Milestones: March 2017

The following staff members recently retired or celebrated an anniversary with the university in March. The information is compiled by the Office of Work, Life and Engagement, 443-997-7000.

ACADEMIC AND CULTURAL CENTERS

Retiree

  • William Kulp, 17 years of service, JHU Press

20 years of service

  • Debora Bossemeyer, Jhpiego

15 years of service

  • Valerie Davis, JHU Press

10 years of service

  • John Cronin, JHU Press
  • Richard Lamporte, Jhpiego
  • Michael Powell, Center for Talented Youth

5 years of service

  • Joel Bobeck, Jhpiego
  • Danielle Burke, Jhpiego
  • Ololade Oseni, Jhpiego
  • Brian Turner, Jhpiego

BLOOMBERG SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH

Retirees

  • Barbara Diehl, 16 years of service, Academics
  • Patricia Mitchelle Tracey, 14 years of service, Environmental Health and Engineering
  • Michael Schoeffield, 14 years of service, Facilities

25 years of service

  • Jocelyn Raynor, Environmental Health Sciences

20 years of service

  • Edith Jones, Health Policy and Management
  • Roeina Love, Health, Behavior and Society
  • Sheila Small, Epidemiology

10 years of service

  • Joslyn Cordova, Environmental Health and Engineering
  • Fred Van Dyk, International Health

5 years of service

  • Alicia Carter, Environmental Health and Engineering
  • Kenneth Herron, Information Systems
  • Datla Raju, Health Policy and Management
  • Angelina Reid, Center for American Indian Health

CAREY BUSINESS SCHOOL

5 years of service

  • Laura Arthur, Student and Alumni Affairs

HOMEWOOD STUDENT AFFAIRS

Retirees

  • Alain Joffe, 35 years of service, Student Health and Wellness Center
  • Kimberly Kelly, 32 years of service, IT Services

5 years of service

  • Kimberly Frankenfield, Undergraduate Admissions

KRIEGER SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES

Retiree

  • Mary Otterbein, 17 years of service, Political Science

30 years of service

  • James Van Rensselaer IV, Communications
  • Kwang Sauer, Advanced Academic Programs

20 years of service

  • Linda Nathan, Office of the Dean

SAIS

5 years of service

  • Sekasi Nalubwama, Grants Administration

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Retirees

  • Leslie Jones, 23 years of service, Talent Development Secondary
  • Ann Jusczyk, 20 years of service, Center for Social Organization of Schools
  • Maxine Wood, 15 years of service, Center for Social Organization of Schools

10 years of service

  • William Hurley, Center for Social Organization of Schools

5 years of service

  • Tonya Wright, Center for Technology in Education

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Retirees

  • Nancyellen Brennan, 10 years of service, Endocrinology
  • Elnor Brown, 10 years of service, Radiology
  • Marsha Buie, 26 years of service, Orthopaedics
  • Vanessa Burgess, 20 years of service, Facilities
  • Susan Dunlop, 16 years of service, Neurology
  • Michael Graham, 12 years of service, Ophthalmology
  • Arlene Henson, 19 years of service, Oncology
  • Walter Holtzclaw Jr., 31 years of service, Molecular Pharmacology
  • Bonnie Jenkins, 10 years of service, Office of the Vice Dean for Education
  • Judith Lanasa, 22 years of service, Urology
  • Susan Markus, 10 years of service, Oncology
  • Paula Mattingly, 25 years of service, Pharmacology
  • Elizabeth Moran, 16 years of service, Clinical Investigations
  • Fabio Olarte, 18 years of service, Pediatrics
  • Carol Prescott, 23 years of service, Radiology
  • Susan Reed, 11 years of service, Surgery
  • Jean Reyes, 34 years of service, Radiology
  • Mary Sauter, 15 years of service, Gynecology and Obstetrics
  • Cynthia Thompson, 41 years of service, Pediatrics
  • Maryann Ward, 27 years of service, Urology

