Indian Health
  • Yibing Zhao, IT Client Services/Multimedia

15 years of service

  • Leavern Savoy, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology
  • Patricia Ward, Molecular Microbiology and Immunology

10 years of service

  • Lauren Black, Admissions
  • Terresa Carter, Global Disease Epidemiology Control
  • Andrew Genz, Epidemiology
  • Heather Hancock, Center for Communication Programs
  • Christina Liverman, Facilities Management

5 years of service

  • Christopher Bergh, Maintenance
  • Andrew Cary, Maintenance
  • Samantha Weaver, Center for Communication Programs
  • Traci Wyman, International Vaccine Access Center

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

10 years of service

  • Christine Murray, Career Development Office

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

Retirees

  • Lisa Gallagher, 27 years of service, Housing Operations

5 years of service

  • Stephanie Bryant, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Jennifer Hua, Community Living
  • Jacqueline Lebeau, Athletics and Recreation
  • Alexandra Morrel, Student Health and Wellness Center

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

30 years of service

  • Robert Barkhouser, Physics and Astronomy

25 years of service

  • Gerald Hicks, Office of the Dean
  • Robin Richmond, Biology

10 years of service

  • Melanie Mossman, Office of the Dean
  • Cynthia Raivel, Development
  • Suzanne Werner, Physics and Astronomy
  • Linda White, Neuroscience

5 years of service

  • Maria Pia Valdivia Leiva, Physics and Astronomy

SAIS

5 years of service

  • Daniel Crowe, Registrar's Office
  • Lindsey Waldrop, Public Affairs and Publications

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

5 years of service

  • Qivon Annan, Educator Preparation Programs
  • Elizabeth Choto-Castro, Talent Development
  • Mary Talalay, Accreditation, Assessment and Technology

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Retirees

  • Evalyn Deinlein, 22 years of service, Infectious Diseases
  • Michael Humphreys, 21 years of service, Facilities
  • Mark Levinson, 20 years of service, Behavioral Pharmacology, Bayview
  • Mary Rattell, 27 years of service, Child and Adolescent Psychiatry

50 years of service

  • Valerie Alexander, Clinical Immunology, Bayview

45 years of service

  • Nancy Ochrizcin, Orthopaedics

30 years of service

  • Charles Bronzert, Clinical Immunology, Bayview
  • Jody Poet, Emerging Technology

25 years of service

  • Terry Shelley, Neuroscience
  • Kristina Wade, Molecular Pharmacology

20 years of service

  • Christine Cancila, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Laura Gibson, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Agnes King Rennie, Neurology
  • Amy Mone, Oncology

15 years of service

  • Gale Christensen, Radiology
  • Deborah Decker, Oncology
  • Carolyn Hammond, Radiology
  • Murali Padmanaban, Chairman's Office
  • Joanne Palughi, Clinical Practice Association
  • Louis Petrovia, Information Technology
  • James Prettlow, Facilities

10 years of service

  • Suzanne Bell, Oncology
  • Lindsay Blair, Neurology
  • Anna DuVal, General Internal Medicine
  • Karen Falter, Research
  • Wayne Hastings, Facilities
  • Tanya Jones, Emergency Medicine
  • Sherine Joseph, Pathology
  • Robert Kearns, Registrar
  • Allan Leitner, Registrar
  • Katie Matthews, Chairman's Office
  • Elizabeth Mosmiller, Neurology
  • Brooke Myers, Endocrinology
  • Jennifer Perkins, Ophthalmology
  • Lacole Powell, Student Services
  • Matthew Riesner, Human Subjects Research
  • Thomas Ruszala, Information Technology
  • Lindsey Samuel, Clinical Practice Association
  • Kelli Schneider, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Megan Smith, Oncology
  • Nigel Strawder, General Internal Medicine

5 years of service

  • Mary Archer, Research Animal Resources
  • Joseph Canner, Surgery
  • Raffaello Cimbro, Rheumatology, Bayview
  • Theresa Clark, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Vondalee Cowling, Ophthalmology
  • Euyna Cox, Anesthesiology
  • Nora Devlin, Neurosurgery
  • Kathryn Fisher, General Internal Medicine
  • Barbara Gelston, Neurology
  • Arhonda Gogos, Institute for Basic Biomedical Sciences
  • Barbara Johnson, Oncology
  • Ashley Johnson, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Chloe Knight, Nephrology, Bayview
  • Mary Ann Lesniak, Policy Coordination Office
  • Alexandria Long, Continuing Medical Education
  • Laura Manning, Rheumatology, Bayview
  • Amy Maranto, Neuroimmunology
  • Richard McCabe, Ophthalmology
  • Joshua Merrill, Radiation Oncology
  • Angela Pipitone, Genetics
  • Jordan Toolsee, Oncology
  • Tyler Virts, Clinical Practice Association

SCHOOL OF NURSING

5 years of service

  • Monique Daniels, Academic Affairs

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES AND JHU MUSEUMS

35 years of service

  • Kenneth Flower, Library Operations

25 years of service

  • Sharon Morris, Regional Libraries

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

Retirees

  • Rufet Israfilbekov, 16 years of service, Housing Operations and Maintenance
  • Anthony Sabatino, 16 years of service, Utility Operations

35 years of service

  • Theresa Caruso, IT@JH Engineering Services

20 years of service

  • Wan Kim, Housing Operations and Maintenance

15 years of service

  • Cheney Hibschman, Office of the Controller
  • Novella Myers, IT@JH Solutions Center

10 years of service

  • Chad Bingaman, Office of the Associate Vice President
  • Janeen Bowers, Accounts Receivable Shared Services
  • Joanne Butler, Campus and Community Patrol
  • Roman Gordon, Data, Reporting and Analytics
  • Timothy Griffeth, Office of Investment Management
  • Kwesi Imbeah, Debt Management
  • Kristie Oppitz, Data, Reporting and Analytics
  • Gregory Ricci, Debt Management

5 years of service

  • Chelsea Beaupre, State Relations
  • Eric Conrad, Communications
  • Stefanie Gregory, Office of VP and General Counsel
  • Brian Leap, IT@JH University Information Systems
  • Michael Matheson, Custodial Services
  • Adrian Matthews, IT@JH Client Technology Solutions
  • Beth Morgen, Development Communications
  • Krystle Ongaco, Alumni Relations
  • John Ross, Building Operations and Maintenance

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

5 years of service

  • Alisha Sparks, Center for Educational Outreach
  • Kristen Swaney, Biomedical Engineering

10 years of service

  • Jeannean Everett, Energetics Research Group
  • Julia Ortiz-Foy, Engineering Research Center

15 years of service

  • Lorrie Dodd, Engineering Research Center

Posted in University News

You might also like