Milestones: August 2017

The following staff members recently retired or celebrated an anniversary with the university in August. The information is compiled by the Office of Work, Life and Engagement, 443-997-7000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

25 years of service

  • Carol Blackburn, Center for Talented Youth
  • Paula Kramer, Montgomery County Campus

15 years of service

  • John Jenkins, Johns Hopkins Technology Ventures

10 years of service

  • Matthew Keeley, Center for Talented Youth

5 years of service

  • Joseph Cutrone, Center for Talented Youth
  • Hilary Jacqmin, JHU Press
  • Nekeshia Maloney, Johns Hopkins Technology Ventures
  • Shannon McAfee, Jhpiego

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

20 years of service

  • John Hildebrand, Information Systems

15 years of service

  • Maureen Nathanson, Population, Family, and Reproductive Health

10 years of service

  • Karla McCarthy, International Health
  • Helen Perry, Center for Immunization Research and Vaccine Sciences
  • Chandan Prasai Lamichhane, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Alanna Zhao, Operations

5 years of service

  • John Foster, Biostatistics
  • Crystal Kee, Center for American Indian Health
  • Peter Lombardo, Center for Teaching and Learning with Technology
  • Shaunta Miller, Facilities
  • Lynn Pereira, Epidemiology
  • Nathaniel Smith Jr., Facilities
  • Raisa Supan, Environmental Health and Engineering

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

5 years of service

  • LaToya Davis, Financial Aid

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

Retirees

  • Laurence David, 25 years of service, Counseling Center
  • Nancy Funk, 30 years of service, Women's Basketball
  • William Nelson, 30 years of service, Men's Basketball

10 years of service

  • Mark-Jay Brown, Community Living
  • Jessica Kupper, Community Living
  • Linda Zeigler, Student Health and Wellness Center

5 years of service

  • Dedre Feyijinmi, Community Living
  • Hillary Fisher, Athletics and Recreation
  • Frederick Gager, Counseling Center
  • Monique Hyppolite, Undergraduate Admissions
  • Lavend James, IT Services
  • Rosemary Nicolosi, Counseling Center
  • Ryan Sley, Athletics and Recreation

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Retirees

  • Bruce Gillespie, 10 years of service, Physics and Astronomy
  • David Verrier, 10 years of service, Office of Pre-Professional Advising

20 years of service

  • Formithia Hurte, Office of the Dean

15 years of service

  • Jessie Albee, Sociology
  • Karen Desser, Academic Advising

10 years of service

  • Lori Citti, Academic Advising
  • Fay Day, Academic Advising
  • John Kunz, Office of the Dean
  • Charles Meyers, Mind/Brain Institute

PEABODY INSTITUTE

20 years of service

  • Monette Chambers, Financial Aid

5 years of service

  • Kirk-Evan Billet, The Conservatory

SAIS

25 years of service

  • John Bates, Student Affairs

10 years of service

  • Myron Kunka, Finance and Administration

5 years of service

  • John McGeoch, Academic Affairs
  • Robert Shields, Hopkins–Nanjing Center

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Retirees

  • William Hurley, 10 years of service, Center for Social Organization of Schools

15 years of service

  • Jamie Tuminello, Business and Financial Services
  • Virginia Yocum, Columbia Campus Center

10 years of service

  • Rhodri Evans, Office of the Dean

5 years of service

  • Melvyn Goodman, Center for Social Organization of Schools
  • Tara Hayes, E. Baltimore School & Community Partnerships
  • Joseph Reilly, Center for Research and Reform in Education

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Retirees

  • Ronald Atkinson, 48 years of service, Neuroscience and Neuroengineering
  • Corena Bridges, 42 years of service, Vestibular Neurology
  • Julia Buchanan, 49 years of service, Nuclear Medicine
  • Jay Burns, 23 years of service, Biomedical Engineering
  • Alison Currie, 11 years of service, Urology
  • June Dameron, 26 years of service, Cardiology
  • Terry Frank, 36 years of service, Cardiology
  • Lorraine Kelly, 10 years of service, Pediatrics–Safety
  • Brenda Miranda, 16 years of service, Oncology Chairman's Office
  • Edward Phillips Jr., 20 years of service, Art Copy Center
  • Josephine Shim, 12 years of service, Pathology Informatics
  • Pamela Smith, 27 years of service, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Ellen Stifler, 26 years of service, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Patricia Snyder, Pathology, 19 years of service, Production Unit Billing

45 years of service

  • Beverly Kail, Office of Vice Dean for Education

35 years of service

  • Mary Guercio, Pharmacology
  • Deborah Phillips, Ophthalmology
  • Rosemarie Warlick, Center for Clinical Global Health Education

30 years of service

  • Eric Hill, Facilities
  • Jane Marks, Geriatric Medicine
  • Patricia Oldewurtel, Clinical Immunology
  • Barbara Silver, Infectious Diseases