35 years of service

  • Arlene Daniel, Office of Vice Dean for Education

30 years of service

  • Tracy Shuford, Dermatology
  • Elizabeth Wilkins, Institute for Clinical Translational Research

25 years of service

  • Linda Langsdale, Oncology

20 years of service

  • Laurie Granata, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Elizabeth Hershberger, Neurology
  • Beverly Lancaster, Human Resources
  • Sarah Sonderman, Neurology
  • Anne Stumpf, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Charles Taylor, Clinical Practice Association
  • Denise Zito, Clinical Practice Association

15 years of service

  • Cassandra Arnold, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Cheryl Clare, Pulmonary Medicine
  • Suzanne Damare, Clinical Investigations
  • Steve Lee, Health, Safety and Environment
  • Angela Melton, Oncology
  • Maureen Murray, Facilities
  • Nicole Newton, Facilities
  • Lisa Toon Alexander, Ophthalmology
  • Evangeline Watson, Oncology
  • Xinqun Wu, Infectious Diseases

10 years of service

  • Nancy Carrey-Beaver, Psychiatry
  • Alfreda Dean, Health, Safety and Environment
  • Lisa Dobbyn, Oncology
  • Dana Goins, Institute of Genetic Medicine
  • Niambi Hall, Oncology
  • Gail Katz, Ophthalmology
  • Richard Parker, Facilities
  • Alison Shane, Pathology
  • Kim Soistman, Ophthalmology
  • Eleanor Walsh, Cardiology

5 years of service

  • Johana Almansa, Cardiology
  • Lynne Armiger, Clinical Investigations
  • Lauren Baker, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Shaneca Bowden, Infectious Diseases
  • Sarah Chiappa, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Jody Cummins, Occupational Health
  • Michael DeVito, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Bahattin Ergin, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Susan Floyd, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Kim Gerred, Gastroenterology
  • Darlyn Goles, Radiation Oncology and Molecular Radiology
  • Michael Guttman, Cardiology
  • Clare Horn, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Michele Ingram, Radiology
  • Raechelle Kempfer, Occupational Health
  • Helen Kennelly, Fund for Johns Hopkins Medicine
  • Wai-Ling Lo, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Na Lu, Infectious Diseases
  • Mary Medak, Clinical Investigations
  • Caitlyn Merwin, Geriatric Medicine
  • Katherine Nulph, Clinical Practice Association
  • Linda Provenza, Office of Vice Dean for Research
  • Patricia Rice, Oncology
  • Sara Rummell, Neurosurgery
  • Vonzella Shaw, Clinical Operations
  • Danielle Signer, Emergency Medicine
  • Lauren Swedberg, Clinical Investigations
  • Misrak Tadesse, Pediatrics
  • Charlice Thompson, Surgery
  • Joseph Udeh, Anesthesiology and Critical Care Medicine
  • Paul White, Office of Vice Dean for Education

SCHOOL OF NURSING

5 years of service

  • Brittany Green, Student Affairs
  • Danielle Kress, Communications

UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION

Retirees

  • Michael Diprospreo, 16 years of service, Planning, Design and Construction
  • Wayne Smith, 18 years of service, Information Technology
  • Timothy Wilcox Sr., 22 years of service, Building Operations and Maintenance

40 years of service

  • Marguerite Jones, Development and Alumni Relations

30 years of service

  • Mary Clancy, Enterprise Applications

25 years of service

  • Wanda Adams, Controller's Office

15 years of service

  • Maxine Thomas, Facilities

10 years of service

  • Richard Gutberlet, Facilities

5 years of service

  • Georgia Conroy, Internal Audits
  • Elvia Cubas, Facilities
  • Benjamin Held, Campus Safety and Security
  • David Rosowski II, Internal Audits
  • Bryan Stepney, Facilities

WHITING SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING

5 years of service

  • Margaret Hart, Applied Technology Laboratory

Posted in University News

You might also like