Milestones: December 2017

The following staff members recently retired or celebrated an anniversary with the university in December. The information is compiled by the Office of Work, Life and Engagement, 443-997-7000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

Retirees

  • Brian Fitzek, 15 years of service, Center for Talented Youth

25 years of service

  • Alan Mullenax, Technology Ventures

20 years of service

  • Francis Uy, Center for Talented Youth

10 years of service

  • Jihwan Baek, Jhpiego
  • Nakisha Holder, Technology Ventures
  • Catherine Litofsky, Center for Talented Youth
  • Alevtina Zhelonkina, Technology Ventures
  • Kristopher Zgorski, JHU Press

5 years of service

  • Katherine Brickson, Jhpiego
  • Kristina Grear, Jhpiego
  • Lois Gutman, Center of Excellence

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Retirees

  • David Broyles, 12 years of service, Maintenance

30 years of service

  • Sandra Bryant, Epidemiology
  • Gayle Springer, Epidemiology

25 years of service

  • William Glass, Center for Communication Programs
  • Scott Klein, External Affairs
  • Tina Proveaux, Global Disease Epidemiology Control

20 years of service

  • Tonya Johnson, Health, Behavior, and Society
  • Patricia Poole, Environmental Health Sciences

15 years of service

  • David Earle, Health Policy and Management
  • Gail Johnson, Development
  • Thomas Juhasz, Center for Teaching and Learning
  • Joan Pettit, Institutional Review Board Office
  • Weiyun Sun, Center for Immunization Research

10 years of service

  • MaryAnn Coccodrilli, Epidemiology
  • Jonathan Eichberger, Epidemiology

5 years of service

  • Huili He, Center for Immunization Research
  • Kendrea Jackson, Center for American Indian Health
  • Rebecca Thomas-Putzulo, Financial Operations
  • LaKeasha Wormley, Health Policy and Management

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

30 years of service

  • Marie Moineau, Admissions

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

Retirees

  • Michael Irlbacher, 21 years of service, Community Living Operations

15 years of service

  • Susan Muller, Undergraduate Admissions

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Retirees

  • Eugenia Goodwin, 32 years of service, Chemistry

10 years of service

  • Valerie Baird-Smith, Office of the Dean
  • Robert McMahan, Psychological and Brain Sciences

PEABODY INSTITUTE

Retirees

  • Paul Faatz, 23 years of service, Ensemble Operations

SAIS

5 years of service

  • Silvia Benitez, European and Eurasian Studies
  • Hugh Sullivan, Development and Alumni Affairs

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

15 years of service

  • Joanna Fox, CSOS Programs
  • April Stanson, Office of the Dean

5 years of service

  • William Ferguson, Office of the Dean

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Retirees

  • Dexter Reddish, 27 years of service, Anesthesiology
  • Gail Richter-Nelson, 17 years of service, Orthopaedics
  • Sandra Schaefer, 13 years of service, Institute for Clinical and Translational Research
  • Janice Stack, 18 years of service, Cardiology
  • John Tsai, 11 years of service, Anesthesiology

30 years of service

  • Yvette James, Anesthesiology
  • Laura Phillips, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  • Jean Smith, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Rosemarie Warlick, Infectious Diseases

25 years of service

  • Sondra Chopper, Oncology
  • Mark Dodd, Academic Computing
  • Lisa Heid, Pathology

20 years of service

Alonzo Lamont, Welch Medical Library - Olivia Lewis, Facilities - Hazel Prioleau, Human Resources - Clinton Shifflett, Chairman's Office, Bayview

15 years of service

  • Christopher Avergas, Immunogenetics
  • Tatiana Boronina, Biological Chemistry
  • Robin Boynton, Anesthesiology
  • Sabrina Ingram, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Nikia Johnson Whorley, Institute for Cell Engineering
  • Robert Jones, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Regina Keiner, JHOC Access Services
  • Hong Lan, Biomedical Engineering
  • Michael Lindemann, Anesthesiology
  • Kristina Marcus, Cardiology
  • Jeffrey Reynolds, Oncology
  • Wendy Schlining, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Brian Schott, Environmental Health Services
  • Gretchen Smith, Occupational Health
  • Liping Suo, Oncology
  • Michele Walton, Admissions

10 years of service

  • Magdaline Bennett, Radiology
  • Anne-Marie Butts, Infectious Diseases
  • Fatima Chakir, Otolaryngology
  • Steve Fernandes, Pharmacology
  • Marshalee George, General Surgery,Bayview
  • Wanda Holmes, Oncology
  • Alia Irshad, Pediatrics
  • Jennifer Jackson, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Ngoc Mendell, Clinical Practice Association
  • Virginia Miller, Neurology
  • Donald Philpot, Facilities
  • Nicholas Schweizer, Psychiatry
  • Kimberly Sealover, Research Animal Resources
  • Crystal Simpson, Clinical Practice Association
  • Ellen Williams, Ophthalmology
  • Crystal Wortham, Clinical Practice Association
  • Peggy Yazvac, Neurology

5 years of service

  • Adrian Alday, Armstrong Institute
  • Corina Antonescu, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Valentin Antonescu, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Rahwa Daniel, Nephrology
  • Jin Huang, Geriatric Medicine, Bayview
  • John Hudnet, Facilities
  • Ashley Kaufman, Facilities
  • Mark Kurtik Jr., Ophthalmology
  • Chelsea Miralles, Oncology
  • Sook Kien Ng, Radiation Oncology and Molecular Radiation Sciences
  • Melissa Reuland, Psychiatry, Bayview
  • Eunhee Rim, Pathology
  • Alice Sanchez, Center for Inherited Disease Research
  • Arline Van Wie, Transplant Surgery
  • Christopher Winder, Institute for Basic Biomedical Sciences

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES AND JHU MUSEUMS

10 years of service

  • Rosemary Spellman, Library Service Center

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

Retirees

  • Charles Benjamin, 15 years of service, Campus and Community Patrol

30 years of service

  • Anna Baumann, IT@JH, Administration and Finance

25 years of service

  • Dale Kieger, Johns Hopkins Magazine

20 years of service

  • James Allen, Central Stores
  • Brenda Askew, HR Business Services

15 years of service

  • Natalya Bankova, IT@JH, University Information Systems
  • Deneen Sampson, Custodial Services
  • Tyrone Young, Mail Services

10 years of service

  • Joseph Cooper, Investigative Services
  • Jasmin Monte, Sponsored Projects Shared Services
  • Laura Shaw, Campus and Community Patrol

5 years of service

  • Jacqueline Anderson, Data Administration
  • Alison Clauter, Finance
  • Joseph Compton, IT@JH, Enterprise Business Solutions
  • Cynthia Fortner, Research Administration
  • Sergy Martinetz, Information Systems
  • Anthony Reid, IT@JH, Enterprise Directory and Messaging
  • Ryan Reitz, IT@JH, Networking, Telecom and Data Center
  • Gus Sentementes, Marketing
  • Kirby Smith, IT@JH, Technology Innovation Center
  • Guy Welty, IT@JH, Networking, Telecom and Data Center

Posted in University News

You might also like