25 years of service

  • Kathryn Carter, Neurology
  • Perry Cooper, Health, Safety and Environment
  • Marie Esch, Welch Medical Library
  • Jenna Los, Pulmonary Medicine
  • Kathryn Mainhart, Pediatrics

20 years of service

  • Mary Bailes, Psychiatry
  • Stephanie Morville, Emergency Medicine
  • Joyce Slater, Clinical Practice Association
  • Yichun Sun, Institute of Genetic Medicine

15 years of service

  • Natalie Cole, Pathology
  • Rebecca Debus, Psychiatry
  • Lorraine Green, Otolaryngology
  • Peggy Herman, Radiology
  • Jennifer Jackson, Education and Housestaff
  • Catherine Jones, Surgery
  • Mary Ann Knott-Grasso, Pediatrics
  • Sharon Louden, Outpatient Center
  • Gregory Lowe, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Carol Martire, Center for Innovative Medicine
  • Jason Morrison, Facilities
  • Teresa Parsons, Clinical Pharmacology
  • Timothy Teeter, Infectious Diseases
  • John Verchot, Cardiology
  • Kristine Wolfe, Oncology

10 years of service

  • Joseph Agostino, Urology
  • Robert Binner, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Valarie Bowman, Surgery
  • Rita Dziecichowicz, Ophthalmology
  • Montressa Franklin-Mayo, Pediatrics
  • Georganne Jambeter, Oncology
  • Anne Leach, Pathology
  • Seakwoo Lee, Pediatrics
  • Sarah Melton, Biophysics and Biophysical Chemistry
  • Mary Mioduszewski, Chemical Dependency
  • Christopher O'Donnell, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Terry Singer, Armstrong Institute
  • Cathy Taylor, Ophthalmology
  • Michelle Walker, Ophthalmology
  • Beth Wieczorek, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Chunxia Yang, Psychiatry
  • Amber Yates, Orthopaedics

5 years of service

  • Linda Brady, Basic Biomedical Sciences
  • Monica Conway, Urology
  • Kerri Cumberland, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Lisa Doshi, Surgery
  • Audrey Dudek, Cardiology
  • Kevin Duerr, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Deborah Franz, Neurology
  • Mary Hamer, Emergency Medicine
  • Leslie Hawley, Cardiology
  • Dalila Johnson, Billing
  • Colin Kane, Ophthalmology
  • Erin Kirley, Armstrong Institute
  • HoTae Lim, Institute for Cell Engineering
  • Kristal Matthews, Otolaryngology
  • Frazer Matthews, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Susan Meadows, Ophthalmology
  • Kelli Nash, Otolaryngology
  • Noeleen Ostapkovich, Neurology
  • Alice Park, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Maria Perona, Psychiatry
  • Matthew Smith, Neurology
  • Andrew Stella, Simulation Center
  • Paul Stuart Jr., Office of Vice Dean for Research
  • Bonnie Sun, Surgery
  • Felicia Taylor, Facilities
  • Stephanie Thornton, Outpatient Center
  • Ajay Vaghasia, Oncology
  • Rebecca White, Neurology

SCHOOL OF NURSING

25 years of service

  • Dorcas Baker, Community–Public Health

5 years of service

  • Kimberly Hill, Office of Associate Dean for Communications and Global Programs

SHERIDAN LIBRARIES AND JHU MUSEUMS

35 years of service

  • Jeanette Brown, Access Services

5 years of service

  • Sara Oestreich, Library Services

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

Retirees

  • Susan Carter, 43 years of service, Benefits Operation Center
  • Charlene Hayes, 13 years of service, Office of Senior VP for Finance and Administration

25 years of service

  • William Wang, Government and Community Affairs

20 years of service

  • Josh Abel, Supply Chain Shared Services
  • Matthew Darda, IT@JH
  • Leroy Willis, Supply Chain Shared Services
  • Dean Zarriello, IT@JH

15 years of service

  • James Jarrell, Internal Audits
  • Bre Stifler, Development and Alumni Relations

10 years of service

  • Kenny Carter, Communications
  • Brian Code, Homewood Campus Safety and Security
  • Quinn Davis, Facilities
  • Deborah Jones, Human Resources
  • Michael Loester, Facilities
  • Freeman Oliver, Homewood Campus Safety and Security
  • John Perez, IT@JH
  • Michael Phillips, Facilities
  • Joseph Shipe, Learning Solutions

5 years of service

  • Laura Delgado, Development and Alumni Relations
  • Robin Denning, IT@JH
  • Stephen Moffett, Homewood Campus Safety and Security
  • Kirk Sabnani, IT@JH

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

15 years of service

  • Ada Simari, Materials Science and Engineering

10 years of service

  • Nickolay Logvinovsky, Civil Engineering

5 years of service

  • Kevin Adams, Mechanical Engineering
  • Elizabeth Bieluczyk, Hopkins Extreme Materials Institute

Posted in University News

You might also like